sport-histoire.fr

1999 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 3rd 1999
End: July 25th 1999
Number of stages : 20
Number of participants : 180
Number of finishers : 141
Distance : 3686.8 km
Average speed : 40.276 km/h

General classification of the 1999 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Lance Armstrong* (Usa)91h32'16"
2Alex Zülle (Ch)+ 7'37"
3Fernando Escartín (Esp)+ 10'26"
4Laurent Dufaux (Ch)+ 14'43"
5Ángel Casero (Esp)+ 15'11"
6Abraham Olano (Esp)+ 16'47"
7Daniele Nardello (Ita)+ 17'02"
8Richard Virenque (Fra)+ 17'28"
9Wladimir Belli (Ita)+ 17'37"
10Andrea Peron (Ita)+ 23'10"

* Disqualified

Jerseys of the 1999 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Lance Armstrong in 91h32'16" (Disqualified)
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Richard Virenque with 279 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Erik Zabel with 323 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Benoît Salmon in 92h01'15"

Stages of the 1999 Tour de France

Prologue (Le Puy du Fou - Le Puy du Fou, 6.8 km)

1. Lance Armstrong in 8'02"
2. Zulle + 7"
3. Abraham Olano + 11"
4. Christophe Moreau + 15"
5. Chris Boardman + 16"
6. Verbrugghe + 18"
7. Alexandre Vinokourov + 21"
8. S. Gonzalez + 21"
9. Laurent Brochard + 21"
10. Maignan + 23"

Stage 1 (Montaigu - Challans, 208 km)

1. Jaan Kirsipuu in 4h56'18"
2. Tom Steels + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
5. Martinello + 0"
6. Casper + 0"
7. Minali + 0"
8. Hincapie + 0"
9. François Simon + 0"
10. Christophe Moreau + 0"

Stage 2 (Challans - St Nazaire, 176 km)

1. Tom Steels in 3h45'32"
2. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
3. Mario Cipollini + 0"
4. Erik Zabel + 0"
5. Casper + 0"
6. Hincapie + 0"
7. Svorada + 0"
8. Martinello + 0"
9. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
10. François Simon + 0"

Stage 3 (Nantes - Laval, 194.5 km)

1. Tom Steels in 4h29'27"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
4. Minali + 0"
5. Hincapie + 0"
6. Casper + 0"
7. Robbie McEwen + 0"
8. Martinello + 0"
9. Aggiano + 0"
10. Mario Cipollini + 0"

Stage 4 (Laval - Blois, 191 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 3h51'45"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
4. Tom Steels + 0"
5. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
6. Minali + 0"
7. Capelle + 0"
8. D. Nazon + 0"
9. Hincapie + 0"
10. Sweet + 0"

Stage 5 (Bonneval - Amiens, 233.5 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 5h36'28"
2. Tom Steels + 0"
3. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
4. Robbie McEwen + 0"
5. Erik Zabel + 0"
6. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
7. Minali + 0"
8. Capelle + 0"
9. D. Nazon + 0"
10. Svorada + 0"

Stage 6 (Amiens - Maubeuge, 171.5 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 4h11'09"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
4. Svorada + 0"
5. D. Nazon + 0"
6. Hincapie + 0"
7. Martinello + 0"
8. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
9. Minali + 0"
10. Michaelsen + 0"

Stage 7 (Avesnes - Thionville, 227 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 5h26'59"
2. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
3. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
4. Vogels + 0"
5. Svorada + 0"
6. D. Nazon + 0"
7. Capelle + 0"
8. Casper + 0"
9. Hincapie + 0"
10. François Simon + 0"

Stage 8 (Metz - Metz, 56.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lance Armstrong in 1h08'36"
2. Zulle + 57"
3. Christophe Moreau + 2'04"
4. Abraham Olano + 2'21"
5. Tyler Hamilton + 3'30"
6. Chris Boardman + 3'31"
7. Gonzalez-Galdeano + 3'40"
8. Jens Voigt + 3'41"
9. Stuart O'Grady + 3'45"
10. Laurent Dufaux + 3'55"

Stage 9 (Le Grand Bornand - Sestrières, 213.5 km)

1. Lance Armstrong in 5h57'11"
2. Alex Zülle + 31"
3. Fernando Escartín + 1'26"
4. Ivan Gotti + 1'26"
5. Beltran + 2'27"
6. Richard Virenque + 2'27"
7. Contreras + 2'29"
8. Van de Wouwer + 3'10"
9. Abraham Olano + 3'10"
10. Laurent Dufaux + 3'30"

Stage 10 (Sestrières - Alpe d'Huez, 220.5 km)

1. Giuseppe Guerini in 6h42'31"
2. Pavel Tonkov + 21"
3. Fernando Escartín + 25"
4. Alex Zülle + 25"
5. Lance Armstrong + 25"
6. Richard Virenque + 25"
7. Laurent Dufaux + 25"
8. Van de Wouwer + 25"
9. Beltran + 32"
10. Contreras + 49"

Stage 11 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - St Etienne, 198.5 km)

1. Ludo Dierckxsens in 4h34'03"
2. Konyshev + 1'26"
3. Alexandre Vinokourov + 1'26"
4. Wladimir Belli + 1'28"
5. Verbrugghe + 1'33"
6. L. Lefevre + 3'53"
7. Forconi + 5'07"
8. Erik Zabel + 22'18"
9. Robbie McEwen + 22'18"
10. Mondini + 22'18"

Stage 12 (St Galmier - St Flour, 201.5 km)

1. David Etxebarria in 4h53'50"
2. François Simon + 25"
3. Alberto Elli + 33"
4. Steve De Wolf + 40"
5. Castelblanco + 1'11"
6. Massimiliano Lelli + 1'18"
7. Bessy + 1'24"
8. Lotz + 1'32"
9. Heulot + 1'34"
10. Didier Rous + 1'50"

Stage 13 (St Flour - Albi, 236.5 km)

1. Salvatore Commesso in 5h52'45"
2. Serpellini + 2"
3. Piccoli + 2'07"
4. Lanfranchi + 2'07"
5. R. Meier + 2'07"
6. Mengin + 2'07"
7. M-A. Pena + 2'07"
8. Pascual-Rodriguez + 2'07"
9. Lebreton + 2'12"
10. Cerezo + 2'12"

Stage 14 (Castres - St Gaudens, 199 km)

1. Dimitri Konyshev in 4h37'59"
2. Faresin + 0"
3. Massimiliano Lelli + 4"
4. Steffen Wesemann + 51"
5. Durand + 51"
6. Wladimir Belli + 51"
7. Erik Zabel + 13'27"
8. Stuart O'Grady + 13'27"
9. Capelle + 13'27"
10. Mondini + 13'27"

Stage 15 (St Gaudens - Piau Engaly, 173 km)

1. Fernando Escartín in 5h19'49"
2. Zulle + 2'01"
3. Richard Virenque + 2'01"
4. Lance Armstrong + 2'10"
5. Van de Wouwer + 2'37"
6. Ángel Casero + 2'37"
7. Daniele Nardello + 2'45"
8. Laurent Dufaux + 2'45"
9. Garcia-Rodriguez + 3'39"
10. Wladimir Belli + 4'00"

Stage 16 (Lannemezan - Pau, 192 km)

1. David Etxebarria in 5h17'07"
2. Contreras + 0"
3. Alberto Elli + 0"
4. Alexandre Vinokourov + 0"
5. Arrieta + 0"
6. Marcos Serrano + 5"
7. Wladimir Belli + 21"
8. Pavel Tonkov + 21"
9. Garcia-Rodriguez + 21"
10. Zulle + 21"

Stage 17 (Mourenx - Bordeaux, 200 km)

1. Tom Steels in 4h22'29"
2. Robbie McEwen + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Hincapie + 0"
5. Martinello + 0"
6. Michaelsen + 0"
7. Chanteur + 0"
8. Mondini + 0"
9. Capelle + 0"
10. Alexandre Vinokourov + 0"

Stage 18 (Jonzac - Futuroscope, 187 km)

1. Gianpaolo Mondini in 4h17'43"
2. Jean-Cyril Robin + 3"
3. Alexandre Vinokourov + 3"
4. Piccoli + 3"
5. Lamour + 3"
6. François Simon + 3"
7. Stefano Garzelli + 3"
8. Jaksche + 3"
9. Aggiano + 3"
10. Bourguignon + 3"

Stage 19 (Futuroscope - Futuroscope, 57 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lance Armstrong in 1h08'17"
2. Zulle + 9"
3. Tyler Hamilton + 1'34"
4. Ángel Casero + 1'36"
5. Verbrugghe + 2'02"
6. Abraham Olano + 2'18"
7. Wladimir Belli + 2'22"
8. Gonzalez de Galdeano + 2'28"
9. Jens Voigt + 2'45"
10. Stuart O'Grady + 2'47"

Stage 20 (Arpajon - Paris/Champs Élysées, 143.5 km)

1. Robbie McEwen in 3h37'39"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Martinello + 0"
4. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
5. Da Cruz + 0"
6. Michaelsen + 0"
7. Commesso + 0"
8. Tom Steels + 0"
9. Steffen Wesemann + 0"
10. Mondini + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT