sport-histoire.fr

1991 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 6th 1991
End: July 28th 1991
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 198
Number of finishers : 158
Distance : 3914 km
Average speed : 38.747 km/h

General classification of the 1991 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Miguel Indurain (Esp)101h01'20"
2Gianni Bugno (Ita)+ 3'36"
3Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)+ 5'56"
4Charly Mottet (Fra)+ 7'37"
5Luc Leblanc (Fra)+ 10'10"
6Laurent Fignon (Fra)+ 11'27"
7Greg LeMond (Usa)+ 13'13"
8Andrew Hampsten (Usa)+ 13'40"
9Pedro Delgado (Esp)+ 20'10"
10Gérard Rué (Fra)+ 20'13"

Jerseys of the 1991 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Miguel Indurain in 101h01'20"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Claudio Chiappucci with 312 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Djamolidine Abdoujaparov with 316 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Álvaro Mejía in 101h35'12"

Stages of the 1991 Tour de France

Prologue (Lyon - Lyon, 5.4 km)

1. Thierry Marie in 6'11"
2. Erik Breukink + 2"
3. Greg LeMond + 3"
4. Francis Moreau + 7"
5. Melchor Mauri + 8"
6. Jelle Nijdam + 8"
7. Miguel Indurain + 9"
8. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 9"
9. Jean-François Bernard + 10"
10. Skibby + 10"

Stage 1 (Lyon - Lyon, 114.5 km)

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov in 2h28'54"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Greg LeMond + 0"
4. Dhaenens + 0"
5. Vermote + 0"
6. Sorensen + 0"
7. Gilles Delion + 0"
8. Erik Breukink + 0"
9. Rolf Jaermann + 5"
10. Bruno Cornillet + 5"

Stage 2 (Bron - Chassieu, 36.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ariostea in 41'23"
2. Castorama + 8"
3. Panasonic + 35"
4. PDM + 40"
5. CLAS + 45"

Stage 3 (Villeurbanne - Dijon, 210.5 km)

1. Etienne De Wilde in 5h15'11"
2. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 0"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
4. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
5. Johan Museeuw + 0"
6. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
7. Raab + 0"
8. Sean Kelly + 0"
9. Phil Anderson + 0"
10. Schur + 0"

Stage 4 (Dijon - Reims, 286 km)

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov in 7h49'14"
2. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 0"
4. Schur + 0"
5. Raab + 0"
6. Johan Museeuw + 0"
7. Phil Anderson + 0"
8. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
9. Andreas Kappes + 0"
10. Stumpf + 0"

Stage 5 (Reims - Valenciennes, 149.5 km)

1. Jelle Nijdam in 3h17'38"
2. Stumpf + 1"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 1"
4. Andreas Kappes + 1"
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 1"
6. Johan Museeuw + 1"
7. Redant + 1"
8. Sean Kelly + 1"
9. Raab + 1"
10. Eric Vanderaerden + 1"

Stage 6 (Arras - Le Havre, 259 km)

1. Thierry Marie in 6h38'27"
2. Stumpf + 1'54"
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 1'54"
4. Sean Kelly + 1'54"
5. De Wilde + 1'54"
6. Laurent Jalabert + 1'54"
7. Johan Museeuw + 1'54"
8. Phil Anderson + 1'54"
9. Olaf Ludwig + 1'54"
10. Schur + 1'54"

Stage 7 (Le Havre - Argentan, 167 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 4h02'18"
2. Johan Museeuw + 0"
3. Schur + 0"
4. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
5. Stumpf + 0"
6. Raab + 0"
7. Sean Kelly + 0"
8. Andreas Kappes + 0"
9. Zanatta + 0"
10. Steve Bauer + 0"

Stage 8 (Argentan - Alençon, 73 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Miguel Indurain in 1h35'44"
2. Greg LeMond + 8"
3. Jean-François Bernard + 53"
4. Erik Breukink + 1'14"
5. Gianni Bugno + 1'31"
6. Melchor Mauri + 1'33"
7. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 1'37"
8. Pedro Delgado + 2'05"
9. Lance + 2'16"
10. Louviot + 2'18"

Stage 9 (Alençon - Rennes, 161 km)

1. Mauro Ribeiro in 3h40'51"
2. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
3. Konyshev + 0"
4. Calcaterra + 0"
5. Massimiliano Lelli + 0"
6. Guido Bontempi + 0"
7. Edwig Van Hooydonck + 2"
8. Johan Bruyneel + 4"
9. Bourguignon + 4"
10. Abadie + 18"

Stage 10 (Rennes - Quimper, 207.5 km)

1. Phil Anderson in 5h23'23"
2. Emonds + 0"
3. Holm + 0"
4. Dernies + 0"
5. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 6"
6. Olaf Ludwig + 6"
7. Johan Museeuw + 6"
8. Laurent Jalabert + 6"
9. Verdonck + 6"
10. Schur + 6"

Stage 11 (Quimper - St Herblain, 246 km)

1. Charly Mottet in 5h12'31"
2. Johan Museeuw + 0"
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
4. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
5. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
6. Maurizio Fondriest + 0"
7. De Wilde + 0"
8. Redant + 0"
9. Andreas Kappes + 0"
10. Wilfried Peeters + 0"

Stage 12 (Pau - Jaca, 192 km)

1. Charly Mottet in 5h15'52"
2. Pascal Richard + 0"
3. Luc Leblanc + 2"
4. Maurizio Fondriest + 2'06"
5. Andrew Hampsten + 2'06"
6. Eduardo Chozas + 6'21"
7. Miguel Indurain + 6'49"
8. Vichot + 6'55"
9. Claudio Chiappucci + 6'55"
10. Nevens + 6'55"

Stage 13 (Jaca - Val Louron, 232 km)

1. Claudio Chiappucci in 7h11'16"
2. Miguel Indurain + 1"
3. Gianni Bugno + 1'29"
4. Laurent Fignon + 2'50"
5. Charly Mottet + 3'53"
6. Andrew Hampsten + 6'01"
7. Eduardo Chozas + 6'24"
8. Eric Boyer + 7'17"
9. Greg LeMond + 7'18"
10. Jean-François Bernard + 7'38"

Stage 14 (St Gaudens - Castres, 172.5 km)

1. Bruno Cenghialta in 4h15'51"
2. Colotti + 20"
3. Marco Giovannetti + 21"
4. Andreas Kappes + 37"
5. Cassani + 37"
6. Hodge + 37"
7. Luc Leblanc + 37"
8. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 56"
9. Laurent Jalabert + 56"
10. Zanatta + 56"

Stage 15 (Albi - Alès, 235 km)

1. Moreno Argentin in 6h21'22"
2. Wegmuller + 1'07"
3. Ribeiro + 1'12"
4. Maurizio Fondriest + 1'14"
5. Frans Maassen + 1'14"
6. Tebaldi + 1'14"
7. Golz + 1'14"
8. Louviot + 1'14"
9. Krieger + 1'14"
10. Schurer + 1'38"

Stage 16 (Alès - Gap, 215 km)

1. Marco Lietti in 6h06'39"
2. Greg LeMond + 2"
3. Maurizio Fondriest + 19"
4. Colotti + 21"
5. Cassani + 21"
6. Phil Anderson + 21"
7. Vichot + 21"
8. De Vries + 21"
9. Eduardo Chozas + 21"
10. Gérard Rué + 28"

Stage 17 (Gap - Alpe d'Huez, 125 km)

1. Gianni Bugno in 3h25'48"
2. Miguel Indurain + 1"
3. Luc Leblanc + 2"
4. Jean-François Bernard + 35"
5. Steven Rooks + 43"
6. Claudio Chiappucci + 43"
7. Thierry Claveyrolat + 43"
8. Pedro Delgado + 45"
9. Laurent Fignon + 1'12"
10. Mejia + 1'13"

Stage 18 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Morzine, 255 km)

1. Thierry Claveyrolat in 7h26'47"
2. Bourguignon + 6"
3. Claudio Chiappucci + 30"
4. Ampler + 30"
5. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 30"
6. Eric Caritoux + 30"
7. Gianni Bugno + 30"
8. Steven Rooks + 30"
9. Virvaleix + 30"
10. Gérard Rué + 30"

Stage 19 (Morzine - Aix-les-Bains, 177 km)

1. Dimitri Konyshev in 4h18'28"
2. Pascal Richard + 0"
3. Eduardo Chozas + 11"
4. Greg LeMond + 14"
5. Steven Rooks + 14"
6. Gérard Rué + 14"
7. Vladimir Poulnikov + 34"
8. Espinosa + 50"
9. Eric Caritoux + 1'03"
10. Mejia + 1'03"

Stage 20 (Aix-les-Bains - Mâcon, 160 km)

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov in 4h12'52"
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 7"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 7"
4. Colotti + 7"
5. Laurent Jalabert + 7"
6. Schur + 7"
7. Cassani + 7"
8. De Wilde + 7"
9. Andreas Kappes + 7"
10. Verdonck + 7"

Stage 21 (Lugny - Mâcon, 57 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Miguel Indurain in 1h11'45"
2. Gianni Bugno + 27"
3. Greg LeMond + 48"
4. Claudio Chiappucci + 1'08"
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 1'49"
6. Jean-François Bernard + 2'14"
7. Melchor Mauri + 2'14"
8. Vladimir Poulnikov + 2'27"
9. Zdhanov + 2'32"
10. Charly Mottet + 2'40"

Stage 22 (Melun - Paris/Champs Elysées, 178 km)

1. Dimitri Konyshev in 4h43'36"
2. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
3. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
4. Redant + 0"
5. Phil Anderson + 0"
6. Verdonck + 0"
7. De Wilde + 0"
8. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
9. Thierry Marie + 0"
10. Casado + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT