sport-histoire.fr

1986 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 4th 1986
End: July 27th 1986
Number of stages : 23
Number of participants : 210
Number of finishers : 132
Distance : 4083 km
Average speed : 36.95 km/h

General classification of the 1986 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Greg LeMond (Usa)110h35'19"
2Bernard Hinault (Fra)+ 3'10"
3Urs Zimmermann (Ch)+ 10'54"
4Andrew Hampsten (Usa)+ 18'44"
5Claude Criquielion (Bel)+ 24'36"
6Ronan Pensec (Fra)+ 25'59"
7Niki Rüttimann (Ch)+ 30'52"
8Álvaro Pino (Esp)+ 33'00"
9Steven Rooks (Nld)+ 33'22"
10Yvon Madiot (Fra)+ 33'27"

Jerseys of the 1986 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Greg LeMond in 110h35'19"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Bernard Hinault with 351 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Eric Vanderaerden with 277 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Andrew Hampsten in 110h54'03"

Stages of the 1986 Tour de France

Prologue (Boulogne Billancourt - Boulogne Billancourt, 4.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Thierry Marie in 5'21"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
3. Bernard Hinault + 2"
4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 3"
5. Jelle Nijdam + 3"
6. Gaigne + 3"
7. Laurent Fignon + 4"
8. Greg LeMond + 4"
9. Maechler + 5"
10. Blanco-Villar + 5"

Stage 1 (Nanterre - Sceaux, 85 km)

1. Pol Verschuere in 1h58'33"
2. Dernies + 2"
3. Solleveld + 3"
4. Phil Anderson + 9"
5. Stieda + 9"
6. E. Guyot + 9"
7. Arras + 11"
8. Eddy Planckaert + 11"
9. McKenzie + 11"
10. Pelier + 11"

Stage 2 (Meudon - St Quentin en Yveline, 56 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Systeme U in 1h10'27"
2. Carrera Jeans + 38"
3. Panasonic + 1'02"
4. Kas + 1'42"
5. La vie claire + 1'55"

Stage 3 (Levallois Perret - Liévin, 214 km)

1. Davis Phinney in 5h45'31"
2. Boeve + 0"
3. Dill-Bundi + 0"
4. Charly Mottet + 0"
5. Van Eynde + 0"
6. Lauritzen + 0"
7. J-C. Garde + 0"
8. Biondi + 3"
9. Lemarchand + 3"
10. Eric Vanderaerden + 5"

Stage 4 (Liévin - Evreux, 243 km)

1. Pello Ruiz-Cabestany in 6h57'05"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 2"
3. Hermans + 2"
4. Lieckens + 2"
5. Frank Hoste + 2"
6. Vandenbrande + 2"
7. Jörg Müller + 2"
8. Gomez + 2"
9. Francesco Rossignoli + 2"
10. Stevenhaagen + 2"

Stage 5 (Evreux - Villers sur Mer, 124.5 km)

1. Johan Van der Velde in 3h04'05"
2. Pelier + 2"
3. Eddy Planckaert + 39"
4. lndurain + 40"
5. Gutierrez + 1'15"
6. Eric Vanderaerden + 1'15"
7. Lieckens + 1'15"
8. Hermans + 1'15"
9. McKenzie + 1'15"
10. Guido Bontempi + 1'15"

Stage 6 (Villers sur Mer - Cherbourg, 200 km)

1. Guido Bontempi in 4h47'01"
2. Pagnin + 2"
3. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 2"
4. Marc Sergeant + 2"
5. J-C. Garde + 12"
6. Lieckens + 56"
7. Eric Vanderaerden + 56"
8. Hermans + 56"
9. Stevenhaagen + 56"
10. Castaing + 56"

Stage 7 (Cherbourg - St Hilaire du Harcouët, 201 km)

1. Ludo Peeters in 4h57'00"
2. Kiefel + 0"
3. Miguel Indurain + 0"
4. Pedersen + 0"
5. Blanco-Villar + 0"
6. Stevenhaagen + 0"
7. Eric Caritoux + 0"
8. Esparza + 0"
9. Kimmage + 0"
10. Dirk De Wolf + 0"

Stage 8 (St Hilaire du Harcouët - Nantes, 204 km)

1. Eddy Planckaert in 4h39'55"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
3. Lieckens + 0"
4. Carlo Bomans + 0"
5. Guido Bontempi + 0"
6. Priem + 0"
7. Stieda + 0"
8. Castaing + 0"
9. Van den Brande + 0"
10. Hermans + 0"

Stage 9 (Nantes - Nantes, 61.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 1h18'46"
2. Greg LeMond + 44"
3. Stephen Roche + 1'01"
4. Julián Gorospe + 1'24"
5. Urs Zimmermann + 1'42"
6. Pedersen + 1'43"
7. Pelier + 1'48"
8. Silvano Contini + 1'58"
9. Robert Millar + 2'00"
10. Jean-François Bernard + 2'06"

Stage 10 (Nantes - Futuroscope, 183 km)

1. Angel-José Sarrapio in 4h27'16"
2. Bagot + 1"
3. Eric Vanderaerden + 2'42"
4. Frank Hoste + 2'42"
5. Lieckens + 2'42"
6. Johan van der Velde + 2'42"
7. Gauthier + 2'42"
8. Castaing + 2'42"
9. Van den Brande + 2'42"
10. Hermans + 2'42"

Stage 11 (Poitiers - Bordeaux, 258.3 km)

1. Rudy Dhaenens in 6h12'40"
2. Hermans + 0"
3. Biondi + 2"
4. Sean Yates + 9"
5. Leleu + 9"
6. Nulens + 9"
7. Emonds + 9"
8. Claude Criquielion + 9"
9. Earley + 9"
10. Rodriguez-Magro + 9"

Stage 12 (Bayonne - Pau, 217.5 km)

1. Pedro Delgado in 6h03'18"
2. Bernard Hinault + 1"
3. Greg LeMond + 4'37"
4. Luis Herrera + 4'38"
5. Steve Bauer + 5'10"
6. Claude Criquielion + 5'31"
7. Steven Rooks + 5'31"
8. Andrew Hampsten + 5'31"
9. Peter Winnen + 5'32"
10. Urs Zimmermann + 5'32"

Stage 13 (Pau - Luchon/Superbagnères, 186 km)

1. Greg LeMond in 6h06'37"
2. Robert Millar + 1'12"
3. Urs Zimmermann + 1'15"
4. Luis Herrera + 1'51"
5. Andrew Hampsten + 2'20"
6. Thierry Claveyrolat + 3'43"
7. Steven Rooks + 3'47"
8. Álvaro Pino + 3'55"
9. Cabrera + 4'05"
10. Pedro Delgado + 4'30"

Stage 14 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Blagnac, 154 km)

1. Niki Ruttimann in 3h47'44"
2. Lavainne + 32"
3. Poels + 32"
4. Haghedooren + 33"
5. Devos + 7'17"
6. Polini + 7'17"
7. Eric Vanderaerden + 8'02"
8. Carlo Bomans + 8'02"
9. Van den Brande + 8'02"
10. Guido Bontempi + 8'02"

Stage 15 (Carcassonne - Nîmes, 225.5 km)

1. Frank Hoste in 5h52'31"
2. Silvano Contini + 0"
3. Van Holen + 6"
4. Hermans + 8"
5. Acácio da Silva + 8"
6. Thierry Marie + 8"
7. Carlo Bomans + 8"
8. Eric Vanderaerden + 8"
9. Echave + 8"
10. Gaston + 8"

Stage 16 (Nîmes - Gap, 246.5 km)

1. Jean-François Bernard in 7h39'54"
2. Lieckens + 3'02"
3. D. Garde + 3'02"
4. Leleu + 3'02"
5. Bagot + 3'02"
6. Peter Winnen + 3'02"
7. Gaigne + 3'02"
8. Bérard + 3'02"
9. Ronan Pensec + 3'02"
10. Bernard Vallet + 3'02"

Stage 17 (Gap - Serre Chevalier, 190 km)

1. Eduardo Chozas in 5h52'52"
2. Urs Zimmermann + 6'26"
3. Greg LeMond + 6'26"
4. Cabrera + 6'35"
5. Pedro Delgado + 7'23"
6. Anselmo Fuerte + 8'52"
7. Andrew Hampsten + 8'53"
8. Claude Criquielion + 9'33"
9. Yvon Madiot + 9'35"
10. Charly Mottet + 9'39"

Stage 18 (Briançon - Alpe d'Huez, 162.5 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 5h03'03"
2. Greg LeMond + 0"
3. Urs Zimmermann + 5'15"
4. Reynel Montoya + 6'06"
5. Yvon Madiot + 6'21"
6. Andrew Hampsten + 6'22"
7. Ronan Pensec + 6'26"
8. Cabrera + 6'34"
9. Pascal Simon + 6'45"
10. Álvaro Pino + 6'48"

Stage 19 (Villard de Lans - St Etienne, 179.5 km)

1. Julián Gorospe in 5h06'10"
2. Phil Anderson + 2'04"
3. D. Garde + 2'12"
4. Van Eynde + 2'25"
5. Steve Bauer + 2'26"
6. Bernard Hinault + 2'27"
7. Van Calster + 2'27"
8. Greg LeMond + 2'27"
9. Stevenhaagen + 2'27"
10. Echave + 2'27"

Stage 20 (St Etienne - St Etienne, 58 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 1h15'36"
2. Greg LeMond + 25"
3. Julián Gorospe + 2'01"
4. Jean-François Bernard + 2'05"
5. Marino Lejarreta + 2'31"
6. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 2'35"
7. Stevenhaagen + 2'56"
8. Urs Zimmermann + 2'59"
9. Claude Criquielion + 3'03"
10. Andrew Hampsten + 3'12"

Stage 21 (St Etienne - Puy de Dôme, 190 km)

1. Erich Maechler in 5h32'40"
2. Ludo Peeters + 34"
3. Van Calster + 56"
4. Earley + 1'22"
5. Devos + 1'55"
6. Charly Mottet + 2'08"
7. Ramirez + 4'08"
8. Andrew Hampsten + 5'17"
9. Yvon Madiot + 5'22"
10. Reynel Montoya + 5'37"

Stage 22 (Clermont Ferrand - Nevers, 194 km)

1. Guido Bontempi in 5h12'55"
2. Frank Hoste + 0"
3. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
4. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
5. Van Calster + 0"
6. Lieckens + 0"
7. Vandenbrande + 0"
8. Bernard Hinault + 0"
9. Stevenhaagen + 0"
10. Steve Bauer + 0"

Stage 23 (Cosne sur Loire - Paris/Champs Elysées, 255 km)

1. Guido Bontempi in 6h51'55"
2. Lieckens + 0"
3. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
4. Bernard Hinault + 0"
5. Frank Hoste + 0"
6. Steve Bauer + 0"
7. Régis Simon + 0"
8. Emonds + 0"
9. Van Calster + 0"
10. Castaing + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT