sport-histoire.fr

1980 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 26th 1980
End: July 20th 1980
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 130
Number of finishers : 85
Distance : 3946 km
Average speed : 35.317 km/h

General classification of the 1980 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)109h19'14"
2Hennie Kuiper (Nld)+ 6'55"
3Raymond Martin (Fra)+ 7'56"
4Johan De Muynck (Bel)+ 12'24"
5Joaquim Agostinho (Prt)+ 15'37"
6Christian Seznec (Fra)+ 16'16"
7Sven-Ake Nilsson (Swe)+ 16'33"
8Ludo Peeters (Bel)+ 20'45"
9Pierre Bazzo (Fra)+ 21'03"
10Henk Lubberding (Nld)+ 21'10"

Jerseys of the 1980 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Joop Zoetemelk in 109h19'14"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Raymond Martin with 223 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Rudy Pevenage with 194 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Johan van der Velde in 109h44'42"

Stages of the 1980 Tour de France

Prologue (Francfort - Francfort, 7.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 9'13"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 5"
3. Oosterbosch + 17"
4. Ludo Peeters + 21"
5. Dietrich Thurau + 22"
6. Hennie Kuiper + 23"
7. Henk Lubberding + 24"
8. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 24"
9. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 25"
10. Jan Raas + 25"

Stage 1a (Francfort - Wiesbaden, 133 km)

1. Jan Raas in 3h19'39"
2. Tackaert + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 0"
4. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
5. Jacobs + 0"
6. Gallopin + 0"
7. Bonnet + 0"
8. Sherwen + 0"
9. Priem + 0"
10. Bertin + 0"

Stage 1b (Wiesbaden - Francfort, 45.8 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ti-Raleigh in 53'45"
2. Renault + 44"
3. Peugeot + 1'09"
4. Isboerke + 1'17"
5. Daf Trucks + 2'03"

Stage 2 (Francfort - Metz, 276 km)

1. Rudi Pevenage in 7h36'18"
2. Pierre Bazzo + 0"
3. Bertin + 0"
4. Jan Raas + 9'53"
5. Leo van Vliet + 9'53"
6. Sean Kelly + 9'53"
7. Vermeulen + 9'53"
8. Ludo Peeters + 9'53"
9. Osmont + 9'53"
10. Heirweg + 9'53"

Stage 3 (Metz - Liège, 282.5 km)

1. Henk Lubberding in 7h58'37"
2. Ronny Claes + 1'31"
3. Van Calster + 1'31"
4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'31"
5. Eddy Schepers + 1'31"
6. Jacobs + 3'07"
7. Sean Kelly + 3'07"
8. Bernard Hinault + 3'07"
9. Patrick Pevenage + 3'07"
10. Van de Velde + 3'07"

Stage 4 (Spa - Spa, 34.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 47'28"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'16"
3. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'25"
4. Van de Velde + 1'47"
5. Johan De Muynck + 1'51"
6. Michel Pollentier + 1'54"
7. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'59"
8. Paul Wellens + 2'03"
9. Ronny Claes + 2'03"
10. Henk Lubberding + 2'06"

Stage 5 (Liège - Lille, 249.6 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 8h03'22"
2. Hennie Kuiper + 0"
3. Delcroix + 58"
4. Bertin + 2'11"
5. Van Calster + 2'11"
6. Sean Kelly + 2'11"
7. Pierre Bazzo + 2'11"
8. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 2'11"
9. Gauthier + 2'11"
10. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 2'11"

Stage 6 (Lille - Compiègne, 215.8 km)

1. Jean-Louis Gauthier in 5h57'11"
2. Verlinden + 1"
3. Bourreau + 1"
4. Gerrie Knetemann + 1"
5. Bonnet + 1"
6. Sean Kelly + 39"
7. Bertin + 39"
8. Osmont + 39"
9. Van de Velde + 39"
10. Frank Hoste + 39"

Stage 7a (Compiègne - Beauvais, 65 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ti-Raleigh in 1h24'09"
2. Peugeot + 37"
3. Ijsboerke + 43"
4. Renault + 51"
5. Puch-Sem + 1'29"

Stage 7b (Beauvais - Rouen, 92 km)

1. Jan Raas in 2h15'33"
2. Leo van Vliet + 0"
3. Osmont + 0"
4. Jacobs + 0"
5. Eddy Schepers + 0"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
7. Frank Hoste + 0"
8. Van Calster + 0"
9. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
10. Beyssens + 0"

Stage 8 (Flers - St Malo, 164.2 km)

1. Bert Oosterbosch in 4h21'04"
2. Sean Kelly + 13"
3. Tackaert + 13"
4. Jan Raas + 13"
5. Van Calster + 13"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 13"
7. Bertin + 13"
8. Vermeulen + 13"
9. Jacobs + 13"
10. Osmont + 13"

Stage 9 (St Malo - Nantes, 205.3 km)

1. Jan Raas in 5h28'27"
2. Tackaert + 0"
3. Jacobs + 0"
4. Van Calster + 0"
5. Friou + 0"
6. Jonkers + 0"
7. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
8. Van de Velde + 0"
9. Jacques Bossis + 0"
10. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"

Stage 10 (Rochefort sur Mer - Bordeaux, 203 km)

1. Cees Priem in 4h42'58"
2. Osmont + 2"
3. Bertin + 2"
4. Jan Raas + 2"
5. Tackaert + 2"
6. Le Guilloux + 2"
7. Leo van Vliet + 2"
8. Durel + 2"
9. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 2"
10. Jacobs + 2"

Stage 11 (Damazan - Laplume, 51.8 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 1h10'24"
2. Hennie Kuiper + 46"
3. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'09"
4. Oosterbosch + 1'12"
5. Bernard Hinault + 1'39"
6. Johan De Muynck + 1'44"
7. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'56"
8. Perret + 1'58"
9. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 1'59"
10. Chassang + 2'04"

Stage 12 (Agen - Pau, 194.1 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 5h45'24"
2. Ludo Peeters + 0"
3. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'19"
4. Leo van Vliet + 1'25"
5. Jacobs + 1'25"
6. Delcroix + 1'25"
7. Jan Raas + 1'25"
8. Sean Kelly + 1'25"
9. Bertin + 1'25"
10. Tackaert + 1'25"

Stage 13 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 200.4 km)

1. Raymond Martin in 6h27'32"
2. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 3'13"
3. Christian Seznec + 3'27"
4. Robert Alban + 3'27"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 3'27"
6. Wilmann + 3'27"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 3'27"
8. Johan De Muynck + 3'27"
9. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 3'27"
10. Hennie Kuiper + 3'27"

Stage 14 (Lézignan Corbières - Montpellier, 189.5 km)

1. Ludo Peeters in 5h34'49"
2. Leo van Vliet + 1'34"
3. Bonnet + 1'34"
4. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 1'34"
5. Jacobs + 1'34"
6. Régis Ovion + 1'34"
7. Johan van der Velde + 1'34"
8. Rudi Pevenage + 1'34"
9. Mariano Martinez + 1'34"
10. L. Wijnants + 1'34"

Stage 15 (Montpellier - Martigues, 160 km)

1. Bernard Vallet in 3h57'43"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 4"
3. Toso + 7"
4. Sean Kelly + 9"
5. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 9"
6. Rudi Pevenage + 9"
7. Christian Seznec + 9"
8. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 9"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 9"
10. Johan van der Velde + 9"

Stage 16 (Trets - Pra Loup, 208.6 km)

1. Jos Deschoenmaecker in 6h25'31"
2. Fernandez + 2"
3. Christian Seznec + 1'30"
4. Ludo Peeters + 1'30"
5. Robert Alban + 1'30"
6. Ismael Lejarreta + 1'30"
7. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 1'30"
8. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 1'30"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'30"
10. Raymond Martin + 1'30"

Stage 17 (Serre Chevalier - Morzine, 242 km)

1. Mariano Martinez in 7h09'07"
2. Levavasseur + 2'16"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 2'34"
4. Ludo Peeters + 2'45"
5. Robert Alban + 2'48"
6. Vicente Belda + 2'59"
7. Bernard Thévenet + 3'00"
8. Raymond Martin + 3'00"
9. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 3'15"
10. Wilmann + 3'15"

Stage 18 (Morzine - Prapoutel les Sept Laux, 198.8 km)

1. Ludo Loos in 5h52'46"
2. Robert Alban + 5'19"
3. Joaquim Agostinho + 5'20"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 5'21"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 5'21"
6. Wilmann + 5'25"
7. Johan van der Velde + 5'36"
8. Raymond Martin + 6'03"
9. Johan De Muynck + 6'47"
10. Ludo Peeters + 6'47"

Stage 19 (Voreppe - St Etienne, 139.7 km)

1. Sean Kelly in 4h00'33"
2. Ismael Lejarreta + 0"
3. Jacobs + 20"
4. Van Calster + 20"
5. Leo van Vliet + 20"
6. Vanoverschelde + 20"
7. Johan van der Velde + 20"
8. Régis Ovion + 20"
9. Oosterbosch + 20"
10. Christian Seznec + 20"

Stage 20 (St Etienne - St Etienne, 34.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 45'38"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 46"
3. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'11"
4. Hennie Kuiper + 1'12"
5. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'37"
6. Oosterbosch + 1'37"
7. Bernard Thévenet + 2'03"
8. Christian Seznec + 2'11"
9. Ludo Peeters + 2'19"
10. Jo Maas + 2'21"

Stage 21 (Auxerre - Fontenay sous Bois, 208 km)

1. Sean Kelly in 5h48'33"
2. Jacobs + 0"
3. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
4. Leo van Vliet + 0"
5. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
6. Bonnet + 0"
7. Ludo Peeters + 0"
8. Johan van der Velde + 0"
9. Régis Ovion + 0"
10. Vanoverschelde + 0"

Stage 22 (Fontenay sous Bois - Paris/Champs Elysées, 186.1 km)

1. Pol Verschuere in 5h12'27"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Jacobs + 0"
4. Leo van Vliet + 0"
5. Johan van der Velde + 0"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
7. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
8. Régis Ovion + 0"
9. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 0"
10. Schönbacher + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT