sport-histoire.fr

1973 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 30th 1973
End: July 22nd 1973
Number of stages : 20
Number of participants : 132
Number of finishers : 87
Distance : 3140 km
Average speed : 33.918 km/h

General classification of the 1973 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Luis Ocaña (Esp)122h25'34"
2Bernard Thévenet (Fra)+ 15'51"
3José Manuel Fuente (Esp)+ 17'15"
4Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 26'22"
5Lucien Van Impe (Bel)+ 30'20"
6Herman van Springel (Bel)+ 32'01"
7Michel Périn (Fra)+ 33'02"
8Joaquim Agostinho (Prt)+ 35'51"
9Vicente López Carril (Esp)+ 36'18"
10Régis Ovion (Fra)+ 36'59"

Jerseys of the 1973 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Luis Ocaña in 122h25'34"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Pedro Torres with 225 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Herman van Springel with 187 points

Stages of the 1973 Tour de France

Prologue (Scheveningen - Scheveningen, 7.1 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 9'58"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 1"
3. Jesús Manzaneque + 1"
4. Herman Van Springel + 1"
5. Ocana + 2"
6. Georges Pintens + 2"
7. Yves Hézard + 4"
8. Grosskost + 5"
9. Viejo + 5"
10. Cyrille Guimard + 7"

Stage 1a (Scheveningen - Rotterdam, 84 km)

1. Willy Teirlinck in 1h47'44"
2. De Geest + 0"
3. Mintkiewicz + 0"
4. Tschan + 0"
5. Nogues + 0"
6. Vianen + 0"
7. Leif Mortensen + 0"
8. Menendez + 0"
9. Delcroix + 0"
10. Vasseur + 0"

Stage 1b (Rotterdam - St Niklaas, 137.5 km)

1. José Catieau in 3h33'41"
2. Herman Van Springel + 1"
3. Gonzalo Aja + 2'12"
4. Michel Périn + 2'12"
5. De Koning + 2'17"
6. Van Roosbroeck + 2'24"
7. Van Vlierberghe + 2'24"
8. Frans Verbeeck + 2'24"
9. Barry Hoban + 2'24"
10. Marc Demeyer + 2'24"

Stage 2a (St Niklaas - St Niklaas, 12.4 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Watney-Maes in 1h12'29"
2. Peugeot-BP + 44"
3. Kas + 52"
4. Rokado + 52"
5. Bic + 59"

Stage 2b (St Niklaas - Roubaix, 138 km)

1. Eddy Verstraeten in 3h34'49"
2. Vianen + 7"
3. Mendes + 7"
4. Michel Périn + 7"
5. Rouxel + 7"
6. Delépine + 7"
7. Walter Godefroot + 24"
8. Mourioux + 24"
9. Cyrille Guimard + 24"
10. Krekels + 24"

Stage 3 (Roubaix - Reims, 226 km)

1. Cyrille Guimard in 5h41'54"
2. Van Roosbroeck + 0"
3. Mourioux + 0"
4. Delépine + 0"
5. Zurano + 0"
6. De Geest + 0"
7. Leif Mortensen + 0"
8. Ocana + 0"
9. Catieau + 0"
10. Frans Verbeeck + 2'34"

Stage 4 (Reims - Nancy, 214 km)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 6h09'42"
2. Frans Verbeeck + 0"
3. Herman Van Springel + 1"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 1"
5. Raymond Poulidor + 1"
6. Gilson + 9"
7. Viejo + 9"
8. Rouxel + 12"
9. Willy Van Neste + 12"
10. Cyrille Guimard + 12"

Stage 5 (Nancy - Mulhouse, 188 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 5h12'19"
2. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
3. Krekels + 0"
4. Van Roosbroeck + 0"
5. Frans Verbeeck + 0"
6. Herman Van Springel + 0"
7. Teirlinck + 0"
8. Mariano Martinez + 0"
9. Vianen + 0"
10. Gilson + 0"

Stage 6 (Belfort - Divonne les Bains, 244.5 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume in 6h53'02"
2. Walter Godefroot + 6"
3. Barry Hoban + 6"
4. Frans Verbeeck + 6"
5. Herman Van Springel + 6"
6. Van Roosbroeck + 6"
7. Vianen + 6"
8. Wright + 6"
9. Walter Planckaert + 6"
10. Gilson + 6"

Stage 7a (Divonne les Bains - Gaillard, 86.5 km)

1. Luis Ocaña in 2h20'39"
2. Mariano Martinez + 53"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 53"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 53"
5. Pedro Torres + 53"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 53"
7. José Manuel Fuente + 53"
8. Galdos + 53"
9. Raymond Delisle + 53"
10. Régis Ovion + 1'12"

Stage 7b (Gaillard - Méribel les Allues, 150.5 km)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 4h44'30"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 8"
3. José Manuel Fuente + 10"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 12"
5. Ocana + 15"
6. Herman Van Springel + 50"
7. Galdos + 54"
8. Mariano Martinez + 1'25"
9. Raymond Delisle + 1'49"
10. Régis Ovion + 1'49"

Stage 8 (Moutiers - Les Orres, 237.5 km)

1. Luis Ocaña in 7h55'47"
2. José Manuel Fuente + 58"
3. Mariano Martinez + 6'57"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 6'59"
5. Michel Périn + 12'33"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 20'24"
7. Raymond Delisle + 20'24"
8. Herman Van Springel + 20'24"
9. Lopez-Carril + 20'24"
10. Grelin + 20'24"

Stage 9 (Embrun - Nice, 234.5 km)

1. Vicente López Carril in 8h20'29"
2. Frans Verbeeck + 8'50"
3. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 8'50"
4. Herman Van Springel + 8'50"
5. Vianen + 8'50"
6. Rouxel + 8'50"
7. Ronald De Witte + 8'50"
8. Mendes + 8'50"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 8'50"
10. Mariano Martinez + 8'50"

Stage 10 (Nice - Aubagne, 222.5 km)

1. Michael Wright in 7h18'34"
2. Gonzalez-Linares + 0"
3. Rouxel + 0"
4. Catieau + 0"
5. Mendes + 36"
6. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'59"
7. Willy Van Neste + 1'59"
8. Michel Pollentier + 1'59"
9. Grelin + 1'59"
10. Pedro Torres + 1'59"

Stage 11 (Montpellier - Argelès sur Mer, 238 km)

1. Barry Hoban in 7h45'21"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
3. Van Roosbroeck + 0"
4. Delépine + 0"
5. Walter Godefroot + 0"
6. Vianen + 0"
7. Krekels + 0"
8. Besnard + 0"
9. Teirlinck + 0"
10. Frans Verbeeck + 0"

Stage 12a (Perpignan - Thuir, 28.3 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Luis Ocaña in 37'24"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 30"
3. Joaquim Agostinho + 33"
4. Gonzalez-Linares + 1'02"
5. Jesús Manzaneque + 1'03"
6. Grosskost + 1'04"
7. Herman Van Springel + 1'26"
8. Bernard Thévenet + 1'29"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'32"
10. Mendes + 1'36"

Stage 12b (Thuir - Pyrénées 2000, 76 km)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 2h35'02"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 20"
3. Ocana + 21"
4. José Manuel Fuente + 23"
5. Herman Van Springel + 32"
6. Mariano Martinez + 34"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 34"
8. Pedro Torres + 34"
9. Galdos + 34"
10. Georges Pintens + 34"

Stage 13 (Bourg Madame - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 235 km)

1. Luis Ocaña in 6h51'50"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 15"
3. Michel Pollentier + 3'34"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 3'34"
5. Bernard Thévenet + 3'34"
6. Herman Van Springel + 4'07"
7. Pedro Torres + 4'07"
8. Mariano Martinez + 4'07"
9. Régis Ovion + 4'07"
10. Lucien Aimar + 4'07"

Stage 14 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau, 227.5 km)

1. Pedro Torres in 7h10'41"
2. Régis Ovion + 1'09"
3. Michel Périn + 1'11"
4. Balague + 1'11"
5. Michel Pollentier + 2'11"
6. Antoon Houbrechts + 2'11"
7. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 2'15"
8. Herman Van Springel + 3'07"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 3'07"
10. Mariano Martinez + 3'07"

Stage 15 (Pau - Fleurance, 137 km)

1. Wilfried David in 3h44'34"
2. Marc Demeyer + 18"
3. Vianen + 18"
4. Mollet + 18"
5. Genet + 18"
6. Ronald De Witte + 18"
7. Esperanza + 18"
8. Riotte + 24"
9. Jacques Esclassan + 29"
10. Herman Van Springel + 29"

Stage 16a (Fleurance - Bordeaux, 210 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 6h23'50"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
3. Ducreux + 0"
4. Van Roosbroeck + 0"
5. Blain + 0"
6. Grosskost + 0"
7. Mariano Martinez + 0"
8. Herman Van Springel + 0"
9. Delépine + 0"
10. Marc Demeyer + 0"

Stage 16b (Bordeaux - Bordeaux, 12.4 km)

1. Joaquim Agostinho in 16'23"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 1"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 3"
4. Ocana + 12"
5. Gonzalez-Linares + 15"
6. Jesús Manzaneque + 17"
7. Grosskost + 20"
8. Pedro Torres + 25"
9. Lucien Van Impe + 25"
10. Herman Van Springel + 26"

Stage 17 (Ste Foy la Grande - Brive la Gaillarde, 248 km)

1. Claude Tollet in 6h34'45"
2. Berland + 0"
3. Mendes + 0"
4. Barry Hoban + 4'27"
5. Delépine + 4'27"
6. Mourioux + 4'27"
7. Walter Godefroot + 4'27"
8. Marc Demeyer + 4'27"
9. Krekels + 4'27"
10. Herman Van Springel + 4'27"

Stage 18 (Brive - Puy de Dôme, 216.5 km)

1. Luis Ocaña in 6h36'21"
2. Lucien Van Impe + 4"
3. Bernard Thévenet + 20"
4. José Manuel Fuente + 34"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 53"
6. Raymond Delisle + 54"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 55"
8. Galdos + 1'02"
9. Pedro Torres + 1'19"
10. Régis Ovion + 1'22"

Stage 19 (Bourges - Versailles, 233.5 km)

1. Barry Hoban in 6h59'28"
2. Mourioux + 0"
3. Ducreux + 0"
4. Krekels + 0"
5. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
6. Vianen + 0"
7. Van Vlierberghe + 0"
8. Walter Godefroot + 0"
9. Besnard + 0"
10. Delépine + 0"

Stage 20a (Versailles - Versailles, 16 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Luis Ocaña in 20'57"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 25"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 41"
4. Joaquim Agostinho + 50"
5. Lucien Van Impe + 53"
6. Grosskost + 56"
7. Jesús Manzaneque + 1'05"
8. Herman Van Springel + 1'06"
9. Régis Ovion + 1'15"
10. Genty + 1'18"

Stage 20b (Versailles - Paris/Piste de Vincennes, 89 km)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 2h21'37"
2. Walter Godefroot + 0"
3. Krekels + 0"
4. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
5. Régis Ovion + 0"
6. Rouxel + 0"
7. Ducreux + 0"
8. Vianen + 0"
9. Lucien Aimar + 0"
10. Gaida + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT