sport-histoire.fr

1968 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 27th 1968
End: July 21st 1968
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 110
Number of finishers : 63
Distance : 4685 km
Average speed : 34.894 km/h

General classification of the 1968 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Jan Janssen (Nld)127h49'42"
2Herman van Springel (Bel)+ 38"
3Ferdinand Bracke (Bel)+ 3'03"
4Gregorio San Miguel (Esp)+ 3'17"
5Roger Pingeon (Fra)+ 3'29"
6Rolf Wolfshohl (Deu)+ 3'46"
7Lucien Aimar (Fra)+ 4'44"
8Franco Bitossi (Ita)+ 4'59"
9Andrés Gandarias (Esp)+ 5'05"
10Ugo Colombo (Ita)+ 7'55"

Jerseys of the 1968 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Jan Janssen in 127h49'42"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Aurelio González Puente with 96 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Franco Bitossi with 241 points

Stages of the 1968 Tour de France

Stage 1a (Vittel - Vittel, 6.1 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Charly Grosskost in 8'27"
2. Jan Janssen + 2"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 5"
4. Franco Bitossi + 13"
5. Bellone + 14"
6. Ferdinand Bracke + 14"
7. Porter + 15"
8. Désiré Letort + 18"
9. A. Gomez del Moral + 19"
10. Wilfried David + 21"

Stage 1b (Vittel - Esch sur Alzette, 189 km)

1. Charly Grosskost in 4h34'51"
2. Italo Zilioli + 0"
3. Herman Van Springel + 0"
4. Samyn + 0"
5. Guyot + 0"
6. Chiappano + 6"
7. Novak + 10"
8. Vianen + 17"
9. Georges Pintens + 22"
10. Walter Godefroot + 47"

Stage 2 (Arlon - Forest, 210.5 km)

1. Eric De Vlaeminck in 5h31'41"
2. Genêt + 1"
3. Georges Pintens + 1"
4. Echevarria + 2"
5. Antoon Houbrechts + 2"
6. Monteyne + 9"
7. Van Rijckeghem + 14"
8. Vianen + 24"
9. Schutz + 24"
10. Franco Bitossi + 24"

Stage 3a (Forest - Vorst, 22 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Belgique A in 2h27'21"
2. France + 1'41"
3. Espagne + 2'07"
4. Belgique B + 2'17"
5. Italie + 4'20"

Stage 3b (Forest - Roubaix, 112 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 2h37'52"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Lemeteyer + 0"
4. Ottenbros + 0"
5. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
6. Franco Bitossi + 0"
7. Samyn + 0"
8. Herman Van Springel + 0"
9. Wright + 0"
10. Bellone + 0"

Stage 4 (Roubaix - Rouen, 238 km)

1. Georges Chappe in 6h23'30"
2. Georges Vandenberghe + 3"
3. Bolley + 3"
4. W. In't Ven + 3"
5. Passuello + 3"
6. Genêt + 3"
7. Schiavon + 3"
8. Jean Stablinski + 26"
9. A. Gomez del Moral + 2'49"
10. Smaniotto + 2'49"

Stage 5a (Rouen - Bagnoles de l'Orne, 165 km)

1. André Desvages in 4h50'07"
2. Den Hartog + 0"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
4. Guyot + 0"
5. Elorza + 0"
6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse + 0"
7. Franco Bitossi + 3'40"
8. Walter Godefroot + 3'41"
9. Wright + 3'41"
10. Ottenbros + 3'41"

Stage 5b (Bagnoles de l'Orne - Dinard, 154.5 km)

1. Jean Dumont in 4h32'21"
2. Franco Bitossi + 9"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 9"
4. Lemeteyer + 9"
5. Van Rijckeghem + 9"
6. Eric De Vlaeminck + 9"
7. Jan Janssen + 9"
8. Walter Godefroot + 9"
9. Bolley + 9"
10. Ottenbros + 9"

Stage 6 (Dinard - Lorient, 188 km)

1. Aurelio González Puente in 4h40'34"
2. Walter Godefroot + 9"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 9"
4. Ottenbros + 9"
5. Grosskost + 9"
6. Franco Bitossi + 9"
7. Van Rijckeghem + 9"
8. Streng + 9"
9. Vianen + 9"
10. Bolley + 9"

Stage 7 (Lorient - Nantes, 190 km)

1. Franco Bitossi in 4h58'23"
2. Vianen + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
5. Lemeteyer + 0"
6. Walter Godefroot + 0"
7. Desvages + 0"
8. Barry Hoban + 0"
9. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
10. Weckx + 0"

Stage 8 (Nantes - Royan, 223 km)

1. Daniel Van Ryckeghem in 5h25'26"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Franco Bitossi + 0"
4. Eric Leman + 0"
5. Vianen + 0"
6. Walter Godefroot + 0"
7. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
8. Desvages + 0"
9. Wright + 0"
10. Lemeteyer + 0"

Stage 9 (Royan - Bordeaux, 137.5 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 3h19'16"
2. Barry Hoban + 0"
3. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
4. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
5. Clarey + 0"
6. Lemeteyer + 0"
7. Grosskost + 0"
8. Franco Bitossi + 0"
9. Jan Janssen + 0"
10. Eric Leman + 0"

Stage 10 (Bordeaux - Bayonne, 202.5 km)

1. Gilbert Bellone in 5h23'39"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Barry Hoban + 0"
4. Franco Bitossi + 0"
5. Walter Godefroot + 0"
6. Ottenbros + 0"
7. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
8. Vianen + 0"
9. Wright + 0"
10. Vicentini + 0"

Stage 11 (Bayonne - Pau, 183.5 km)

1. Daniel Van Ryckeghem in 5h28'47"
2. Walter Godefroot + 0"
3. Passuello + 0"
4. Brand + 0"
5. Gregorio San Miguel + 0"
6. Bayssiere + 0"
7. Jourden + 0"
8. Franco Bitossi + 40"
9. Georges Pintens + 40"
10. Bolley + 40"

Stage 12 (Pau - St Gaudens, 226.5 km)

1. Georges Pintens in 7h33'34"
2. Schiavon + 0"
3. Andrés Gandarias + 0"
4. Lopez-Carril + 0"
5. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
6. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
7. Gregorio San Miguel + 0"
8. Ferdinand Bracke + 0"
9. Karl-Heinz Kunde + 4"
10. Gonzalez + 8"

Stage 13 (St Gaudens - Seo de Urgel, 208.5 km)

1. Herman Van Springel in 6h59'55"
2. A. Gomez del Moral + 0"
3. Rolf Wolfshohl + 1"
4. Gregorio San Miguel + 1"
5. Ugo Colombo + 2"
6. Franco Bitossi + 2"
7. Jan Janssen + 2"
8. Georges Vandenberghe + 2"
9. Wright + 2"
10. Antoon Houbrechts + 2"

Stage 14 (Seo de Urgel - Canet-Plage, 231.5 km)

1. Jan Janssen in 7h28'43"
2. Walter Godefroot + 2"
3. Van Rijckeghem + 2"
4. Eric Leman + 2"
5. Georges Vandenberghe + 2"
6. Wright + 2"
7. Bolley + 2"
8. Barry Hoban + 2"
9. Jozef Huysmans + 2"
10. Dumont + 2"

Stage 15 (Font Romeu - Albi, 250.5 km)

1. Roger Pingeon in 6h20'36"
2. Walter Godefroot + 2'58"
3. Wright + 2'58"
4. Jan Janssen + 2'58"
5. Georges Vandenberghe + 2'58"
6. Barry Hoban + 2'58"
7. Franco Bitossi + 2'58"
8. Passuello + 2'58"
9. Nuelant + 2'58"
10. Dumont + 2'58"

Stage 16 (Albi - Aurillac, 199 km)

1. Franco Bitossi in 5h39'09"
2. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
3. Walter Godefroot + 1'05"
4. Jan Janssen + 1'05"
5. Vicentini + 1'05"
6. Herman Van Springel + 1'05"
7. A. Gomez del Moral + 1'05"
8. Andrés Gandarias + 1'05"
9. Ugo Colombo + 1'05"
10. Ferdinand Bracke + 1'05"

Stage 17 (Aurillac - St Etienne, 236.5 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Genet in 7h02'33"
2. Chappe + 2"
3. Spuhler + 27"
4. Raymond + 12'03"
5. Eric De Vlaeminck + 12'18"
6. Eric Leman + 12'55"
7. Franco Bitossi + 12'55"
8. Van Rijckeghem + 12'55"
9. Wright + 12'55"
10. Georges Pintens + 12'55"

Stage 18 (St Etienne - Grenoble, 235 km)

1. Roger Pingeon in 7h47'13"
2. Lucien Aimar + 2'35"
3. Jan Janssen + 3'53"
4. Georges Pintens + 3'53"
5. Antoon Houbrechts + 3'53"
6. Herman Van Springel + 3'53"
7. Ferdinand Bracke + 4'29"
8. Andrés Gandarias + 4'42"
9. Gregorio San Miguel + 4'42"
10. Georges Vandenberghe + 5'45"

Stage 19 (Grenoble - Sallanches/Cordon, 200 km)

1. Barry Hoban in 7h06'23"
2. Franco Bitossi + 4'06"
3. Herman Van Springel + 4'07"
4. Roger Pingeon + 4'11"
5. Jan Janssen + 4'11"
6. Andrés Gandarias + 4'24"
7. Lucien Aimar + 4'24"
8. Ugo Colombo + 4'47"
9. Rolf Wolfshohl + 4'47"
10. Gregorio San Miguel + 4'49"

Stage 20 (Sallanches - Besançon, 242.5 km)

1. Jozef Huysmans in 6h56'02"
2. Grain + 0"
3. Gonzalez + 0"
4. Walter Godefroot + 10'18"
5. Franco Bitossi + 10'18"
6. Rolf Wolfshohl + 10'18"
7. Bolley + 10'18"
8. Van Rijckeghem + 10'18"
9. Herman Van Springel + 10'18"
10. Georges Pintens + 10'18"

Stage 21 (Besançon - Auxerre, 242 km)

1. Eric Leman in 6h50'42"
2. Wright + 0"
3. Lopez-Carril + 2"
4. Jean-Pierre Ducasse + 4"
5. Dumont + 6"
6. Poppe + 7"
7. Dolman + 5'54"
8. Denson + 5'56"
9. Bellone + 6'46"
10. Guyot + 6'47"

Stage 22a (Auxerre - Melun, 136 km)

1. Maurice Izier in 3h43'56"
2. Wilde + 2'17"
3. Brand + 5'07"
4. Frans Brands + 11'10"
5. Franco Bitossi + 11'10"
6. Barry Hoban + 11'10"
7. Van Rijckeghem + 11'10"
8. Bolley + 11'10"
9. Rolf Wolfshohl + 11'10"
10. Clarey + 11'10"

Stage 22b (Melun - Paris/La Cipale, 55.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jan Janssen in 1h20'09"
2. Herman Van Springel + 54"
3. Roger Pingeon + 1'17"
4. Ferdinand Bracke + 1'23"
5. Rolf Wolfshohl + 1'50"
6. Den Hartog + 2'14"
7. Georges Pintens + 2'54"
8. Grosskost + 3'09"
9. Gregorio San Miguel + 3'21"
10. Lucien Aimar + 3'22"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT