sport-histoire.fr

1967 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 29th 1967
End: July 23rd 1967
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 130
Number of finishers : 88
Distance : 4780 km
Average speed : 35.018 km/h

General classification of the 1967 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Roger Pingeon (Fra)127h53'50"
2Julio Jiménez (Esp)+ 3'40"
3Franco Balmamion (Ita)+ 7'23"
4Désiré Letort (Fra)+ 8'18"
5Jan Janssen (Nld)+ 9'47"
6Lucien Aimar (Fra)+ 9'47"
7Felice Gimondi (Ita)+ 10'14"
8Jozef Huysmans (Bel)+ 16'45"
9Raymond Poulidor (Fra)+ 18'18"
10Fernando Manzaneque (Esp)+ 19'22"

Jerseys of the 1967 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Roger Pingeon in 127h53'50"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Julio Jiménez with 122 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Jan Janssen with 154 points

Stages of the 1967 Tour de France

Stage 1a (Angers - Angers, 5.775 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. José-Maria Errandonea in 7'43"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 6"
3. Jan Janssen + 10"
4. Otano + 13"
5. Lopez-Rodriguez + 14"
6. Felice Gimondi + 14"
7. Gerben Karstens + 15"
8. Franco Balmamion + 17"
9. Milliot + 17"
10. Saez + 18"

Stage 1b (Angers - Saint Malo, 185.5 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 4h34'49"
2. Gerben Karstens + 2"
3. Lemeteyer + 2"
4. Saez + 2"
5. Oldenburg + 2"
6. Guido Reybrouck + 2"
7. Durante + 2"
8. Willy Planckaert + 2"
9. Henk Nijdam + 2"
10. Jan Janssen + 2"

Stage 2 (Saint Malo - Caen, 180 km)

1. Willy Van Neste in 4h18'33"
2. Aranzabal + 1"
3. Grain + 2"
4. Raymond + 2"
5. Alomar + 2"
6. Swerts + 2"
7. Polidori + 2"
8. André Zimmermann + 2"
9. Bodrero + 2"
10. Novak + 2"

Stage 3 (Caen - Amiens, 248 km)

1. Marino Basso in 6h01'37"
2. Riotte + 0"
3. Spruyt + 0"
4. Haast + 0"
5. Hill + 0"
6. V. Diaz + 0"
7. Genet + 0"
8. Dumont + 0"
9. Bayssiere + 0"
10. Polidori + 0"

Stage 4 (Amiens - Roubaix, 191 km)

1. Guido Reybrouck in 4h46'44"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Gerben Karstens + 0"
4. Felice Gimondi + 0"
5. Lopez-Rodriguez + 0"
6. Lasa + 0"
7. Tom Simpson + 0"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
9. Désiré Letort + 0"
10. Spruyt + 0"

Stage 5a (Roubaix - Jambes, 172 km)

1. Roger Pingeon in 3h59'16"
2. Riotte + 1'24"
3. Van der Vleuten + 1'24"
4. Johny Schleck + 1'25"
5. Polidori + 1'27"
6. Rik van Looy + 2'27"
7. Tosello + 2'27"
8. Peffgen + 2'27"
9. Vandekerkhove + 2'27"
10. Ignolin + 2'27"

Stage 5b (Jambes - Jambes, 17 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Belgique in 1h48'32"
2. France + 13"
3. Pays-Bas + 18"
4. Primavera + 53"
5. Diables Rouges + 1'08"

Stage 6 (Jambes - Metz, 238 km)

1. Herman Van Springel in 6h13'28"
2. Boelke + 1"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 46"
4. Ruegg + 46"
5. Aranzabal + 46"
6. Guido Reybrouck + 57"
7. Willy Planckaert + 57"
8. Gerben Karstens + 57"
9. Walter Godefroot + 57"
10. Grain + 57"

Stage 7 (Metz - Strasbourg, 205.5 km)

1. Michael Wright in 5h46'23"
2. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
3. Riotte + 0"
4. Lopez-Rodriguez + 0"
5. Van der Vleuten + 0"
6. Jacquemin + 0"
7. Willy Van Neste + 0"
8. Guido Reybrouck + 1'19"
9. Grain + 1'19"
10. Durante + 1'19"

Stage 8 (Strasbourg - Belfort/Ballon d'Alsace, 215 km)

1. Lucien Aimar in 6h43'43"
2. Franco Balmamion + 8"
3. Van Clooster + 14"
4. Jan Janssen + 19"
5. Tom Simpson + 19"
6. Frans Brands + 40"
7. Herman Van Springel + 1'07"
8. Willy Van Neste + 1'09"
9. Walter Godefroot + 1'15"
10. Rolf Wolfshohl + 1'29"

Stage 9 (Belfort - Divonne les Bains, 238.5 km)

1. Guido Reybrouck in 6h26'22"
2. Lopez-Rodriguez + 0"
3. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
4. Tom Simpson + 0"
5. Frans Brands + 0"
6. Johny Schleck + 0"
7. Garcia + 0"
8. Willy Van Neste + 0"
9. Roger Pingeon + 0"
10. Marcello Mugnaini + 0"

Stage 10 (Divonne les Bains - Briançon, 243 km)

1. Felice Gimondi in 7h26'52"
2. Julio Jiménez + 2"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 2'52"
4. Bayssière + 2'52"
5. Roger Pingeon + 2'54"
6. Franco Balmamion + 2'54"
7. Jozef Huysmans + 4'13"
8. Lucien Aimar + 4'13"
9. Désiré Letort + 4'13"
10. Gerben Karstens + 5'59"

Stage 11 (Briançon - Digne, 197 km)

1. José Samyn in 6h05'04"
2. André Foucher + 3"
3. Schutz + 4"
4. Chappe + 6"
5. Van Schil + 39"
6. Grain + 39"
7. Walter Godefroot + 1'34"
8. Gerben Karstens + 1'34"
9. Guido Reybrouck + 1'34"
10. Marino Basso + 1'34"

Stage 12 (Digne - Marseille, 207.5 km)

1. Raymond Riotte in 6h16'08"
2. Lemeteyer + 49"
3. Johny Schleck + 49"
4. Wim Schepers + 49"
5. Marino Basso + 49"
6. Gerben Karstens + 1'30"
7. Tom Simpson + 1'30"
8. Guido Reybrouck + 1'30"
9. Georges Vandenberghe + 1'30"
10. Walter Godefroot + 1'30"

Stage 13 (Marseille - Carpentras, 211.5 km)

1. Jan Janssen in 6h58'15"
2. Felice Gimondi + 0"
3. Roger Pingeon + 0"
4. Franco Balmamion + 0"
5. Lucien Aimar + 0"
6. Julio Jiménez + 3"
7. Désiré Letort + 3"
8. Puschel + 2'02"
9. Castello + 2'04"
10. Raymond Poulidor + 2'04"

Stage 14 (Carpentras - Sète, 201.5 km)

1. Barry Hoban in 6h13'58"
2. Guido Reybrouck + 3'58"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 3'58"
4. Walter Godefroot + 3'58"
5. Gerben Karstens + 3'58"
6. Grain + 3'58"
7. Jan Janssen + 3'58"
8. Van Schil + 3'58"
9. Swerts + 3'58"
10. Lemeteyer + 3'58"

Stage 15 (Sète - Toulouse, 230.5 km)

1. Rolf Wolfshohl in 6h28'23"
2. Zilverberg + 0"
3. Lemeteyer + 2'14"
4. Georges Vandenberghe + 2'14"
5. Grain + 2'14"
6. Jan Janssen + 2'14"
7. Durante + 2'14"
8. Jo de Roo + 2'14"
9. Marino Basso + 2'14"
10. Swerts + 2'14"

Stage 16 (Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 188 km)

1. Fernando Manzaneque in 5h38'19"
2. Julio Jiménez + 1'23"
3. Jan Janssen + 4'20"
4. Lucien Aimar + 4'20"
5. Franco Balmamion + 4'20"
6. Roger Pingeon + 4'20"
7. Désiré Letort + 4'20"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 4'45"
9. Van Clooster + 5'42"
10. Rabaute + 6'44"

Stage 17 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau, 250 km)

1. Raymond Mastrotto in 8h00'27"
2. Herman Van Springel + 49"
3. Hans Junkermann + 49"
4. Jan Janssen + 1'55"
5. Gerben Karstens + 1'55"
6. Grain + 1'55"
7. Georges Vandenberghe + 1'55"
8. Johny Schleck + 1'55"
9. Samyn + 1'55"
10. Vicentini + 1'55"

Stage 18 (Pau - Bordeaux, 206.5 km)

1. Marino Basso in 5h52'45"
2. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
3. Durante + 0"
4. Samyn + 0"
5. André Foucher + 0"
6. Van der Vleuten + 0"
7. Hans Junkermann + 0"
8. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"
9. Dalla Bona + 0"
10. Izier + 0"

Stage 19 (Bordeaux - Limoges, 217 km)

1. Jean Stablinski in 5h50'20"
2. Grain + 1'46"
3. Binggeli + 1'46"
4. Van der Vleuten + 1'46"
5. Wim Schepers + 4'08"
6. Jozef Huysmans + 4'09"
7. Johny Schleck + 5'50"
8. Wilde + 5'50"
9. Polidori + 5'50"
10. Jan Janssen + 5'56"

Stage 20 (Limoges - Clermont Ferrand/Le Puy de Dôme, 222 km)

1. Felice Gimondi in 7h08'21"
2. Rabaute + 4'50"
3. Julio Jiménez + 4'52"
4. Raymond Poulidor + 5'15"
5. Roger Pingeon + 5'16"
6. Jan Janssen + 5'39"
7. Franco Balmamion + 6'00"
8. V. Diaz + 6'09"
9. Garcia + 6'12"
10. Herman Van Springel + 6'27"

Stage 21 (Clermont Ferrand - Fontainebleau, 359 km)

1. Paul Lemeteyer in 11h12'47"
2. Swerts + 0"
3. Marino Basso + 0"
4. Johny Schleck + 0"
5. Haast + 0"
6. Wim Schepers + 0"
7. Frans Brands + 0"
8. Hans Junkermann + 0"
9. Riotte + 0"
10. Scandelli + 0"

Stage 22a (Fontainebleau - Versailles, 104 km)

1. René Binggeli in 2h45'44"
2. Wilde + 0"
3. Jacquemin + 0"
4. Barry Hoban + 5'52"
5. Monteyne + 5'52"
6. Wim Schepers + 5'52"
7. P. In't Ven + 5'55"
8. Gerben Karstens + 6'34"
9. Guido Reybrouck + 6'34"
10. Johny Schleck + 6'34"

Stage 22b (Versailles - Paris/Parc des Princes, 46.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Raymond Poulidor in 1h02'52"
2. Felice Gimondi + 25"
3. Roger Pingeon + 45"
4. Jan Janssen + 1'30"
5. Franco Balmamion + 1'36"
6. Lucien Aimar + 2'04"
7. Garcia + 2'07"
8. Jean-Claude Lebaube + 2'18"
9. Van der Vleuten + 2'19"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 2'22"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT