sport-histoire.fr

1966 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 21st 1966
End: July 14th 1966
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 130
Number of finishers : 82
Distance : 4303 km
Average speed : 36.76 km/h

General classification of the 1966 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Lucien Aimar (Fra)117h34'21"
2Jan Janssen (Nld)+ 1'07"
3Raymond Poulidor (Fra)+ 2'02"
4José Antonio Momeñe (Esp)+ 5'19"
5Marcello Mugnaini (Ita)+ 5'27"
6Herman van Springel (Bel)+ 5'44"
7Francisco Gabica (Esp)+ 6'25"
8Roger Pingeon (Fra)+ 8'22"
9Karl-Heinz Kunde (Deu)+ 9'06"
10Martin Vandenbossche (Bel)+ 9'57"

Jerseys of the 1966 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Lucien Aimar in 117h34'21"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Julio Jiménez with 123 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Willy Planckaert with 211 points

Stages of the 1966 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Nancy - Charleville, 208.5 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 4h52'56"
2. Willy Planckaert + 47"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 47"
4. Rik van Looy + 47"
5. Jo de Roo + 47"
6. Guido Reybrouck + 47"
7. Vanconingsloo + 47"
8. Gerben Karstens + 47"
9. Jan Janssen + 47"
10. Herman Van Springel + 47"

Stage 2 (Charleville - Tournai, 198 km)

1. Guido Reybrouck in 4h46'21"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Edward Sels + 0"
4. Den Hartog + 0"
5. Harings + 0"
6. De Pra + 0"
7. Boucquet + 7"
8. Frans Brands + 8"
9. Willy Planckaert + 11"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 11"

Stage 3a (Tournai - Tournai, 20.8 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Televizier in 2h19'30"
2. Smiths + 15"
3. Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune - Wolber + 21"
4. Mann - Grundig + 1'45"
5. Solo - Superia + 2'45"

Stage 3b (Tournai - Dunkerque, 131.5 km)

1. Gerben Karstens in 3h26'46"
2. Boons + 0"
3. Willy Planckaert + 1"
4. Rik van Looy + 1"
5. Edward Sels + 1"
6. Georges Vandenberghe + 1"
7. Jo de Roo + 1"
8. Jozef Huysmans + 1"
9. Henk Nijdam + 1"
10. Vanconingsloo + 1"

Stage 4 (Dunkerque - Dieppe, 205 km)

1. Willy Planckaert in 5h58'45"
2. Rik van Looy + 0"
3. Guido Reybrouck + 0"
4. Gerben Karstens + 0"
5. Martin Vandenbossche + 0"
6. Vannitsen + 0"
7. Vrancken + 0"
8. Jo de Roo + 0"
9. Jan Janssen + 0"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 0"

Stage 5 (Dieppe - Caen, 178.5 km)

1. Franco Bitossi in 4h55'50"
2. Edward Sels + 1"
3. Willy Planckaert + 1"
4. Guido Reybrouck + 1"
5. Gerben Karstens + 1"
6. Rik van Looy + 1"
7. Georges Vandenberghe + 1"
8. Jan Janssen + 1"
9. Vanconingsloo + 1"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 1"

Stage 6 (Caen - Angers, 216.5 km)

1. Edward Sels in 5h21'43"
2. Rik van Looy + 0"
3. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
4. Boucquet + 0"
5. Van der Vleuten + 0"
6. Jan Janssen + 0"
7. Zilverberg + 0"
8. Vrancken + 0"
9. Gerben Karstens + 0"
10. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"

Stage 7 (Angers - Royan, 252.5 km)

1. Albert Van Vlierberghe in 7h11'21"
2. Boucquet + 0"
3. Van der Vleuten + 0"
4. Rudi Altig + 0"
5. Willy Planckaert + 16"
6. Gerben Karstens + 16"
7. Rik van Looy + 16"
8. Edward Sels + 16"
9. Neri + 16"
10. Swerts + 16"

Stage 8 (Royan - Bordeaux, 137.5 km)

1. Willy Planckaert in 2h58'26"
2. Gerben Karstens + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Rik van Looy + 0"
5. Edward Sels + 0"
6. Jo de Roo + 0"
7. Guido Reybrouck + 0"
8. Grain + 0"
9. Henk Nijdam + 0"
10. Benet + 0"

Stage 9 (Bordeaux - Bayonne, 201 km)

1. Gerben Karstens in 5h15'58"
2. Willy Planckaert + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Rik van Looy + 0"
5. Edward Sels + 0"
6. Grain + 0"
7. Guido Reybrouck + 0"
8. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
9. Johny Schleck + 0"
10. Beuffeuil + 0"

Stage 10 (Bayonne - Pau, 234.5 km)

1. Tommaso De Pra in 6h37'00"
2. W. In't Ven + 1"
3. Jan Janssen + 2'03"
4. Domingo Perurena + 2'03"
5. Haast + 2'03"
6. José Antonio Momeñe + 2'03"
7. Jozef Huysmans + 2'03"
8. Dewolf + 2'03"
9. Marcello Mugnaini + 2'03"
10. Lucien Aimar + 2'03"

Stage 11 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 188 km)

1. Marcello Mugnaini in 5h54'42"
2. Rudi Altig + 48"
3. Jacques Anquetil + 48"
4. Jean-Claude Lebaube + 50"
5. Karl-Heinz Kunde + 50"
6. Santamarina + 50"
7. Raymond Poulidor + 50"
8. André Zimmermann + 50"
9. Francisco Gabica + 50"
10. Ferdinand Bracke + 50"

Stage 12 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Revel, 218.5 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 6h32'15"
2. Tom Simpson + 1"
3. Spruyt + 2"
4. Grain + 4"
5. Edward Sels + 5"
6. Jan Janssen + 5"
7. Armand Desmet + 5"
8. Georges Vandenberghe + 5"
9. Gerben Karstens + 5"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 5"

Stage 13 (Revel - Sète, 191.5 km)

1. Georges Vandenberghe in 5h46'20"
2. Tom Simpson + 0"
3. Guido de Rosso + 0"
4. Willy Planckaert + 19"
5. Vanconingsloo + 19"
6. Guido Reybrouck + 19"
7. Edward Sels + 19"
8. Benet + 19"
9. Henk Nijdam + 19"
10. Gerben Karstens + 19"

Stage 14a (Montpellier - Vals les Bains, 144 km)

1. Jo De Roo in 3h23'54"
2. Lucien Aimar + 4"
3. Benet + 4"
4. Spruyt + 7"
5. Guido Carlesi + 7"
6. Den Hartog + 7"
7. Dewolf + 15"
8. Georges Groussard + 15"
9. Ferdinand Bracke + 18"
10. Monty + 22"

Stage 14b (Aubenas - Vals les Bains, 20 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Raymond Poulidor in 28'26"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 7"
3. Rudi Altig + 29"
4. Rolf Wolfshohl + 33"
5. Tom Simpson + 40"
6. Errandonea + 40"
7. Gerben Karstens + 40"
8. Gomez del Moral + 46"
9. Lucien Aimar + 47"
10. Francisco Gabica + 49"

Stage 15 (Privas - Alpe d'Huez, 203.5 km)

1. Luis Otano in 5h46'50"
2. Galera + 2'34"
3. Julio Jiménez + 2'34"
4. Roger Pingeon + 2'39"
5. Guido Reybrouck + 2'54"
6. Edward Sels + 3'15"
7. Francisco Gabica + 3'22"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 3'22"
9. Valentín Uriona + 3'24"
10. Jan Janssen + 3'53"

Stage 16 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Briançon, 148.5 km)

1. Julio Jiménez in 4h41'59"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 2'25"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 2'25"
4. Jozef Huysmans + 2'27"
5. Herman Van Springel + 3'11"
6. Galera + 3'28"
7. Willy Planckaert + 3'31"
8. Roger Pingeon + 3'31"
9. Lucien Aimar + 3'31"
10. Jan Janssen + 3'31"

Stage 17 (Briançon - Torino, 160 km)

1. Franco Bitossi in 4h03'00"
2. Gomez del Moral + 0"
3. Fezzardi + 0"
4. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
5. Herman Van Springel + 7"
6. Frans Brands + 1'40"
7. Domingo Perurena + 1'40"
8. Lucien Aimar + 1'40"
9. Willy Planckaert + 3'42"
10. Henk Nijdam + 3'42"

Stage 18 (Ivrea - Chamonix, 188 km)

1. Edy Schutz in 5h55'46"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 1"
3. Jan Janssen + 50"
4. Herman Van Springel + 50"
5. Martin Vandenbossche + 50"
6. Jozef Huysmans + 50"
7. Jacques Anquetil + 50"
8. José Antonio Momeñe + 50"
9. Gonzalez + 50"
10. Lucien Aimar + 50"

Stage 19 (Chamonix - St Etienne, 264.5 km)

1. Ferdinand Bracke in 7h07'50"
2. Schutz + 51"
3. Esteban Martín + 52"
4. Gonzalez + 54"
5. Domingo Perurena + 1'02"
6. Willy Planckaert + 1'02"
7. Herman Van Springel + 1'02"
8. Franco Bitossi + 1'02"
9. Monty + 1'02"
10. Garcia + 1'02"

Stage 20 (Saint Etienne - Montluçon, 223.5 km)

1. Henk Nijdam in 5h57'44"
2. Boucquet + 1"
3. Garcia + 2"
4. Valentín Uriona + 4"
5. Gerben Karstens + 53"
6. Willy Planckaert + 53"
7. Guido Reybrouck + 53"
8. Herman Van Springel + 53"
9. Edward Sels + 53"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 53"

Stage 21 (Montluçon - Orléans, 232.5 km)

1. Pierre Beuffeuil in 6h06'09"
2. Van der Vleuten + 3'15"
3. Georges Vandenberghe + 4'13"
4. Boucquet + 4'14"
5. Elorza + 4'14"
6. Yvo Molenaers + 4'14"
7. Van Schil + 4'14"
8. Gerben Karstens + 4'18"
9. Edward Sels + 4'18"
10. Willy Planckaert + 4'18"

Stage 22a (Orléans - Rambouillet, 111 km)

1. Edward Sels in 2h50'58"
2. Gerben Karstens + 0"
3. Henk Nijdam + 0"
4. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
5. Willy Planckaert + 0"
6. Frans Brands + 0"
7. Grain + 0"
8. Wouters + 0"
9. Vrancken + 0"
10. Raymond + 0"

Stage 22b (Rambouillet - Paris, 51.3 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Rudi Altig in 1h06'48"
2. Ferdinand Bracke + 7"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 41"
4. Otano + 1'29"
5. Gerben Karstens + 1'50"
6. Errandonea + 2'14"
7. Domingo Perurena + 2'14"
8. Roger Pingeon + 2'20"
9. Francisco Gabica + 2'21"
10. Echevarria + 2'23"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT