sport-histoire.fr

1961 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 25th 1961
End: July 16th 1961
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 132
Number of finishers : 72
Distance : 4397 km
Average speed : 36.033 km/h

General classification of the 1961 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Jacques Anquetil (Fra)122h01'33"
2Guido Carlesi (Ita)+ 12'14"
3Charly Gaul (Lux)+ 12'16"
4Imerio Massignan (Ita)+ 15'59"
5Hans Junkermann (Deu)+ 16'09"
6Fernando Manzaneque (Esp)+ 16'27"
7José Pérez Francés (Esp)+ 20'41"
8Jean Dotto (Fra)+ 21'44"
9Eddy Pauwels (Bel)+ 26'57"
10Jan Adriaensens (Bel)+ 28'05"

Jerseys of the 1961 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Jacques Anquetil in 122h01'33"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Imerio Massignan with 95 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : André Darrigade with 174 points

Stages of the 1961 Tour de France

Stage 1a (Rouen - Versailles, 136.5 km)

1. André Darrigade in 3h15'16"
2. Minieri + 0"
3. Gainche + 0"
4. Joseph Groussard + 0"
5. Seamus Elliott + 0"
6. Frans Aerenhouts + 0"
7. Gaudrillet + 0"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
9. Guido Carlesi + 0"
10. Eddy Pauwels + 0"

Stage 1b (Versailles - Versailles, 28.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 39'43"
2. Bouvet + 2'32"
3. Graziano Battistini + 2'39"
4. Henry Anglade + 2'43"
5. Charly Gaul + 2'55"
6. Hans Junkermann + 2'58"
7. Raymond Mastrotto + 3'03"
8. Joseph Planckaert + 3'05"
9. Imerio Massignan + 3'18"
10. Albertus Geldermans + 3'21"

Stage 2 (Pontoise - Roubaix, 230.5 km)

1. André Darrigade in 5h31'26"
2. Daems + 0"
3. Brugnami + 0"
4. Beuffeuil + 0"
5. Otano + 0"
6. Le Menn + 0"
7. Vloeberghs + 0"
8. Jean Forestier + 0"
9. Renz + 18"
10. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 18"

Stage 3 (Roubaix - Charleroi, 197.5 km)

1. Emile Daems in 5h00'51"
2. Frans Aerenhouts + 2"
3. Van Aerde + 5"
4. Brugnami + 5"
5. André Darrigade + 5"
6. Hans Junkermann + 5"
7. Gainche + 5"
8. Kersten + 5"
9. Brian Robinson + 5"
10. Georges Groussard + 5"

Stage 4 (Charleroi - Metz, 237.5 km)

1. Anatole Novak in 6h23'31"
2. Cazala + 0"
3. Graf + 1"
4. De Haan + 35"
5. Minieri + 35"
6. Gainche + 35"
7. Joseph Groussard + 35"
8. Frans Aerenhouts + 35"
9. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 35"
10. Kersten + 35"

Stage 5 (Metz - Strasbourg, 221 km)

1. Louis Bergaud in 5h48'05"
2. Jean Dotto + 40"
3. Lach + 40"
4. Wim van Est + 40"
5. Piet van Est + 4'36"
6. Brugnami + 4'36"
7. André Darrigade + 4'56"
8. Fernand Picot + 4'56"
9. Ignolin + 4'56"
10. Frans Aerenhouts + 4'56"

Stage 6 (Strasbourg - Belfort, 180.5 km)

1. Joseph Planckaert in 4h35'39"
2. Graziano Battistini + 4'41"
3. Perez-Frances + 4'49"
4. Jacques Anquetil + 4'49"
5. Brugnami + 4'49"
6. Imerio Massignan + 4'49"
7. Eddy Pauwels + 4'49"
8. Ruegg + 4'49"
9. Hans Junkermann + 4'49"
10. Hoevenaers + 4'49"

Stage 7 (Belfort - Chalons sur Saône, 214.5 km)

1. Jean Stablinski in 5h21'11"
2. Joseph Groussard + 1"
3. Van Aerde + 1"
4. Thomin + 1"
5. Cloarec + 1"
6. Viot + 1"
7. Van der Steen + 1"
8. Zamboni + 1"
9. Milesi + 1"
10. Cazala + 1"

Stage 8 (Chalon sur Saone - St Etienne, 240.5 km)

1. Jean Forestier in 7h05'10"
2. Lach + 2"
3. Pierre Everaert + 3'39"
4. Zamboni + 3'43"
5. Gainche + 4'09"
6. André Darrigade + 4'10"
7. Thomin + 4'10"
8. Guido Carlesi + 4'10"
9. Cloarec + 4'10"
10. Minieri + 4'10"

Stage 9 (St Etienne - Grenoble, 230 km)

1. Charly Gaul in 7h05'04"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 1'40"
3. Imerio Massignan + 1'40"
4. Hans Junkermann + 1'40"
5. Fernando Manzaneque + 1'40"
6. Guido Carlesi + 3'31"
7. Perez-Frances + 3'31"
8. Raymond Mastrotto + 3'31"
9. Gainche + 5'15"
10. Brugnami + 5'15"

Stage 10 (Grenoble - Torino, 250.5 km)

1. Guy Ignolin in 7h30'59"
2. Busto + 0"
3. Brugnami + 11'10"
4. André Darrigade + 12'31"
5. Gainche + 12'31"
6. Viot + 12'31"
7. Frans Aerenhouts + 12'31"
8. Brian Robinson + 12'31"
9. Imerio Massignan + 12'31"
10. Cazala + 12'31"

Stage 11 (Torino - Juan les Pins, 225 km)

1. Guido Carlesi in 6h42'01"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
3. Gainche + 0"
4. Henry Anglade + 0"
5. Puschel + 0"
6. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
7. Valentin Huot + 0"
8. Imerio Massignan + 0"
9. Hans Junkermann + 0"
10. Joseph Planckaert + 0"

Stage 12 (Juan les Pins - Aix-en-Provence, 199 km)

1. Michel Van Aerde in 5h43'08"
2. Jean Stablinski + 0"
3. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 0"
4. Fernand Picot + 0"
5. Accordi + 0"
6. Thomin + 0"
7. Louis Bergaud + 0"
8. Bihouee + 0"
9. Abate + 0"
10. Le Dissez + 0"

Stage 13 (Aix-en-Provence - Montpellier, 177.5 km)

1. André Darrigade in 4h38'37"
2. Kersten + 0"
3. Frans Aerenhouts + 0"
4. Gainche + 0"
5. Zamboni + 0"
6. Jean Stablinski + 0"
7. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
8. Beuffeuil + 0"
9. Hoevenaers + 0"
10. Wasko + 0"

Stage 14 (Montpellier - Perpignan, 174 km)

1. Eddy Pauwels in 4h21'42"
2. Fernand Picot + 0"
3. Jean Forestier + 0"
4. Wasko + 0"
5. Westdorp + 18"
6. Joseph Planckaert + 2'00"
7. Hoevenaers + 2'00"
8. Gerussi + 2'00"
9. Piet van Est + 2'00"
10. Henry Anglade + 2'00"

Stage 15 (Perpignan - Toulouse, 206 km)

1. Guido Carlesi in 5h33'58"
2. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 0"
3. André Foucher + 0"
4. Louis Bergaud + 0"
5. Van Aerde + 6"
6. Gainche + 6"
7. Frans Aerenhouts + 6"
8. Viot + 6"
9. Martin Van Geneugden + 6"
10. André Darrigade + 6"

Stage 16 (Toulouse - Luchon/Superbagnères, 208 km)

1. Imerio Massignan in 6h58'17"
2. Guido Carlesi + 8"
3. Hans Junkermann + 14"
4. Jacques Anquetil + 16"
5. Hoevenaers + 16"
6. Charly Gaul + 16"
7. André Foucher + 16"
8. Fernando Manzaneque + 22"
9. Jean Dotto + 29"
10. Mattio + 39"

Stage 17 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau, 197 km)

1. Eddy Pauwels in 6h29'57"
2. André Foucher + 0"
3. Queheille + 5"
4. Georges Groussard + 3'58"
5. Hoevenaers + 3'59"
6. Guido Carlesi + 4'06"
7. Gainche + 4'06"
8. Frans Aerenhouts + 4'06"
9. Thomin + 4'06"
10. Hans Junkermann + 4'06"

Stage 18 (Pau - Bordeaux, 207 km)

1. Martin Van Geneugden in 5h37'18"
2. Gainche + 0"
3. André Darrigade + 0"
4. Frans Aerenhouts + 0"
5. Viot + 0"
6. Iturat + 0"
7. Graf + 0"
8. Van Aerde + 0"
9. Pellegrini + 0"
10. Thomin + 0"

Stage 19 (Bergerac - Périgueux, 74.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 1h42'32"
2. Charly Gaul + 2'59"
3. Guido Carlesi + 3'37"
4. Hans Junkermann + 3'41"
5. Gainche + 3'47"
6. Raymond Mastrotto + 4'38"
7. Perez-Frances + 5'19"
8. Gérard Thiélin + 5'25"
9. Graf + 5'54"
10. Joseph Planckaert + 5'59"

Stage 20 (Périgueux - Tours, 309.5 km)

1. André Darrigade in 8h35'59"
2. Viot + 0"
3. Guido Carlesi + 0"
4. Gainche + 0"
5. Ignolin + 0"
6. Van Aerde + 0"
7. Pellegrini + 0"
8. Iturat + 0"
9. Frans Aerenhouts + 0"
10. Damen + 0"

Stage 21 (Tours - Paris, 252.5 km)

1. Robert Cazala in 6h31'17"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
3. Hoevenaers + 0"
4. Joseph Planckaert + 0"
5. Imerio Massignan + 0"
6. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
7. Queheille + 0"
8. Gainche + 1'44"
9. André Darrigade + 1'44"
10. Kersten + 1'44"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT