sport-histoire.fr

1906 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 4th 1906
End: July 29th 1906
Number of stages : 13
Number of participants : 76
Number of finishers : 14
Distance : 4637 km
Average speed : 24.463 km/h

General classification of the 1906 Tour de France

RiderPoints
1René Pottier (Fra)31 points
2Georges Passerieu (Fra)39 points
3Louis Trousselier (Fra)59 points
4Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)65 points
5Emile Georget (Fra)80 points
6Aloïs Catteau (Bel)129 points
7Edouard Wattelier (Fra)137 points
8Léon Georget (Fra)152 points
9Eugène Christophe (Fra)156 points
10Antony Wattelier (Fra)168 points
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : René Pottier with 31 points

Stages of the 1906 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Lille, 275 km)

1. Emile Georget in 10h09'15"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. Louis Trousselier + 0"
4. René Pottier + 10"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 3'45"
6. Cadolle + 10'25"
7. Léon Georget + 23'10"
8. Aloïs Catteau + 33'05"
9. François Beaugendre + 48'45"
10. Pierre-Gonzague Privat + 48'57"

Stage 2 (Douai - Nancy, 400 km)

1. René Pottier in 14h21'30"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1'30"
3. Decaup + 9'30"
4. Emile Georget + 27'00"
5. Georges Passerieu + 45'10"
6. Louis Trousselier + 45'11"
7. François Beaugendre + 1h12'45"
8. Cadolle + 1h29'45"
9. E. Wattelier + 1h29'45"
10. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h34'20"

Stage 3 (Nancy - Dijon, 416 km)

1. René Pottier in 15h18'41"
2. Georges Passerieu + 47'52"
3. Cadolle + 47'56"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 48'29"
5. Emile Georget + 1h18'29"
6. Aloïs Catteau + 1h18'30"
7. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h18'31"
8. Augustin Ringeval + 1h18'32"
9. Pierre-Gonzague Privat + 1h23'44"
10. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 2h54'19"

Stage 4 (Dijon - Grenoble, 311 km)

1. René Pottier in 10h32'35"
2. Cadolle + 14'31"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 25'26"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 25'28"
5. Emile Georget + 25'29"
6. Georges Passerieu + 40'31"
7. Decaup + 40'32"
8. Seres + 48'26"
9. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 1h12'37"
10. Augustin Ringeval + 1h14'39"

Stage 5 (Grenoble - Nice, 345 km)

1. René Pottier in 12h27'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 26'00"
3. Eugène Christophe + 26'01"
4. Cadolle + 41'30"
5. Emile Georget + 41'31"
6. Lucien Petit-Breton + 41'32"
7. Pierre-Gonzague Privat + 42'00"
8. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 45'00"
9. Louis Trousselier + 49'00"
10. Decaup + 1h07'00"

Stage 6 (Nice - Marseille, 308 km)

1. Georges Passerieu in 11h21'17"
2. René Pottier + 1"
3. Cadolle + 13'07"
4. Louis Trousselier + 30'41"
5. E. Wattelier + 30'42"
6. Emile Georget + 38'34"
7. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 44'23"
8. Léon Georget + 44'24"
9. Augustin Ringeval + 44'25"
10. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 49'43"

Stage 7 (Marseille - Toulouse, 480 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 17h24'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
4. Cadolle + 1h08'00"
5. René Pottier + 1h08'02"
6. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h31'00"
7. Ferdinand Payan + 1h39'00"
8. Emile Georget + 2h11'00"
9. Eugène Christophe + 3h04'09"
10. Georges Fleury + 3h09'10"

Stage 8 (Toulouse - Bayonne, 300 km)

1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 10h46'02"
2. Louis Trousselier + 0"
3. René Pottier + 27'58"
4. Georges Passerieu + 58'58"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 58'58"
6. Cadolle + 1h58'58"
7. Emile Georget + 1h59'00"
8. E. Wattelier + 1h59'01"
9. Aloïs Catteau + 2h08'58"
10. Eugène Christophe + 2h26'58"

Stage 9 (Bayonne - Bordeaux, 338 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 12h03'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 2"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h10'00"
4. René Pottier + 1h10'02"
5. Cadolle + 1h27'00"
6. Georges Passerieu + 1h27'01"
7. Emile Georget + 1h27'02"
8. E. Wattelier + 1h43'00"
9. Aloïs Catteau + 1h43'01"
10. A. Wattelier + 1h43'02"

Stage 10 (Bordeaux - Nantes, 391 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 15h21'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
3. Georges Passerieu + 55'30"
4. René Pottier + 55'31"
5. Cadolle + 59'00"
6. A. Wattelier + 1h52'00"
7. Emile Georget + 2h34'35"
8. Eugène Christophe + 2h34'36"
9. Ferdinand Payan + 3h08'10"
10. Georges Fleury + 4h22'00"

Stage 11 (Nantes - Brest, 321 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 12h54'00"
2. René Pottier + 0"
3. Georges Passerieu + 0"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 30"
5. Aloïs Catteau + 44'00"
6. Emile Georget + 1h07'00"
7. E. Wattelier + 1h07'00"
8. A. Wattelier + 1h07'00"
9. Léon Georget + 1h22'00"
10. Eugène Christophe + 3h26'00"

Stage 12 (Brest - Caen, 415 km)

1. Georges Passerieu in 18h25'00"
2. René Pottier + 0"
3. Louis Trousselier + 0"
4. Georges Fleury + 1h10'00"
5. Aloïs Catteau + 1h40'00"
6. Léon Georget + 1h40'00"
7. Emile Georget + 1h40'00"
8. E. Wattelier + 2h23'00"
9. Lucien Petit-Breton + 3h55'00"
10. Eugène Christophe + 6h06'00"

Stage 13 (Caen - Paris, 246 km)

1. René Pottier in 8h04'52"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. Louis Trousselier + 3'03"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 48'19"
5. E. Wattelier + 48'19"
6. A. Wattelier + 1h01'56"
7. Eugène Christophe + 1h06'18"
8. Aloïs Catteau + 1h10'09"
9. Winant + 1h23'03"
10. Léon Georget + 1h43'00"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT