Start: July 9th 1905
End: July 30th 1905
Number of stages : 11
Number of participants : 60
Number of finishers : 24
Distance : 3021 km
Average speed : 27.481 km/h
General classification of the 1905 Tour de France
| Rider | Points |
---|
1 | Louis Trousselier (Fra) | 35 points |
2 | Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra) | 61 points |
3 | Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (Fra) | 64 points |
4 | Emile Georget (Fra) | 123 points |
5 | Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra) | 155 points |
6 | Augustin Ringeval (Fra) | 202 points |
7 | Paul Chauvet (Fra) | 231 points |
8 | Philippe Pautrat (Fra) | 248 points |
9 | Julien Gabory (Fra) | 255 points |
10 | Julien Maitron (Fra) | 304 points |
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Louis Trousselier with 35 points
Stages of the 1905 Tour de France
Stage 1 (Paris - Nancy, 340 km)
1. Louis Trousselier in 11h25'00"
2. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 3'00"
3. René Pottier + 4'00"
4. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 26'00"
5. Henri Cornet + 26'00"
6. Augustin Ringeval + 1h40'00"
7. Emile Georget + 2h40'00"
8. Fourchotte + 2h40'00"
9. Julien Gabory + 2h48'00"
10. Lignon + 3h39'00"
Stage 2 (Nancy - Besançon, 299 km)
1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 10h11'00"
2. René Pottier + 10'00"
3. Louis Trousselier + 26'00"
4. Julien Maitron + 31'00"
5. Henri Cornet + 45'30"
6. Fourchotte + 51'30"
7. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1h10'00"
8. Julien Gabory + 1h10'00"
9. Emile Georget + 1h10'00"
10. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h29'00"
Stage 3 (Besançon - Grenoble, 327 km)
1. Louis Trousselier in 11h14'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 45"
3. Augustin Ringeval + 50"
4. Henri Cornet + 5'00"
5. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 10'15"
6. Philippe Pautrat + 19'50"
7. Paul Chauvet + 19'51"
8. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 19'52"
9. Julien Maitron + 19'53"
10. Julien Gabory + 19'54"
Stage 4 (Grenoble - Toulon, 348 km)
1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 13h19'45"
2. Louis Trousselier + 24'10"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 24'11"
4. Julien Maitron + 59'01"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1h08'24"
6. Emile Georget + 1h08'25"
7. Philippe Pautrat + 1h08'26"
8. Paul Chauvet + 1h51'15"
9. Fourchotte + 1h51'16"
10. Augustin Ringeval + 2h26'15"
Stage 5 (Toulon - Nîmes, 192 km)
1. Louis Trousselier in 7h24'00"
2. Decaup + 0"
3. Emile Georget + 20"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 30"
5. Fourchotte + 50"
6. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1'00"
7. Augustin Ringeval + 32'30"
8. Philippe Pautrat + 32'40"
9. Julien Gabory + 33'00"
10. Leygoute + 33'00"
Stage 6 (Nîmes - Toulouse, 307 km)
1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 12h07'45"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
3. Louis Trousselier + 2"
4. Emile Georget + 3"
5. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 4"
6. Decaup + 5"
7. Fourchotte + 6"
8. Aloïs Catteau + 7"
9. Jean-Baptiste Fischer + 8"
10. Julien Gabory + 9"
Stage 7 (Toulouse - Bordeaux, 268 km)
1. Louis Trousselier in 10h12'40"
2. Philippe Pautrat + 1"
3. Decaup + 2"
4. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 3"
5. Paul Chauvet + 4"
6. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 5"
7. Leygoute + 6"
8. Emile Georget + 7"
9. Julien Gabory + 8"
10. Fily + 9"
Stage 8 (Bordeaux - La Rochelle, 257 km)
1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 8h25'45"
2. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1"
3. Louis Trousselier + 2"
4. Augustin Ringeval + 3"
5. Emile Georget + 4"
6. Paul Chauvet + 16'55"
7. Jean-Baptiste Fischer + 16'56"
8. Fily + 16'58"
9. Lucien Petit-Breton + 23'17"
10. Julien Maitron + 23'20"
Stage 9 (La Rochelle - Rennes, 263 km)
1. Louis Trousselier in 10h25'45"
2. Decaup + 1"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 2"
4. Emile Georget + 3"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 4"
6. Philippe Pautrat + 5"
7. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 6"
8. Augustin Ringeval + 7"
9. Guillarme + 8"
10. Lignon + 9"
Stage 10 (Rennes - Caen, 167 km)
1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 6h33'01"
2. Decaup + 1"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 2"
4. Louis Trousselier + 3"
5. Philippe Pautrat + 4"
6. Julien Maitron + 5"
7. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 6"
8. Emile Georget + 7"
9. Augustin Ringeval + 8"
10. Aloïs Catteau + 9"
Stage 11 (Caen - Paris/Parc des Princes, 253 km)
1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 7h30'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1"
3. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 2'30"
4. Louis Trousselier + 17'01"
5. Augustin Ringeval + 23'00"
6. Emile Georget + 25'15"
7. Paul Chauvet + 1h18'10"
8. Lignon + 1h18'10"
9. A. Wattelier + 1h18'15"
10. Fily + 1h40'00"