sport-histoire.fr

2008 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 5th 2008
End: July 27th 2008
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 180
Number of finishers : 145
Distance : 3558.5 km
Average speed : 40.492 km/h

General classification of the 2008 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Carlos Sastre (Esp)87h52'52"
2Cadel Evans (Aus)+ 58"
3Bernhard Kohl* (Aut)+ 1'13"
4Denis Menchov (Rus)+ 2'10"
5Christian Vande Velde (Usa)+ 3'05"
6Fränk Schleck (Lux)+ 4'28"
7Samuel Sánchez (Esp)+ 6'25"
8Kim Kirchen (Nld)+ 6'55"
9Alejandro Valverde (Esp)+ 7'12"
10Tadej Valjavec (Rus)+ 9'05"

* Disqualified

Jerseys of the 2008 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Carlos Sastre in 87h52'52"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Bernhard Kohl with 128 points (Disqualified)
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Óscar Freire with 270 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Andy Schleck in 88h04'24"

Stages of the 2008 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Brest - Plumelec, 197.5 km)

1. Alejandro Valverde in 4h00'36"
2. Philippe Gilbert + 1"
3. Jérôme Pineau + 1"
4. Kim Kirchen + 1"
5. Riccardo Riccò + 1"
6. Cadel Evans + 1"
7. Fränk Schleck + 1"
8. Filippo Pozzato + 1"
9. Óscar Freire + 1"
10. Óscar Pereiro + 1"

Stage 2 (Auray - Saint-Brieuc, 164.5 km)

1. Thor Hushovd in 3h45'13"
2. Kim Kirchen + 0"
3. Gerald Ciolek + 0"
4. Robert Hunter + 0"
5. Erik Zabel + 0"
6. Yury Trofimov + 0"
7. Óscar Freire + 0"
8. Jimmy Casper + 0"
9. Martin Elmiger + 0"
10. Leonardo Duque + 0"

Stage 3 (Saint-Malo - Nantes, 208 km)

1. Samuel Dumoulin in 5h05'27"
2. William Frischkorn + 0"
3. Romain Feillu + 0"
4. Paolo Longo Borghini + 14"
5. Robbie McEwen + 2'03"
6. Erik Zabel + 2'03"
7. Óscar Freire + 2'03"
8. Thor Hushovd + 2'03"
9. Robert Förster + 2'03"
10. Mark Cavendish + 2'03"

Stage 4 (Cholet - Cholet, 29.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Stefan Schumacher in 35'44"
2. Kim Kirchen + 18"
3. David Millar + 18"
4. Cadel Evans + 27"
5. Fabian Cancellara + 33"
6. Denis Menchov + 34"
7. Jens Voigt + 35"
8. Christian Vande Velde + 37"
9. George Hincapie + 41"
10. Vincenzo Nibali + 47"

Stage 5 (Cholet - Châteauroux, 232 km)

1. Mark Cavendish in 5h27'52"
2. Óscar Freire + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Thor Hushovd + 0"
5. Baden Cooke + 0"
6. Robert Hunter + 0"
7. Leonardo Duque + 0"
8. Robbie McEwen + 0"
9. Francesco Chicchi + 0"
10. Julian Dean + 0"

Stage 6 (Aigurande - Super-Besse, 195.5 km)

1. Riccardo Riccò in 4h57'52"
2. Alejandro Valverde + 1"
3. Cadel Evans + 1"
4. Fränk Schleck + 4"
5. Kim Kirchen + 4"
6. Roman Kreuziger + 7"
7. Moises Duenas Nevado + 7"
8. Carlos Sastre + 7"
9. Denis Menchov + 7"
10. Leonardo Piepoli + 7"

Stage 7 (Brioude - Aurillac, 159 km)

1. Luis-Leon Sanchez in 3h52'53"
2. Stefan Schumacher + 6"
3. Filippo Pozzato + 6"
4. Kim Kirchen + 6"
5. Alejandro Valverde + 6"
6. Óscar Pereiro + 6"
7. Samuel Sánchez + 6"
8. Josep Jufre Pou + 6"
9. Christian Vande Velde + 6"
10. Andy Schleck + 6"

Stage 8 (Figeac - Toulouse, 172.5 km)

1. Mark Cavendish in 4h02'54"
2. Gerald Ciolek + 0"
3. Jimmy Casper + 0"
4. Óscar Freire + 0"
5. Robert Förster + 0"
6. Erik Zabel + 0"
7. Gert Steegmans + 0"
8. Sébastien Chavanel + 0"
9. Thor Hushovd + 0"
10. Robert Hunter + 0"

Stage 9 (Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Bigorre, 224 km)

1. Riccardo Riccò in 5h39'28"
2. Vladimir Efimkin + 1'04"
3. Cyril Dessel + 1'17"
4. Dmitriy Fofonov + 1'17"
5. Christian Knees + 1'17"
6. Maxime Montfort + 1'17"
7. Alejandro Valverde + 1'17"
8. Roman Kreuziger + 1'17"
9. Damiano Cunego + 1'17"
10. Yaroslav Popovych + 1'17"

Stage 10 (Pau - Hautacam, 156 km)

1. Leonardro Piepoli in 4h19'27"
2. Juan José Cobo + 0"
3. Fränk Schleck + 28"
4. Bernhard Kohl + 1'06"
5. Vladimir Efimkin + 2'05"
6. Riccardo Riccò + 2'17"
7. Carlos Sastre + 2'17"
8. Cadel Evans + 2'17"
9. Denis Menchov + 2'17"
10. Christian Vande Velde + 2'17"

Stage 11 (Lannemezan - Foix, 167.5 km)

1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen in 3h58'13"
2. Martin Elmiger + 0"
3. Alessandro Ballan + 0"
4. Koos Moerenhout + 2"
5. Alexandre Botcharov + 11"
6. Pierrick Fedrigo + 14"
7. Filippo Pozzato + 14"
8. Benoît Vaugrenard + 14"
9. Fabian Wegmann + 14"
10. Marco Velo + 14"

Stage 12 (Lavelanet - Narbonne, 168.5 km)

1. Mark Cavendish in 3h40'52"
2. Sébastien Chavanel + 0"
3. Gert Steegmans + 0"
4. Erik Zabel + 0"
5. Óscar Freire + 0"
6. Francesco Chicchi + 0"
7. Thor Hushovd + 0"
8. Leonardo Duque + 0"
9. Julian Dean + 0"
10. Heinrich Haussler + 0"

Stage 13 (Narbonne - Nîmes, 182 km)

1. Mark Cavendish in 4h25'42"
2. Robbie McEwen + 0"
3. Romain Feillu + 0"
4. Heinrich Haussler + 0"
5. Óscar Freire + 0"
6. Thor Hushovd + 0"
7. Leonardo Duque + 0"
8. Erik Zabel + 0"
9. Julian Dean + 0"
10. Sébastien Chavanel + 0"

Stage 14 (Nîmes - Digne-les-Bains, 194.5 km)

1. Óscar Freire in 4h13'08"
2. Leonardo Duque + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Julian Dean + 0"
5. Steven de Jongh + 0"
6. Alessandro Ballan + 0"
7. Ruben Perez + 0"
8. Jérôme Pineau + 0"
9. Matteo Tosatto + 0"
10. Thor Hushovd + 0"

Stage 15 (Embrun - Prato Nevoso, 183 km)

1. Simon Gerrans in 4h50'44"
2. Egoi Martinez + 3"
3. Danny Pate + 10"
4. Jose Luis Arrieta + 55"
5. Bernhard Kohl + 4'03"
6. Carlos Sastre + 4'03"
7. Alejandro Valverde + 4'12"
8. Denis Menchov + 4'23"
9. Fränk Schleck + 4'41"
10. Christian Vande Velde + 4'43"

Stage 16 (Cuneo - Jausiers, 157 km)

1. Cyril Dessel in 4h31'27"
2. Sandy Casar + 0"
3. David Arroyo + 0"
4. Yaroslav Popovych + 3"
5. George Hincapie + 24"
6. Nicolas Portal + 24"
7. Tadej Valjavec + 24"
8. Stefan Schumacher + 1'03"
9. Andy Schleck + 1'28"
10. Bernhard Kohl + 1'28"

Stage 17 (Embrun - Alpe d'Huez, 210.5 km)

1. Carlos Sastre in 6h07'58"
2. Samuel Sánchez + 2'03"
3. Andy Schleck + 2'03"
4. Alejandro Valverde + 2'13"
5. Fränk Schleck + 2'13"
6. Vladimir Efimkin + 2'15"
7. Cadel Evans + 2'15"
8. Denis Menchov + 2'15"
9. Christian Vande Velde + 2'15"
10. Bernhard Kohl + 2'15"

Stage 18 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Saint-Étienne, 196.5 km)

1. Marcus Burghardt in 4h30'21"
2. Carlos Barredo + 0"
3. Romain Feillu + 3'33"
4. Christophe Le Mevel + 3'33"
5. Mikel Astarloza + 3'35"
6. Samuel Dumoulin + 6'39"
7. Cyril Dessel + 6'39"
8. Roman Kreuziger + 6'39"
9. Leif Hoste + 6'39"
10. Andy Schleck + 6'39"

Stage 19 (Roanne - Montluçon, 165.5 km)

1. Sylvain Chavanel in 3h37'09"
2. Jérémy Roy + 0"
3. Gerald Ciolek + 1'13"
4. Erik Zabel + 1'13"
5. Heinrich Haussler + 1'13"
6. Leonardo Duque + 1'13"
7. Filippo Pozzato + 1'13"
8. Thor Hushovd + 1'13"
9. Robert Förster + 1'13"
10. Julian Dean + 1'13"

Stage 20 (Cérilly - Saint-Amand-Montrond, 53 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Stefan Schumacher in 1h03'50"
2. Fabian Cancellara + 21"
3. Kim Kirchen + 1'01"
4. Christian Vande Velde + 1'05"
5. David Millar + 1'37"
6. Denis Menchov + 1'55"
7. Cadel Evans + 2'05"
8. Sebastian Lang + 2'19"
9. Bernhard Kohl + 2'21"
10. George Hincapie + 2'28"

Stage 21 (Étampes - Paris/Champs-Élysées, 143 km)

1. Gert Steegmans in 3h51'38"
2. Gerald Ciolek + 0"
3. Óscar Freire + 0"
4. Robbie McEwen + 0"
5. Thor Hushovd + 0"
6. Julian Dean + 0"
7. Stefan Schumacher + 0"
8. Robert Förster + 0"
9. Leonardo Duque + 0"
10. Robert Hunter + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT