sport-histoire.fr

2004 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 3rd 2004
End: July 25th 2004
Number of stages : 20
Number of participants : 180
Number of finishers : 147
Distance : 3391 km
Average speed : 40.563 km/h

General classification of the 2004 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Lance Armstrong* (Usa)83h36'02"
2Andreas Klöden (Deu)+ 6'19"
3Ivan Basso (Ita)+ 6'40"
4Jan Ullrich (Deu)+ 8'50"
5José Azevedo (Prt)+ 14'30"
6Francisco Mancebo (Esp)+ 18'01"
7Georg Totschnig (Aut)+ 18'27"
8Carlos Sastre (Esp)+ 19'51"
9Levi Leipheimer (Usa)+ 20'12"
10Óscar Pereiro (Esp)+ 22'54"

* Disqualified

Jerseys of the 2004 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Lance Armstrong in 83h36'02" (Disqualified)
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Richard Virenque with 266 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Robbie McEwen with 272 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Vladimir Karpets in 84h01'13"

Stages of the 2004 Tour de France

Prologue (Liège - Liège, 6.1 km)

1. Fabian Cancellara in 6'50"
2. Lance Armstrong + 2"
3. José Ivan Gutierrez + 8"
4. Bradley Mc Gee + 9"
5. Thor Hushovd + 10"
6. Óscar Pereiro + 11"
7. Jens Voigt + 11"
8. Christophe Moreau + 12"
9. Bobby Julich + 12"
10. Geoge Hincapie + 12"

Stage 1 (Liège - Charleroi, 202.5 km)

1. Jaan Kirsipuu in 4h40'29"
2. Robbie McEwen + 0"
3. Thor Hushovd + 0"
4. Danilo Hondo + 0"
5. Jean-Patrick Nazon + 0"
6. Baden Cooke + 0"
7. Hurt-Asle Arvesen + 0"
8. Alessandro Petacchi + 0"
9. Erik Zabel + 0"
10. Allan Davis + 0"

Stage 2 (Charleroi - Namur, 197 km)

1. Robbie McEwen in 4h18'39"
2. Thor Hushovd + 0"
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon + 0"
4. Danilo Hondo + 0"
5. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
6. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
7. Erik Zabel + 0"
8. Alessandro Petacchi + 0"
9. Gerrit Glomser + 0"
10. Mario Cipollini + 0"

Stage 3 (Waterloo - Wasquehal, 210 km)

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon in 4h36'45"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Robbie McEwen + 0"
4. Tom Boonen + 0"
5. Kim Jirchen + 0"
6. Danilo Hondo + 0"
7. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
8. Alessandro Bertolini + 0"
9. Fabio Baldato + 0"
10. José Enrique Gutierrez + 0"

Stage 4 (Cambrai - Arras, 64.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. US Postal - Berry Floor in 1h12'03"
2. Phonak Hearing Systems + 1'07"
3. Illes Balears - B. Santander + 1'15"
4. T-Mobile + 1'19"
5. Team CSC + 1'46"
6. Rabobank + 1'53"
7. Liberty Seguros + 2'25"
8. Euskaltel - Euskadi + 2'35"
9. Saeco + 2'36"
10. Alessio - Bianchi + 2'57"

Stage 5 (Amiens - Chartres, 200.5 km)

1. Stuart O'Grady in 5h05'58"
2. Jakob Pill + 3"
3. Sandy Casar + 3"
4. Thomas Voeckler + 3"
5. Magnus Backstedt + 3"
6. Robbie McEwen + 12'33"
7. Janeck Tombak + 12'33"
8. Thor Hushovd + 12'33"
9. Rene Haselbacher + 12'33"
10. Jean-Patrich Nazon + 12'33"

Stage 6 (Bonneval - Angers, 196 km)

1. Tom Boonen in 4h33'41"
2. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Danilo Hongo + 0"
5. Baden Cooke + 0"
6. Sergio Marinangeli + 0"
7. Jérôme Pineau + 0"
8. Julian Dean + 0"
9. Janeck Tombak + 0"
10. Samuel Dumoulin + 0"

Stage 7 (Châteaubriant - Saint-Brieuc, 204.5 km)

1. Filippo Pozzato in 4h31'34"
2. Iker Flores + 0"
3. Francisco Mancebo + 0"
4. Laurent Brochard + 10"
5. Sébastien Hinault + 10"
6. Michele Scarponi + 10"
7. Paolo Bettini + 10"
8. Thor Hushovd + 10"
9. Scott Sunderland + 10"
10. Stuart O'Grady + 10"

Stage 8 (Lamballe - Quimper, 168 km)

1. Thor Hushovd in 3h54'22"
2. Kim Kirchen + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Robbie McEwen + 0"
5. Andreas Klöden + 0"
6. Tom Boonen + 0"
7. Laurent Brochard + 0"
8. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
9. Óscar Pereiro + 0"
10. Danilo Hondo + 0"

Stage 9 (Saint-Léonard-de-Noblat - Guéret, 160.5 km)

1. Robbie McEwen in 3h32'55"
2. Thor Hushovd + 0"
3. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
4. Jérôme Pineau + 0"
5. Erik Zabel + 0"
6. Janeck Tombak + 0"
7. Tom Boonen + 0"
8. Danilo Hondo + 0"
9. Sergio Marinangeli + 0"
10. Inigo Landaluze + 0"

Stage 10 (Limoges - Saint-Flour, 237 km)

1. Richard Virenque in 6h00'24"
2. Andreas Klöden + 5'19"
3. Erik Zabel + 5'19"
4. Francisco Mancebo + 5'19"
5. Thomas Voeckler + 5'19"
6. Lance Armstrong + 5'19"
7. Georg Totschnig + 5'19"
8. Kim Kirchen + 5'19"
9. Michele Scarponi + 5'19"
10. Pietro Caucchioli + 5'19"

Stage 11 (Saint-Flour - Figeac, 164 km)

1. David Moncoutié in 3h54'58"
2. Juan Antonio Flecha + 2'15"
3. Egoi Martinez + 2'17"
4. Thor Hushovd + 5'58"
5. Erik Zabel + 5'58"
6. Robbie McEwen + 5'58"
7. Paolo Bettini + 5'58"
8. Danilo Hondo + 5'58"
9. Lance Armstrong + 5'58"
10. Stuart O'Grady + 5'58"

Stage 12 (Castelsarrasin - La Mongie, 197.5 km)

1. Ivan Basso in 5h03'58"
2. Lance Armstrong + 0"
3. Andreas Klöden + 20"
4. Francisco Mancebo + 24"
5. Carlos Sastre + 33"
6. Óscar Pereiro + 50"
7. Denis Menchov + 59"
8. Michele Scarponi + 1'02"
9. Iban Mayo + 1'03"
10. Santos Gonzalez + 1'03"

Stage 13 (Lannemezan - Plateau de Beille, 205.5 km)

1. Lance Armstrong in 6h04'38"
2. Ivan Basso + 0"
3. Georg Totschnig + 1'05"
4. Andreas Klöden + 1'27"
5. Francisco Mancebo + 1'27"
6. Jan Ullrich + 2'42"
7. José Azevedo + 2'50"
8. Christrophe Moreau + 2'51"
9. Pietro Caucchioli + 2'51"
10. Gilberto Simoni + 3'43"

Stage 14 (Carcassonne - Nîmes, 192.5 km)

1. Aitor Gonzalez in 4h18'32"
2. Nicolas Jalabert + 25"
3. Christophe Mengin + 25"
4. Pierrick Fedrigo + 29"
5. Peter Wrolich + 31"
6. Marc Lotz + 31"
7. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano + 31"
8. Santiago Botero + 37"
9. Inigo Landaluze + 41"
10. Egoi Martinez + 43"

Stage 15 (Valréas - Villard de Lans, 180.5 km)

1. Lance Armstrong in 4h40'30"
2. Ivan Basso + 0"
3. Jan Ullrich + 3"
4. Andreas Klöden + 6"
5. Levi Leipheimer + 13"
6. Richard Virenque + 48"
7. Mickael Rasmussen + 49"
8. José Azevedo + 53"
9. Jens Voigt + 1'04"
10. Carlos Sastre + 1'24"

Stage 16 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Alpe d'Huez, 15 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lance Armstrong in 39'41"
2. Jan Ullrich + 1'01"
3. Andreas Klöden + 1'41"
4. José Azévédo + 1'45"
5. Igor González de Galdeano + 2'10"
6. Giuseppe Guerini + 2'10"
7. Vladimir Karpets + 2'15"
8. Ivan Basso + 2'23"
9. David Moncoutié + 2'23"
10. Carlos Sastre + 2'27"

Stage 17 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Le Grand Bornand, 204 km)

1. Lance Armstrong in 6h11'52"
2. Andreas Klöden + 0"
3. Jan Ullrich + 1"
4. Ivan Basso + 1"
5. Floyd Landis + 13"
6. Axel Merckx + 1'01"
7. Levi Leipheimer + 1'01"
8. Carlos Sastre + 1'02"
9. Mickael Rasmussen + 1'02"
10. Georg Totschnig + 1'02"

Stage 18 (Annemasse - Lons-le-Saunier, 166 km)

1. Juan Miguel Mercado in 4h04'03"
2. Garcia Acosta + 0"
3. Dmitri Fofonov + 11"
4. Sébastien Joly + 11"
5. Marc Lotz + 11"
6. Juan Antonio Flecha + 11"
7. Thor Hushovd + 11'29"
8. Robbie McEwen + 11'29"
9. Danilo Hondo + 11'29"
10. Stuart O'Grady + 11'29"

Stage 19 (Besançon - Besançon, 55 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lance Armstrong in 1h06'49"
2. Jan Ullrich + 1'01"
3. Andreas Klöden + 1'27"
4. Floyd Landis + 2'25"
5. Bobby Julich + 2'48"
6. Ivan Basso + 2'50"
7. Jens Voigt + 3'19"
8. Vladimir Karpets + 3'33"
9. José Luis Rubiera + 3'40"
10. José Azevedo + 3'49"

Stage 20 (Montereau - Paris/Champs Elysées, 163 km)

1. Tom Boonen in 4h08'26"
2. Jean-Patrick Nazon + 0"
3. Danilo Hondo + 0"
4. Robbie McEwen + 0"
5. Erik Zabel + 0"
6. Jimmy Casper + 0"
7. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
8. Baden Cooke + 0"
9. Massimiliano Mori + 0"
10. Bram de Groot + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT