sport-histoire.fr

1997 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 5th 1997
End: July 27th 1997
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 198
Number of finishers : 139
Distance : 3943.8 km
Average speed : 39.238 km/h

General classification of the 1997 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Jan Ullrich (Deu)100h30'35"
2Richard Virenque (Fra)+ 9'09"
3Marco Pantani (Ita)+ 14'03"
4Abraham Olano (Esp)+ 15'55"
5Fernando Escartín (Esp)+ 20'32"
6Francesco Casagrande (Esp)+ 22'47"
7Bjarne Riis (Dnk)+ 26'34"
8José María Jiménez (Esp)+ 31'17"
9Laurent Dufaux (Ch)+ 31'55"
10Roberto Conti (Ita)+ 32'26"

Jerseys of the 1997 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Jan Ullrich in 100h30'35"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Richard Virenque with 579 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Erik Zabel with 350 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Jan Ullrich in 100h30'35"

Stages of the 1997 Tour de France

Prologue (Rouen - Rouen, 7.3 km)

1. Chris Boardman in 8'20"
2. Jan Ullrich + 2"
3. Evgueni Berzin + 5"
4. Tony Rominger + 5"
5. Zulle + 5"
6. Meinert + 7"
7. Sorensen + 10"
8. Abraham Olano + 10"
9. Laurent Brochard + 11"
10. Christophe Moreau + 12"

Stage 1 (Rouen - Forges les Eaux, 192 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 4h39'59"
2. Tom Steels + 0"
3. Moncassin + 0"
4. Erik Zabel + 0"
5. Robbie McEwen + 0"
6. Nicolas Jalabert + 0"
7. Fraser + 0"
8. Minali + 0"
9. François Simon + 0"
10. Traversoni + 0"

Stage 2 (St Valéry en Caux - Vire, 262 km)

1. Mario Cipollini in 6h27'47"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Blijlevens + 0"
4. Moncassin + 0"
5. Outschakov + 0"
6. Adriano Baffi + 0"
7. Lamour + 0"
8. Vogels + 0"
9. Robbie McEwen + 0"
10. Strazzer + 0"

Stage 3 (Vire - Plumelec, 224 km)

1. Erik Zabel in 4h54'33"
2. Frank Vandenbroucke + 0"
3. Bjarne Riis + 0"
4. Laurent Jalabert + 0"
5. Davide Rebellin + 0"
6. Abraham Olano + 0"
7. Jean-Cyril Robin + 0"
8. Jan Ullrich + 0"
9. Laurent Dufaux + 0"
10. Chanteur + 0"

Stage 4 (Plumelec - Le Puy du Fou, 223 km)

1. Nicola Minali in 5h46'42"
2. Moncassin + 0"
3. Erik Zabel + 0"
4. Mario Cipollini + 0"
5. Blijlevens + 0"
6. Fabio Baldato + 0"
7. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
8. Stuart O'Grady + 0"
9. Robbie McEwen + 0"
10. Loda + 0"

Stage 5 (Chantonnay - La Châtre, 261.5 km)

1. Cédric Vasseur in 6h16'14"
2. Stuart O'Grady + 2'32"
3. Cabello + 2'32"
4. Artunghi + 2'32"
5. Meinert + 2'32"
6. Bourguignon + 2'32"
7. Gougot + 2'32"
8. Cueff + 2'32"
9. Zen + 2'32"
10. Hamburger + 2'32"

Stage 6 (Le Blanc - Marennes, 215.5 km)

1. Jeroen Blijlevens in 5h58'09"
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
3. Traversoni + 0"
4. Minali + 0"
5. Moncassin + 0"
6. Robbie McEwen + 0"
7. Fabio Baldato + 0"
8. Nazon + 0"
9. Strazzer + 0"
10. François Simon + 0"

Stage 7 (Marennes - Bordeaux, 194 km)

1. Erik Zabel in 4h11'15"
2. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
3. Blijlevens + 0"
4. Robbie McEwen + 0"
5. Strazzer + 0"
6. François Simon + 0"
7. Vogels + 0"
8. Moncassin + 0"
9. Nicolas Jalabert + 0"
10. Traversoni + 0"

Stage 8 (Sauternes - Pau, 161.5 km)

1. Erik Zabel in 3h22'42"
2. Minali + 0"
3. Blijlevens + 0"
4. Moncassin + 0"
5. Aus + 0"
6. Fagnini + 0"
7. Andreï Tchmil + 0"
8. Strazzer + 0"
9. Nicolas Jalabert + 0"
10. Adriano Baffi + 0"

Stage 9 (Pau - Loudenvielle, 182 km)

1. Laurent Brochard in 5h24'57"
2. Richard Virenque + 14"
3. Marco Pantani + 14"
4. Jan Ullrich + 14"
5. José María Jiménez + 33"
6. Laurent Dufaux + 41"
7. Fernando Escartín + 41"
8. Bjarne Riis + 41"
9. Fr. Casagrande + 1'07"
10. Abraham Olano + 1'07"

Stage 10 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Arcalis, 252.5 km)

1. Jan Ullrich in 7h46'06"
2. Marco Pantani + 1'08"
3. Richard Virenque + 1'08"
4. Fr. Casagrande + 2'01"
5. Bjarne Riis + 3'23"
6. Laurent Dufaux + 3'27"
7. José María Jiménez + 3'45"
8. Fernando Escartín + 3'45"
9. Abraham Olano + 3'45"
10. Alberto Elli + 3'45"

Stage 11 (Andorre - Perpignan, 192 km)

1. Laurent Desbiens in 5h05'05"
2. Finco + 0"
3. Outschakov + 0"
4. Moncassin + 18"
5. Erik Zabel + 18"
6. Traversoni + 18"
7. Fabio Baldato + 18"
8. Andreu + 18"
9. Adriano Baffi + 18"
10. Pierobon + 18"

Stage 12 (St Etienne - St Etienne, 55.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jan Ullrich in 1h16'24"
2. Richard Virenque + 3'04"
3. Bjarne Riis + 3'08"
4. Abraham Olano + 3'14"
5. Marco Pantani + 3'42"
6. Fr. Casagrande + 3'56"
7. Frank Vandenbroucke + 4'44"
8. Zenon Jaskula + 4'50"
9. B. Zberg + 5'00"
10. Michael Boogerd + 5'04"

Stage 13 (St Etienne - Alpe d'Huez, 203.5 km)

1. Marco Pantani in 5h02'42"
2. Jan Ullrich + 47"
3. Richard Virenque + 1'27"
4. Fr. Casagrande + 2'27"
5. Bjarne Riis + 2'28"
6. B. Zberg + 2'59"
7. Bolts + 2'59"
8. Roberto Conti + 2'59"
9. Madouas + 2'59"
10. Laurent Jalabert + 3'22"

Stage 14 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Courchevel, 148 km)

1. Richard Virenque in 4h34'16"
2. Jan Ullrich + 0"
3. Fernando Escartín + 47"
4. Laurent Dufaux + 1'19"
5. Bjarne Riis + 1'24"
6. Marco Pantani + 3'06"
7. Fr. Casagrande + 3'36"
8. José María Jiménez + 3'50"
9. Abraham Olano + 3'50"
10. Roberto Conti + 4'41"

Stage 15 (Courchevel - Morzine, 181 km)

1. Marco Pantani in 5h57'16"
2. Richard Virenque + 1'17"
3. Jan Ullrich + 1'17"
4. B. Zberg + 1'59"
5. Fr. Casagrande + 1'59"
6. Bobby Julich + 1'59"
7. Fernando Escartín + 1'59"
8. Bjarne Riis + 2'06"
9. José María Jiménez + 2'37"
10. Oscar Camenzind + 3'29"

Stage 16 (Morzine - Fribourg, 181 km)

1. Christophe Mengin in 4h30'11"
2. Frank Vandenbroucke + 0"
3. Richard Virenque + 0"
4. Pierobon + 0"
5. Laurent Dufaux + 0"
6. Fr. Casagrande + 0"
7. Abraham Olano + 0"
8. Bolts + 0"
9. Marco Pantani + 0"
10. Rodrigues + 0"

Stage 17 (Fribourg - Colmar, 218.5 km)

1. Neil Stephens in 4h54'38"
2. Oscar Camenzind + 3"
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 3"
4. Laurent Roux + 3"
5. Erik Dekker + 3"
6. Pascual-Rodriguez + 3"
7. Bobby Julich + 3"
8. Outschakov + 3"
9. Farazijn + 3"
10. Mengin + 3"

Stage 18 (Colmar - Montbéliard, 175.5 km)

1. Didier Rous in 4h24'48"
2. Hervé + 5'09"
3. Bobby Julich + 5'10"
4. Laurent Roux + 5'10"
5. Ángel Casero + 5'10"
6. Jean-Cyril Robin + 5'10"
7. Laurent Dufaux + 5'12"
8. Daniele Nardello + 5'14"
9. Beltran + 5'14"
10. Madouas + 5'16"

Stage 19 (Montbéliard - Dijon, 172 km)

1. Mario Traversoni in 4h03'17"
2. François Simon + 26"
3. Saligari + 26"
4. Henn + 26"
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 26"
6. Bourguignon + 26"
7. Erik Dekker + 26"
8. Knaven + 26"
9. Outschakov + 26"
10. Voskamp + 26"

Stage 20 (Disneyland-Paris - Disneyland-Paris, 63 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Abraham Olano in 1h15'57"
2. Jan Ullrich + 45"
3. Gaumont + 1'12"
4. Bobby Julich + 2'24"
5. Erik Dekker + 2'39"
6. Christophe Moreau + 2'56"
7. Laurent Brochard + 3'10"
8. Laurent Dufaux + 3'11"
9. Richard Virenque + 3'32"
10. Arturas Kasputis + 3'48"

Stage 21 (Disneyland-Paris - Paris/Champs Élysées, 149.5 km)

1. Nicola Minali in 3h54'36"
2. Erik Zabel + 0"
3. Vogels + 0"
4. Blijlevens + 0"
5. Hincapie + 0"
6. Robbie McEwen + 0"
7. Aus + 0"
8. Loda + 0"
9. Gaumont + 0"
10. Sorensen + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT