sport-histoire.fr

1994 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 2nd 1994
End: July 24th 1994
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 189
Number of finishers : 117
Distance : 3978 km
Average speed : 38.383 km/h

General classification of the 1994 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Miguel Indurain (Esp)103h38'38"
2Piotr Ugrumov (Lva)+ 5'39"
3Marco Pantani (Ita)+ 7'19"
4Luc Leblanc (Fra)+ 10'03"
5Richard Virenque (Fra)+ 10'10"
6Roberto Conti (Ita)+ 12'29"
7Alberto Elli (Ita)+ 20'17"
8Alex Zülle (Ch)+ 20'35"
9Udo Bölts (Deu)+ 25'19"
10Vladimir Poulnikov (Ukr)+ 25'28"

Jerseys of the 1994 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Miguel Indurain in 103h38'38"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Richard Virenque with 392 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Djamolidine Abdoujaparov with 322 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Marco Pantani in 100h45'57"

Stages of the 1994 Tour de France

Prologue (Lille - Lille, 7.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Chris Boardman in 7'49"
2. Miguel Indurain + 15"
3. Tony Rominger + 19"
4. Zulle + 22"
5. Armand de Las Cuevas + 24"
6. Thierry Marie + 29"
7. Seigneur + 30"
8. Johan Museeuw + 31"
9. Claudio Chiappucci + 33"
10. Andrea Peron + 34"

Stage 1 (Lille - Armentières, 234 km)

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov in 5h46'16"
2. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
3. Johan Museeuw + 0"
4. Martinello + 0"
5. Andreï Tchmil + 0"
6. Svorada + 0"
7. Fidanza + 0"
8. Magnien + 0"
9. Miguel Indurain + 0"
10. Gianluca Bortolami + 0"

Stage 2 (Roubaix - Boulogne-sur-Mer, 203.5 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 5h05'40"
2. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
3. Martinello + 0"
4. François Simon + 0"
5. Johan Museeuw + 0"
6. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
7. Desbiens + 0"
8. Edo + 0"
9. Fontanelli + 0"
10. Andreï Tchmil + 0"

Stage 3 (Calais - Eurotunnel, 66.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. GB-GM Technogym in 1h20'31"
2. Motorola + 6"
3. Banesto + 18"
4. Castorama + 27"
5. Mapei-Clas + 42"

Stage 4 (Dover - Brighton, 204.5 km)

1. Francisco Cabello in 5h12'53"
2. Magnien + 20"
3. Vanzella + 20"
4. Chris Boardman + 33"
5. Enrico Zaina + 33"
6. Martinello + 38"
7. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 38"
8. Aldag + 38"
9. Colage + 38"
10. Andreu + 38"

Stage 5 (Portsmouth - Portsmouth, 187 km)

1. Nicola Minali in 4h10'49"
2. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
3. Martinello + 0"
4. Svorada + 0"
5. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
6. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 0"
7. Johan Capiot + 0"
8. Jaan Kirsipuu + 0"
9. Gianluca Bortolami + 0"
10. Capelle + 0"

Stage 6 (Cherbourg - Rennes, 270.5 km)

1. Gianluca Bortolami in 6h58'47"
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 2"
3. B. Zberg + 2"
4. Guido Bontempi + 2"
5. Jens Heppner + 2"
6. Sean Yates + 2"
7. Andreu + 2"
8. Svorada + 46"
9. Jaan Kirsipuu + 46"
10. Edo + 46"

Stage 7 (Rennes - Futuroscope, 259.5 km)

1. Jan Svorada in 5h56'50"
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
4. Minali + 0"
5. Capelle + 0"
6. Martinello + 0"
7. M. De Clercq + 0"
8. Skibby + 0"
9. Johan Museeuw + 0"
10. Magnien + 0"

Stage 8 (Poitiers - Trélissac, 218.5 km)

1. Bo Hamburger in 5h09'27"
2. Camargo + 1"
3. Aldag + 5"
4. Luc Leblanc + 5"
5. Magnien + 2'16"
6. Svorada + 2'16"
7. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 2'16"
8. Martinello + 2'16"
9. Minali + 2'16"
10. Gianluca Bortolami + 2'16"

Stage 9 (Périgueux - Bergerac, 64 km)

1. Miguel Indurain in 1h15'58"
2. Tony Rominger + 2'00"
3. Armand de Las Cuevas + 4'22"
4. Thierry Marie + 4'45"
5. Chris Boardman + 5'27"
6. Bjarne Riis + 5'33"
7. Davy + 5'35"
8. Abraham Olano + 5'45"
9. Arturas Kasputis + 6'01"
10. Piotr Ugrumov + 6'04"

Stage 10 (Bergerac - Cahors, 160.5 km)

1. Jacky Durand in 3h38'11"
2. Serpellini + 55"
3. Hodge + 59"
4. Gianluca Bortolami + 59"
5. Henn + 59"
6. Colotti + 1'03"
7. Chiesa + 1'18"
8. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 1'55"
9. Svorada + 1'55"
10. Martinello + 1'55"

Stage 11 (Cahors - Lourdes/Hautacam, 263.5 km)

1. Luc Leblanc in 6h58'04"
2. Miguel Indurain + 2"
3. Marco Pantani + 18"
4. Richard Virenque + 56"
5. Armand de Las Cuevas + 58"
6. Pavel Tonkov + 1'26"
7. Piotr Ugrumov + 1'26"
8. Enrico Zaina + 1'36"
9. Roberto Conti + 1'46"
10. Laudelino Cubino + 1'50"

Stage 12 (Lourdes - Luz Ardiden, 204.5 km)

1. Richard Virenque in 6h08'32"
2. Marco Pantani + 4'34"
3. Pellicioli + 5'52"
4. N. Rodriguez + 7'02"
5. Vladimir Poulnikov + 7'42"
6. Miguel Indurain + 7'42"
7. Luc Leblanc + 7'42"
8. Laudelino Cubino + 8'14"
9. Hernán Buenahora + 9'43"
10. Camargo + 9'43"

Stage 13 (Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Albi, 223 km)

1. Bjarne Riis in 5h14'48"
2. Svorada + 9"
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 9"
4. Martinello + 9"
5. Capelle + 9"
6. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 9"
7. Andreï Tchmil + 9"
8. Magnien + 9"
9. François Simon + 9"
10. Marc Sergeant + 9"

Stage 14 (Castres - Montpellier, 202 km)

1. Rolf Sorensen in 5h11'04"
2. Stephens + 0"
3. Rolf Jaermann + 1'13"
4. Ghirotto + 1'13"
5. Herve + 1'15"
6. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 5'56"
7. Svorada + 5'56"
8. Martinello + 5'56"
9. Marc Sergeant + 5'56"
10. Magnien + 5'56"

Stage 15 (Montpellier - Carpentras, 231 km)

1. Eros Poli in 6h31'59"
2. Alberto Elli + 3'39"
3. Pascal Lino + 3'39"
4. Roberto Conti + 3'41"
5. Richard Virenque + 4'00"
6. Armand de Las Cuevas + 4'00"
7. Piotr Ugrumov + 4'00"
8. Zulle + 4'00"
9. Miguel Indurain + 4'00"
10. Marco Pantani + 4'00"

Stage 16 (Valréas - Alpe d'Huez, 224.5 km)

1. Roberto Conti in 6h06'45"
2. Hernán Buenahora + 2'02"
3. Bolts + 3'49"
4. Alberto Elli + 3'49"
5. Giancarlo Perini + 4'03"
6. Jörg Müller + 4'39"
7. Cenghialta + 5'05"
8. Marco Pantani + 5'41"
9. Roberto Torres + 5'55"
10. Camargo + 7'15"

Stage 17 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Val Thorens, 149 km)

1. Nelson Rodriguez in 5h13'52"
2. Piotr Ugrumov + 3"
3. Marco Pantani + 1'08"
4. Richard Virenque + 2'37"
5. Miguel Indurain + 2'37"
6. Zulle + 2'37"
7. Luc Leblanc + 2'40"
8. Roberto Conti + 2'44"
9. Hernán Buenahora + 2'45"
10. Bolts + 2'52"

Stage 18 (Moutiers - Cluses, 174.5 km)

1. Piotr Ugrumov in 4h52'19"
2. Miguel Indurain + 2'39"
3. Richard Virenque + 2'40"
4. Fernando Escartín + 3'25"
5. Marco Pantani + 3'25"
6. Roberto Conti + 3'26"
7. Pascal Lino + 3'30"
8. Luc Leblanc + 3'30"
9. Arturas Kasputis + 4'55"
10. Pellicioli + 4'55"

Stage 19 (Cluses - Avoriaz, 47.5 km)

1. Piotr Ugrumov in 1h22'59"
2. Marco Pantani + 1'38"
3. Miguel Indurain + 3'16"
4. Luc Leblanc + 3'50"
5. Charly Mottet + 4'12"
6. Enrico Zaina + 4'17"
7. Vladimir Poulnikov + 4'26"
8. Jean-François Bernard + 4'31"
9. Zulle + 4'49"
10. Roberto Conti + 4'54"

Stage 20 (Morzine - Lac St Point, 208.5 km)

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov in 5h50'37"
2. Svorada + 0"
3. Martinello + 0"
4. Phil Anderson + 0"
5. Bjarne Riis + 0"
6. Edo + 0"
7. Gianluca Bortolami + 0"
8. Ghirotto + 0"
9. Fidanza + 0"
10. François Simon + 0"

Stage 21 (Disneyland-Paris - Paris/Champs Elysées, 175 km)

1. Eddy Seigneur in 4h43'34"
2. Andreu + 3"
3. Hamburger + 6"
4. Jörg Müller + 6"
5. Arturas Kasputis + 6"
6. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 25"
7. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 27"
8. Martinello + 29"
9. Edo + 29"
10. Olaf Ludwig + 29"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT