sport-histoire.fr

1990 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 30th 1990
End: July 22nd 1990
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 198
Number of finishers : 156
Distance : 3404 km
Average speed : 37.518 km/h

General classification of the 1990 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Greg LeMond (Usa)90h43'20"
2Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)+ 2'16"
3Erik Breukink (Nld)+ 2'29"
4Pedro Delgado (Esp)+ 5'01"
5Marino Lejarreta (Esp)+ 5'05"
6Eduardo Chozas (Esp)+ 9'14"
7Gianni Bugno (Ita)+ 9'39"
8Raúl Alcalá (Mex)+ 11'14"
9Claude Criquielion (Bel)+ 12'04"
10Miguel Indurain (Esp)+ 12'47"

Jerseys of the 1990 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Greg LeMond in 90h43'20"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Thierry Claveyrolat with 321 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Olaf Ludwig with 256 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Gilles Delion in 91h00'17"

Stages of the 1990 Tour de France

Prologue (Futuroscope - Futuroscope, 6.3 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Thierry Marie in 7'49"
2. Greg LeMond + 4"
3. Alcala + 4"
4. Francis Moreau + 10"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 12"
6. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 13"
7. Ruiz-Cabestany + 17"
8. Miguel Indurain + 17"
9. Jelle Nijdam + 18"
10. Stephen Roche + 18"

Stage 1 (Futuroscope - Futuroscope, 138.5 km)

1. Frans Maassen in 3h19'01"
2. Ronan Pensec + 0"
3. Claudio Chiappucci + 0"
4. Steve Bauer + 0"
5. Carlsen + 8'36"
6. Winterberg + 9'24"
7. Olaf Ludwig + 10'35"
8. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 10'35"
9. Fidanza + 10'35"
10. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 10'35"

Stage 2 (Futuroscope - Futuroscope, 44.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Panasonic in 53'24"
2. PDM + 7"
3. Once + 22"
4. Histor-Sigma + 22"
5. Castorama + 33"

Stage 3 (Poitiers - Nantes, 233 km)

1. Moreno Argentin in 5h46'13"
2. Lavainne + 2'29"
3. Raab + 2'29"
4. Olaf Ludwig + 2'29"
5. Johan Capiot + 2'29"
6. Sean Kelly + 2'29"
7. Jelle Nijdam + 2'29"
8. Soren Lilholt + 2'29"
9. Saitov + 2'29"
10. Marc Sergeant + 2'29"

Stage 4 (Nantes - Mont St Michel, 203 km)

1. Johan Museeuw in 5h23'33"
2. Guido Bontempi + 0"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
4. Phinney + 0"
5. Adriano Baffi + 0"
6. Johan Capiot + 0"
7. Sean Kelly + 0"
8. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 0"
9. De Wilde + 0"
10. Schalkers + 0"

Stage 5 (Avranches - Rouen, 301 km)

1. Gerrit Solleveld in 7h43'07"
2. Johan Museeuw + 4'27"
3. De Wilde + 4'27"
4. Olaf Ludwig + 4'30"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 4'30"
6. Adriano Baffi + 4'30"
7. Phinney + 4'30"
8. Sean Kelly + 4'30"
9. Soren Lilholt + 4'30"
10. Adrie van der Poel + 4'30"

Stage 6 (Sarrebourg - Vittel, 202.5 km)

1. Jelle Nijdam in 5h23'56"
2. Skibby + 0"
3. Johan Museeuw + 0"
4. Fidanza + 0"
5. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 0"
6. Nulens + 3"
7. Adriano Baffi + 8"
8. Olaf Ludwig + 8"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 8"
10. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 8"

Stage 7 (Vittel - Epinal, 61.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Raúl Alcalá in 1h17'05"
2. Miguel Indurain + 1'24"
3. Gianni Bugno + 1'47"
4. Pedro Delgado + 2'05"
5. Greg LeMond + 2'11"
6. Jean-François Bernard + 2'26"
7. Ronan Pensec + 2'26"
8. Ampler + 2'30"
9. Tony Rominger + 2'32"
10. Solleveld + 2'40"

Stage 8 (Epinal - Besançon, 181.5 km)

1. Olaf Ludwig in 4h26'53"
2. Johan Museeuw + 0"
3. Kiefel + 0"
4. Colotti + 0"
5. Andreas Kappes + 0"
6. Lavainne + 0"
7. Winterberg + 0"
8. Ghirotto + 0"
9. Lance + 0"
10. P. Jacobs + 0"

Stage 9 (Besançon - Genève, 196 km)

1. Massimo Ghirotto in 4h46'07"
2. Eduardo Chozas + 0"
3. Lavainne + 16"
4. Holm + 19"
5. Louviot + 19"
6. Jörg Müller + 19"
7. Gilles Delion + 25"
8. Calcaterra + 27"
9. Bjarne Riis + 27"
10. Andreas Kappes + 27"

Stage 10 (Genève - St Gervais/Mont Blanc, 118.5 km)

1. Thierry Claveyrolat in 3h24'31"
2. Ampler + 1'54"
3. Charly Mottet + 1'54"
4. Reynel Montoya + 2'10"
5. Marino Lejarreta + 2'10"
6. Eric Boyer + 2'10"
7. Pedro Delgado + 2'10"
8. Winterberg + 2'11"
9. Roberto Conti + 2'24"
10. Greg LeMond + 2'29"

Stage 11 (St Gervais - Alpe d'Huez, 182.5 km)

1. Gianni Bugno in 5h37'51"
2. Greg LeMond + 0"
3. Erik Breukink + 1"
4. Thierry Claveyrolat + 4"
5. Fabio Parra + 6"
6. Rondon + 40"
7. Andrew Hampsten + 40"
8. Pedro Delgado + 40"
9. Claude Criquielion + 47"
10. Ronan Pensec + 48"

Stage 12 (Fontaine - Villard de Lans, 33.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Erik Breukink in 56'52"
2. Pedro Delgado + 30"
3. Miguel Indurain + 43"
4. Marino Lejarreta + 54"
5. Greg LeMond + 56"
6. Fabio Parra + 58"
7. Palacio + 59"
8. Claudio Chiappucci + 1'05"
9. Johan Bruyneel + 1'17"
10. Reynel Montoya + 1'17"

Stage 13 (Villard de Lans - St Etienne, 149 km)

1. Eduardo Chozas in 3h20'12"
2. Erik Breukink + 0"
3. Andrew Hampsten + 0"
4. Roberto Conti + 0"
5. Greg LeMond + 0"
6. Marino Lejarreta + 30"
7. Pedro Delgado + 30"
8. Gianni Bugno + 30"
9. Miguel Indurain + 36"
10. Konyshev + 3'08"

Stage 14 (Le Puy en Velay - Millau/Causse noir, 205 km)

1. Marino Lejarreta in 5h12'03"
2. Miguel Indurain + 24"
3. Gianni Bugno + 25"
4. Alcala + 33"
5. Greg LeMond + 34"
6. Erik Breukink + 34"
7. Pedro Delgado + 34"
8. Claude Criquielion + 34"
9. Palacio + 34"
10. Gilles Delion + 34"

Stage 15 (Millau - Revel, 170 km)

1. Charly Mottet in 4h13'56"
2. Calcaterra + 2'02"
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov + 2'02"
4. Edwig Van Hooydonck + 2'02"
5. Thierry Claveyrolat + 2'02"
6. Cassani + 2'02"
7. Kvalsvoll + 2'02"
8. Luc Leblanc + 2'02"
9. De Jesus Vargas + 2'02"
10. Bruno Cornillet + 2'02"

Stage 16 (Blagnac - Luz Ardiden, 215 km)

1. Miguel Indurain in 7h04'38"
2. Greg LeMond + 6"
3. Marino Lejarreta + 15"
4. Miguel Ángel Martínez + 59"
5. Fabio Parra + 1'18"
6. Roberto Conti + 1'24"
7. Claude Criquielion + 1'36"
8. Pedro Delgado + 1'38"
9. Eric Boyer + 1'38"
10. Gilles Delion + 2'00"

Stage 17 (Lourdes - Pau, 150 km)

1. Dimitri Konyshev in 4h08'25"
2. Johan Bruyneel + 1"
3. Steve Bauer + 11"
4. Colotti + 32"
5. Cassani + 32"
6. Reynel Montoya + 32"
7. Pascal Simon + 34"
8. Arnaud + 53"
9. Biondi + 2'59"
10. P. De Clercq + 3'38"

Stage 18 (Pau - Bordeaux, 202 km)

1. Gianni Bugno in 5h41'33"
2. Erik Breukink + 1"
3. Gusmeroli + 3"
4. Fidanza + 19"
5. Adriano Baffi + 19"
6. Johan Museeuw + 19"
7. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 19"
8. Olaf Ludwig + 19"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 19"
10. Schalkers + 19"

Stage 19 (Castillon la Bataille - Limoges, 182.5 km)

1. Guido Bontempi in 5h16'04"
2. Lauritzen + 1'28"
3. Roes + 1'28"
4. Gusmeroli + 1'32"
5. Jelle Nijdam + 2'06"
6. Adrie van der Poel + 2'06"
7. Steve Bauer + 2'06"
8. Andreas Kappes + 2'06"
9. Ducrot + 2'15"
10. Edwig Van Hooydonck + 2'44"

Stage 20 (Lac de Vassivière - Lac de Vassivière, 45.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Erik Breukink in 1h02'40"
2. Alcala + 28"
3. Marino Lejarreta + 38"
4. Miguel Indurain + 40"
5. Greg LeMond + 57"
6. Ruiz-Cabestany + 1'28"
7. Lauritzen + 2'01"
8. Pedro Delgado + 2'21"
9. Louviot + 2'26"
10. Luc Leblanc + 2'27"

Stage 21 (Brétigny - Paris/Champs Elysées, 182.5 km)

1. Johan Museeuw in 4h53'52"
2. Adriano Baffi + 0"
3. Olaf Ludwig + 0"
4. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov + 0"
5. Phinney + 0"
6. Sean Kelly + 0"
7. Phil Anderson + 0"
8. Jelle Nijdam + 0"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
10. Raab + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT