sport-histoire.fr

1988 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 4th 1988
End: July 24th 1988
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 198
Number of finishers : 151
Distance : 3282 km
Average speed : 38.909 km/h

General classification of the 1988 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Pedro Delgado (Esp)84h27'53"
2Steven Rooks (Nld)+ 7'13"
3Fabio Parra (Col)+ 9'58"
4Steve Bauer (Can)+ 12'15"
5Eric Boyer (Fra)+ 14'04"
6Luis Herrera (Col)+ 14'36"
7Ronan Pensec (Fra)+ 16'52"
8Álvaro Pino (Esp)+ 18'36"
9Peter Winnen (Nld)+ 19'12"
10Denis Roux (Fra)+ 20'08"

Jerseys of the 1988 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Pedro Delgado in 84h27'53"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Steven Rooks with 326 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Eddy Planckaert with 278 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Erik Breukink in 84h59'07"

Stages of the 1988 Tour de France

Prologue (Pornichet - La Baule, 1 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Guido Bontempi in 1'14"
2. Stevenhaagen + 2"
3. Jelle Nijdam + 3"
4. De Wilde + 3"
5. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 4"
6. Sean Yates + 5"
7. Sean Kelly + 5"
8. Gianni Bugno + 6"
9. Thierry Marie + 6"
10. Vilamajo + 6"

Stage 1 (Pontchateau - Machecoul, 91.5 km)

1. Steve Bauer in 2h16'34"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 8"
3. Eddy Planckaert + 8"
4. Phinney + 8"
5. Veenstra + 8"
6. Sean Kelly + 8"
7. De Wilde + 8"
8. Dominguez + 8"
9. Zanatta + 8"
10. Adrie van der Poel + 8"

Stage 2 (La Haye Fouassière - Ancenis, 48 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Panasonic in 55'31"
2. Weinmann-La Suisse + 24"
3. Hitachi-Bosal + 36"
4. Z-Peugeot + 36"
5. B. H + 55"

Stage 3 (Nantes - Le Mans, 213.5 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 4h52'08"
2. Hermans + 0"
3. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
5. Sean Kelly + 0"
6. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
7. De Wilde + 0"
8. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
9. Frédéric Vichot + 0"
10. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande + 0"

Stage 4 (Le Mans - Evreux, 158 km)

1. Acácio da Silva in 3h25'14"
2. Steven Rooks + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 0"
4. De Wilde + 0"
5. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
6. Hermans + 0"
7. Vandenbrande + 0"
8. Abadie + 0"
9. Gaston + 0"
10. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"

Stage 5 (Neufchatel en Bray - Liévin, 147.5 km)

1. Jelle Nijdam in 3h14'14"
2. Ghirotto + 8"
3. Sean Kelly + 13"
4. Verhoeven + 13"
5. Henk Lubberding + 13"
6. Steve Bauer + 13"
7. Heynderickx + 13"
8. Steven Rooks + 13"
9. Kiefel + 13"
10. Erik Breukink + 13"

Stage 6 (Liévin - Wasquehal, 52 km)

1. Sean Yates in 1h03'22"
2. Roberto Visentini + 14"
3. Tony Rominger + 23"
4. Jelle Nijdam + 41"
5. Solleveld + 49"
6. Gianni Bugno + 1'04"
7. Jurco + 1'06"
8. Charly Mottet + 1'08"
9. Jean-François Bernard + 1'14"
10. Thierry Marie + 1'16"

Stage 7 (Wasquehal - Reims, 225.5 km)

1. Valerio Tebaldi in 5h27'10"
2. Casado + 6"
3. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 1'47"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 1'47"
5. Sean Kelly + 1'47"
6. Adrie van der Poel + 1'47"
7. Phinney + 1'47"
8. Vandenbrande + 1'47"
9. Marc Sergeant + 1'47"
10. Vermote + 1'47"

Stage 8 (Reims - Nancy, 219 km)

1. Rolf Golz in 5h24'18"
2. De Wilde + 0"
3. Gianni Bugno + 0"
4. Sean Kelly + 0"
5. Alcala + 0"
6. Ronan Pensec + 0"
7. Luis Herrera + 0"
8. Pedro Delgado + 0"
9. Charly Mottet + 0"
10. Eric Boyer + 0"

Stage 9 (Nancy - Strasbourg, 160.5 km)

1. Jérôme Simon in 3h47'31"
2. Leali + 7"
3. Vichot + 9"
4. Echave + 14"
5. Eric Caritoux + 14"
6. Winterberg + 14"
7. Peter Winnen + 14"
8. Sean Yates + 14"
9. D. Garde + 18"
10. Sean Kelly + 1'56"

Stage 10 (Belfort - Besançon, 149.5 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 3h28'31"
2. Guido Bontempi + 0"
3. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
4. Dominguez + 0"
5. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
6. Phinney + 0"
7. Sean Kelly + 0"
8. Steven Rooks + 0"
9. Zanatta + 0"
10. Adrie van der Poel + 0"

Stage 11 (Besançon - Morzine, 232 km)

1. Fabio Parra in 6h04'54"
2. Thierry Claveyrolat + 20"
3. Steven Rooks + 20"
4. Jérôme Simon + 20"
5. Zadrobilek + 23"
6. Alcala + 23"
7. Peter Winnen + 23"
8. Álvaro Pino + 23"
9. Claude Criquielion + 23"
10. Charly Mottet + 23"

Stage 12 (Morzine - Alpe d'Huez, 227 km)

1. Steven Rooks in 6h55'44"
2. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 17"
3. Pedro Delgado + 17"
4. Fabio Parra + 23"
5. Luis Herrera + 1'06"
6. Thierry Claveyrolat + 2'31"
7. Steve Bauer + 2'34"
8. Eric Boyer + 3'08"
9. Peter Winnen + 3'08"
10. Andrew Hampsten + 4'21"

Stage 13 (Grenoble - Villard de Lans, 38 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Pedro Delgado in 1h02'24"
2. Jean-François Bernard + 44"
3. Steven Rooks + 1'09"
4. Erik Breukink + 2'08"
5. Álvaro Pino + 2'32"
6. Steve Bauer + 2'37"
7. Jérôme Simon + 2'46"
8. Wilson + 2'50"
9. Ronan Pensec + 2'54"
10. J. Pedersen + 2'55"

Stage 14 (Blagnac - Guzet Neige, 163 km)

1. Massimo Ghirotto in 4h30'34"
2. Robert Millar + 2"
3. Bouvatier + 13"
4. Vanotti + 34"
5. Martial Gayant + 58"
6. Stevenhaagen + 1'46"
7. Marc Sergeant + 1'49"
8. Vichot + 2'20"
9. Bagot + 2'26"
10. Arnaud + 3'34"

Stage 15 (St Girons - Luz Ardiden, 187.5 km)

1. Laudelino Cubino in 6h20'44"
2. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 5'59"
3. Pedro Delgado + 6'02"
4. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 6'31"
5. Steven Rooks + 6'40"
6. Eric Boyer + 6'40"
7. Ronan Pensec + 6'40"
8. Álvaro Pino + 6'40"
9. Fabio Parra + 6'40"
10. Denis Roux + 7'03"

Stage 16 (Luz Ardiden - Pau, 38 km)

1. Adrie Van der Poel in 46'36"
2. De Wilde + 0"
3. Phinney + 0"
4. Guido Bontempi + 0"
5. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
6. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
7. Soren Lilholt + 0"
8. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 0"
9. Andreas Kappes + 0"
10. Zanatta + 0"

Stage 17 (Pau - Bordeaux, 210 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 4h58'03"
2. Hermans + 0"
3. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
4. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
5. Frank Hoste + 0"
6. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
7. Phinney + 0"
8. Zanatta + 0"
9. Dominguez + 0"
10. Heynderickx + 0"

Stage 18 (Ruelle sur Touvre - Limoges, 93.5 km)

1. Gianni Bugno in 2h12'45"
2. Nevens + 1"
3. Martial Gayant + 44"
4. Hermans + 46"
5. Phinney + 46"
6. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 46"
7. Lavainne + 46"
8. Gaston + 46"
9. Eddy Planckaert + 46"
10. Marc Sergeant + 46"

Stage 19 (Limoges - Le Puy de Dôme, 188 km)

1. Johnny Weltz in 5h14'34"
2. Golz + 43"
3. Pedro Delgado + 5'25"
4. Gert-Jan Theunisse + 5'58"
5. Steven Rooks + 6'17"
6. Marino Lejarreta + 6'24"
7. Alcala + 6'30"
8. Eric Caritoux + 6'32"
9. Laudelino Cubino + 6'37"
10. Peter Winnen + 6'37"

Stage 20 (Clermont Ferrand - Chalon sur Saône, 223.5 km)

1. Thierry Marie in 6h03'45"
2. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 2"
3. Heynderickx + 2"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 2"
5. Adrie van der Poel + 2"
6. Malcolm Elliott + 2"
7. Zanatta + 2"
8. Phinney + 2"
9. Guido Bontempi + 2"
10. Vichot + 2"

Stage 21 (Santenay - Santenay, 46 km)

1. Juan Martinez-Oliver in 1h02'37"
2. Tony Rominger + 4"
3. Jurco + 5"
4. Pedro Delgado + 11"
5. Kuum + 58"
6. Roberto Visentini + 1'05"
7. Wilson + 1'27"
8. Sean Yates + 1'29"
9. Erik Breukink + 1'36"
10. Blanco-Villar + 1'44"

Stage 22 (Nemours - Paris/Champs Elysées, 172.5 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 4h51'29"
2. Guido Bontempi + 0"
3. Hermans + 0"
4. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
5. Phinney + 0"
6. Zanatta + 0"
7. Casado + 0"
8. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
9. Dominguez + 0"
10. Demol + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT