sport-histoire.fr

1987 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 1st 1987
End: July 26th 1987
Number of stages : 25
Number of participants : 207
Number of finishers : 135
Distance : 4231 km
Average speed : 36.645 km/h

General classification of the 1987 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Stephen Roche (Irl)115h27'42"
2Pedro Delgado (Esp)+ 40"
3Jean-François Bernard (Fra)+ 2'13"
4Charly Mottet (Fra)+ 6'40"
5Luis Herrera (Col)+ 9'32"
6Fabio Parra (Col)+ 16'53"
7Laurent Fignon (Fra)+ 18'24"
8Anselmo Fuerte (Esp)+ 18'33"
9Raúl Alcalá (Mex)+ 21'49"
10Marino Lejarreta (Esp)+ 26'13"

Jerseys of the 1987 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Stephen Roche in 115h27'42"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Luis Herrera with 452 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Jean-Paul van Poppel with 263 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Raúl Alcalá in 115h49'31"

Stages of the 1987 Tour de France

Prologue (Berlin Ouest - Berlin Ouest, 6.1 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jelle Nijdam in 7'06"
2. Piasecki + 3"
3. Stephen Roche + 7"
4. Guido Bontempi + 7"
5. Jurco + 8"
6. Dietrich Thurau + 8"
7. Jean-François Bernard + 9"
8. Miguel Indurain + 10"
9. Thierry Marie + 10"
10. Lang + 11"

Stage 1 (Berlin - Berlin, 105.5 km)

1. Nico Verhoeven in 2h11'33"
2. Bottoia + 0"
3. Verschueren + 0"
4. Jérôme Simon + 0"
5. De Rooy + 0"
6. Piasecki + 0"
7. Jörg Müller + 2"
8. Patry + 5"
9. Vermote + 23"
10. Wojtinek + 23"

Stage 2 (Berlin - Berlin, 40.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Carrera in 44'50"
2. Del Tongo + 8"
3. Panasonic + 27"
4. Toshiba + 36"
5. Système U + 37"

Stage 3 (Karlsruhe - Stuttgart, 219 km)

1. Acácio da Silva in 5h27'35"
2. Maechler + 2"
3. Jörg Müller + 9"
4. Lauritzen + 14"
5. Jean-Claude Leclercq + 48"
6. Echave + 48"
7. Nulens + 48"
8. Dietrich Thurau + 48"
9. Bruno Cornillet + 48"
10. Eric Caritoux + 48"

Stage 4 (Stuttgart - Pforzheim, 79 km)

1. Herman Frison in 1h49'23"
2. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 1'28"
3. Allocchio + 1'28"
4. Phil Anderson + 1'28"
5. Phinney + 1'28"
6. Johan Capiot + 1'28"
7. Lieckens + 1'28"
8. Wojtinek + 1'28"
9. Sean Kelly + 1'28"
10. Vermote + 1'28"

Stage 5 (Pforzheim - Strasbourg, 112.5 km)

1. Marc Sergeant in 2h32'29"
2. Wojtinek + 13"
3. Sean Kelly + 13"
4. Phinney + 13"
5. Amadio + 13"
6. Martial Gayant + 13"
7. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 13"
8. Dhaenens + 13"
9. Van den Brande + 13"
10. Lieckens + 13"

Stage 6 (Strasbourg - Epinal, 179 km)

1. Christophe Lavainne in 4h12'57"
2. Alcala + 1'34"
3. Dominguez + 2'34"
4. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 2'34"
5. Bagot + 2'34"
6. Ruttimann + 2'34"
7. Devos + 2'34"
8. Bernard Vallet + 2'34"
9. Moncada + 2'34"
10. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 2'37"

Stage 7 (Epinal - Troyes, 211 km)

1. Manuel-Jorge Dominguez in 5h08'17"
2. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 0"
3. Lieckens + 0"
4. Sean Kelly + 0"
5. Johan Capiot + 0"
6. Hermans + 0"
7. Phil Anderson + 0"
8. Amadio + 0"
9. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
10. Vandenbrande + 0"

Stage 8 (Troyes - Epinay sous Sénart, 205.5 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 5h23'53"
2. Vermote + 0"
3. Johan Capiot + 0"
4. Wojtinek + 0"
5. Lieckens + 0"
6. Allocchio + 0"
7. Phinney + 0"
8. Dominguez + 0"
9. Teun van Vliet + 0"
10. Frank Hoste + 0"

Stage 9 (Orléans - Rénazé, 260 km)

1. Adrie Van der Poel in 7h05'54"
2. Amadio + 0"
3. Ludo Peeters + 0"
4. De Rooy + 0"
5. D. Garde + 0"
6. Guido Bontempi + 1'21"
7. Van Calster + 1'21"
8. Poisson + 1'21"
9. Nulens + 1'21"
10. Steven Rooks + 1'21"

Stage 10 (Saumur - Futuroscope, 87.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Stephen Roche in 1h58'11"
2. Charly Mottet + 42"
3. Skibby + 53"
4. Marc Madiot + 1'09"
5. Dietrich Thurau + 1'20"
6. Jean-François Bernard + 1'24"
7. Stevenhaagen + 1'55"
8. Lauritzen + 2'11"
9. Jörg Müller + 2'24"
10. Pedro Delgado + 2'29"

Stage 11 (Poitiers - Chaumeil, 255 km)

1. Martial Gayant in 7h06'55"
2. Laudelino Cubino + 38"
3. Andersen + 1'38"
4. Mas + 1'44"
5. Ghirotto + 3'27"
6. Hilse + 3'27"
7. Marc Sergeant + 3'30"
8. Imboden + 3'34"
9. Nevens + 3'52"
10. Allocchio + 4'30"

Stage 12 (Brive - Bordeaux, 228 km)

1. Davis Phinney in 5h46'21"
2. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 0"
3. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
4. Vandenbrande + 0"
5. Teun van Vliet + 0"
6. Marc Sergeant + 0"
7. Lavainne + 0"
8. Frank Hoste + 0"
9. Herman Frison + 0"
10. Lieckens + 0"

Stage 13 (Bayonne - Pau, 219 km)

1. Erik Breukink in 6h19'56"
2. Jean-François Bernard + 6"
3. Wilches + 11"
4. Luis Herrera + 13"
5. E. Van Lancker + 3'45"
6. Laguia + 3'45"
7. Pedro Delgado + 3'45"
8. Thierry Claveyrolat + 3'45"
9. Claude Criquielion + 3'45"
10. Ruttimann + 3'45"

Stage 14 (Pau - Luz Ardiden, 166 km)

1. Dag-Otto Lauritzen in 5h14'28"
2. Luis Herrera + 7"
3. Andrew Hampsten + 53"
4. Wilches + 59"
5. Anselmo Fuerte + 1'28"
6. Pedro Delgado + 1'30"
7. Robert Millar + 1'30"
8. Bagot + 1'33"
9. Fabio Parra + 1'33"
10. Stephen Roche + 1'36"

Stage 15 (Tarbes - Blagnac, 164 km)

1. Rolf Golz in 3h57'59"
2. Le Clerc + 0"
3. Earley + 4"
4. Phil Anderson + 11'47"
5. Stevenhaagen + 11'47"
6. Gerrie Knetemann + 11'47"
7. Andrew Hampsten + 11'47"
8. Haex + 11'47"
9. Steven Rooks + 11'47"
10. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 11'47"

Stage 16 (Blagnac - Millau/Le Cade, 216.5 km)

1. Régis Clère in 5h58'21"
2. Alcala + 14'13"
3. Jean-François Bernard + 14'14"
4. Stephen Roche + 14'16"
5. Andrew Hampsten + 14'18"
6. Pedro Delgado + 14'18"
7. Luis Herrera + 14'39"
8. Anselmo Fuerte + 14'39"
9. Beat Breu + 14'52"
10. Fabio Parra + 14'55"

Stage 17 (Millau - Avignon, 239 km)

1. Jean-Paul Van Poppel in 6h17'44"
2. Guido Bontempi + 0"
3. Dominguez + 0"
4. Lieckens + 0"
5. Teun van Vliet + 0"
6. Malcolm Elliott + 0"
7. Kiefel + 0"
8. Steve Bauer + 0"
9. Hermans + 0"
10. Herman Frison + 0"

Stage 18 (Carpentras - Mont Ventoux, 36.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jean-François Bernard in 1h19'44"
2. Luis Herrera + 1'39"
3. Pedro Delgado + 1'51"
4. Fabio Parra + 2'04"
5. Stephen Roche + 2'19"
6. Martial Gayant + 2'52"
7. Acevedo + 3'05"
8. Denis Roux + 3'34"
9. Charly Mottet + 3'58"
10. Wilches + 4'18"

Stage 19 (Valréas - Villard de Lans, 185 km)

1. Pedro Delgado in 4h53'34"
2. Stephen Roche + 3"
3. Marino Lejarreta + 31"
4. Anselmo Fuerte + 31"
5. Charly Mottet + 31"
6. Luis Herrera + 1'06"
7. Achermann + 2'08"
8. De Rooy + 2'08"
9. Martial Gayant + 2'08"
10. Laurent Fignon + 2'08"

Stage 20 (Villard de Lans - Alpe d'Huez, 201 km)

1. Federico Echave in 5h52'11"
2. Anselmo Fuerte + 1'32"
3. Lavainne + 2'12"
4. Ramirez + 3'00"
5. Luis Herrera + 3'19"
6. Laurent Fignon + 3'25"
7. Pedro Delgado + 3'44"
8. Van Calster + 3'44"
9. Claude Criquielion + 4'23"
10. Zadrobilek + 4'43"

Stage 21 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - La Plagne, 185.5 km)

1. Laurent Fignon in 6h07'05"
2. Anselmo Fuerte + 0"
3. Fabio Parra + 39"
4. Pedro Delgado + 57"
5. Stephen Roche + 1'01"
6. Denis Roux + 1'05"
7. Loro + 1'14"
8. Luis Herrera + 1'44"
9. Charly Mottet + 1'57"
10. Jean-François Bernard + 3'03"

Stage 22 (La Plagne - Morzine, 186 km)

1. Eduardo Chozas in 6h13'48"
2. Stephen Roche + 43"
3. Pedro Delgado + 1'01"
4. Marino Lejarreta + 1'10"
5. Jean-François Bernard + 1'11"
6. Fabio Parra + 1'11"
7. Eddy Schepers + 1'11"
8. Hernandez + 2'24"
9. Laurent Fignon + 2'25"
10. Anselmo Fuerte + 2'25"

Stage 23 (St Julien en Genevois - Dijon, 22.5 km)

1. Régis Clère in 6h41'22"
2. Jean-Claude Leclercq + 3"
3. Achermann + 3"
4. Gerrie Knetemann + 3"
5. Henk Lubberding + 3"
6. E. Van Lancker + 3"
7. Patry + 3"
8. Brun + 3"
9. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 2'56"
10. Lieckens + 2'56"

Stage 24 (Dijon - Dijon, 38 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jean-François Bernard in 48'17"
2. Stephen Roche + 1'44"
3. Marino Lejarreta + 2'28"
4. Skibby + 2'30"
5. Alcala + 2'33"
6. Miguel Indurain + 2'35"
7. Pedro Delgado + 2'45"
8. Charly Mottet + 2'51"
9. Stevenhaagen + 2'55"
10. Erik Breukink + 2'58"

Stage 25 (Créteil - Paris/Champs Elysées, 192 km)

1. Jeff Pierce in 4h57'26"
2. Steve Bauer + 1"
3. Van Eynde + 5"
4. Stevenhaagen + 7"
5. Adrie van der Poel + 11"
6. Acácio da Silva + 11"
7. E. Van Lancker + 11"
8. Martial Gayant + 11"
9. Jean-Paul Van Poppel + 17"
10. Phil Anderson + 17"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT