sport-histoire.fr

1984 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 29th 1984
End: July 22nd 1984
Number of stages : 23
Number of participants : 170
Number of finishers : 124
Distance : 4021 km
Average speed : 34.906 km/h

General classification of the 1984 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Laurent Fignon (Fra)112h03'40"
2Bernard Hinault (Fra)+ 10'32"
3Greg Lemond (Usa)+ 11'46"
4Robert Millar (Gbr)+ 14'42"
5Sean Kelly (Irl)+ 16'35"
6Ángel Arroyo (Esp)+ 19'22"
7Pascal Simon (Fra)+ 21'17"
8Pedro Muñoz (Esp)+ 26'17"
9Claude Criquielion (Bel)+ 29'12"
10Phil Anderson (Aus)+ 29'16"

Jerseys of the 1984 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Laurent Fignon in 112h03'40"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Robert Millar with 284 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Frank Hoste with 322 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Greg LeMond in 112h15'26"

Stages of the 1984 Tour de France

Prologue (Montreuil - Noisy le Sec, 5.4 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 6'39"
2. Laurent Fignon + 3"
3. Peiper + 9"
4. Phil Anderson + 9"
5. Sean Yates + 10"
6. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 11"
7. Stephen Roche + 12"
8. Joop Zoetemelk + 12"
9. Greg LeMond + 12"
10. Gerrie Knetemann + 14"

Stage 1 (Bondy - St Denis, 148.5 km)

1. Frank Hoste in 3h27'18"
2. Rault + 0"
3. Peiper + 0"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
5. Sean Kelly + 0"
6. Barteau + 0"
7. Glaus + 0"
8. Vandenbrande + 0"
9. Greg LeMond + 0"
10. Vichot + 0"

Stage 2 (Bobigny - Louvroil, 249.5 km)

1. Marc Madiot in 7h00'31"
2. K. Andersen + 2"
3. Stephen Roche + 3"
4. Rogiers + 3"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 7"
6. Castaing + 7"
7. Sean Kelly + 7"
8. Dejonckheere + 7"
9. Frank Hoste + 7"
10. Peiper + 7"

Stage 3 (Louvroil - Valenciennes, 51 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Renault in 1h03'54"
2. Panasonic-Raleigh + 4"
3. Kwantum-Hallen + 4"
4. Peugeot-Shell-Michelin + 32"
5. Carrera-Inoxpran + 32"

Stage 4 (Valenciennes - Béthune, 83 km)

1. Ferdi Van den Haute in 2h19'03"
2. Dejonckheere + 1'02"
3. Adrie van der Poel + 1'02"
4. Eric Vanderaerden + 1'02"
5. Frank Hoste + 1'02"
6. Rault + 1'02"
7. Leo van Vliet + 1'02"
8. Vandenbrande + 1'02"
9. Phil Anderson + 1'02"
10. Castaing + 1'02"

Stage 5 (Béthune - Cergy Pontoise, 207 km)

1. Paulo Ferreira in 4h49'45"
2. Barteau + 0"
3. Le Guilloux + 1"
4. Bernard Vallet + 17'41"
5. Eddy Planckaert + 17'42"
6. Sean Kelly + 17'42"
7. Leo van Vliet + 17'42"
8. Frank Hoste + 17'42"
9. Eric Vanderaerden + 17'42"
10. Chaurin + 17'42"

Stage 6 (Cergy Pontoise - Alençon, 202 km)

1. Frank Hoste in 5h15'13"
2. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
3. Glaus + 0"
4. Dejonckheere + 0"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
6. Leo van Vliet + 0"
7. Castaing + 0"
8. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
9. Vichot + 0"
10. Vandenbrande + 0"

Stage 7 (Alençon - Le Mans, 67 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Laurent Fignon in 1h27'33"
2. Sean Kelly + 16"
3. Bernard Hinault + 49"
4. Stephen Roche + 1'07"
5. Veldscholten + 1'11"
6. Phil Anderson + 1'24"
7. Roberto Visentini + 1'53"
8. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'58"
9. K. Andersen + 2'03"
10. Greg LeMond + 2'08"

Stage 8 (Le Mans - Nantes, 192 km)

1. Pascal Jules in 4h18'55"
2. Ludo Peeters + 9"
3. Leali + 9"
4. Pedro Delgado + 12"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 15"
6. Castaing + 15"
7. Frank Hoste + 15"
8. Jan Raas + 15"
9. Sean Kelly + 15"
10. Rault + 15"

Stage 9 (Nantes - Bordeaux, 338 km)

1. Jan Raas in 9h40'11"
2. Leali + 0"
3. Marc Madiot + 3"
4. Sean Kelly + 5"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 5"
6. Castaing + 5"
7. Dejonckheere + 5"
8. Frank Hoste + 5"
9. Vandenbrande + 5"
10. Leo van Vliet + 5"

Stage 10 (Langon - Pau, 198 km)

1. Eric Vanderaerden in 4h51'02"
2. Marc Dierickx + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 2'31"
4. Leo van Vliet + 2'31"
5. Frank Hoste + 2'31"
6. Rault + 2'31"
7. Castaing + 2'31"
8. Frebert + 2'31"
9. Wijnands + 2'31"
10. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 2'31"

Stage 11 (Pau - Guzet Neige, 226.5 km)

1. Robert Millar in 7h03'41"
2. Luis Herrera + 41"
3. Pedro Delgado + 1'01"
4. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 1'47"
5. Veldscholten + 2'05"
6. Ángel Arroyo + 2'13"
7. Laurent Fignon + 2'13"
8. Le Bigaut + 2'49"
9. A. Flores + 3'00"
10. Ruttimann + 3'05"

Stage 12 (St Girons - Blagnac, 111 km)

1. Pascal Poisson in 2h39'46"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
3. Leo van Vliet + 0"
4. Bernard Vallet + 0"
5. Frank Hoste + 0"
6. Gauthier + 8"
7. Brun + 12"
8. Nulens + 14"
9. Manders + 56"
10. K. Andersen + 57"

Stage 13 (Blagnac - Rodez, 220.5 km)

1. Pierre-Henri Mentheour in 6h03'23"
2. D. Garde + 1"
3. K. Andersen + 3"
4. Sean Kelly + 6'55"
5. Frank Hoste + 6'55"
6. Eric Vanderaerden + 6'55"
7. Vandenbrande + 6'55"
8. Bonnet + 6'55"
9. Leo van Vliet + 6'55"
10. Bernard Hinault + 6'55"

Stage 14 (Rodez - Domaine du Rouret, 227.5 km)

1. Fons De Wolf in 6h00'45"
2. Laurent Fignon + 17'40"
3. Bernard Hinault + 17'40"
4. Phil Anderson + 17'40"
5. Peter Winnen + 17'40"
6. P. Bonnet + 17'45"
7. Frank Hoste + 17'46"
8. Eric Vanderaerden + 17'48"
9. Leo van Vliet + 17'48"
10. Rault + 17'48"

Stage 15 (Domaine du Rouret - Grenoble, 241.5 km)

1. Frédéric Vichot in 7h05'42"
2. Michel Laurent + 15"
3. Laurent Fignon + 21"
4. Sean Kelly + 21"
5. Barteau + 21"
6. Bernard Hinault + 21"
7. Jules + 21"
8. Greg LeMond + 21"
9. Prieto + 21"
10. D. Garde + 21"

Stage 16 (Les Echelles - La Ruchère, 22 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Laurent Fignon in 42'11"
2. Luis Herrera + 25"
3. Pedro Delgado + 32"
4. Bernard Hinault + 33"
5. Julián Gorospe + 41"
6. Ángel Arroyo + 1'09"
7. Sean Kelly + 1'21"
8. Robert Millar + 1'26"
9. Phil Anderson + 1'30"
10. Beat Breu + 1'30"

Stage 17 (Grenoble - Alpe d'Huez, 151 km)

1. Luis Herrera in 4h39'24"
2. Laurent Fignon + 49"
3. Ángel Arroyo + 2'27"
4. Robert Millar + 3'05"
5. Acevedo + 3'09"
6. Greg LeMond + 3'30"
7. Bernard Hinault + 3'44"
8. Pascal Simon + 3'58"
9. Wilches + 4'10"
10. Munoz + 4'12"

Stage 18 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - La Plagne, 185 km)

1. Laurent Fignon in 6h12'45"
2. Grezet + 1'04"
3. Greg LeMond + 1'07"
4. Pedro Delgado + 1'27"
5. Robert Millar + 1'44"
6. Pascal Simon + 2'12"
7. Sean Kelly + 2'30"
8. Munoz + 2'33"
9. Claude Criquielion + 2'45"
10. Bernard Hinault + 2'58"

Stage 19 (La Plagne - Morzine, 186 km)

1. Ángel Arroyo in 6h16'25"
2. Sean Kelly + 1'14"
3. Phil Anderson + 1'14"
4. Bernard Hinault + 1'14"
5. Laurent Fignon + 1'14"
6. Pascal Simon + 1'14"
7. Munoz + 1'14"
8. Greg LeMond + 1'14"
9. Robert Millar + 1'21"
10. Peter Winnen + 1'23"

Stage 20 (Morzine - Crans Montana, 140.5 km)

1. Laurent Fignon in 4h09'16"
2. Ángel Arroyo + 11"
3. Wilches + 17"
4. Jules + 34"
5. Julián Gorospe + 49"
6. Munoz + 1'07"
7. Agudelo + 1'08"
8. Sean Kelly + 1'10"
9. Pascal Simon + 1'10"
10. Bernard Hinault + 1'17"

Stage 21 (Crans Montana - Villefranche en Beaujolais, 320.5 km)

1. Frank Hoste in 9h28'08"
2. Hanegraaf + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 0"
4. Bernard Hinault + 0"
5. Manders + 0"
6. Glaus + 0"
7. Castaing + 0"
8. Wijnands + 0"
9. Vandenbrande + 0"
10. Phil Anderson + 0"

Stage 22 (Villié Morgon - Villefranche en Beaujolais, 51 km)

1. Laurent Fignon in 1h07'19"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Bernard Hinault + 36"
4. Greg LeMond + 41"
5. Phil Anderson + 1'24"
6. Ángel Arroyo + 2'17"
7. Robert Millar + 2'57"
8. Julián Gorospe + 2'59"
9. Brun + 3'06"
10. Grezet + 3'06"

Stage 23 (Pantin - Paris/Champs Elysées, 196.5 km)

1. Eric Vanderaerden in 5h23'37"
2. Jules + 0"
3. Frank Hoste + 0"
4. Bernard Hinault + 0"
5. Sean Kelly + 0"
6. Glaus + 0"
7. Phil Anderson + 0"
8. Hanegraaf + 0"
9. Manders + 0"
10. Leo van Vliet + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT