sport-histoire.fr

1983 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 1st 1983
End: July 24th 1983
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 140
Number of finishers : 88
Distance : 3862 km
Average speed : 35.914 km/h

General classification of the 1983 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Laurent Fignon (Fra)105h07'52"
2Ángel Arroyo (Esp)+ 4'04"
3Peter Winnen (Nld)+ 4'09"
4Lucien Van Impe (Bel)+ 4'16"
5Robert Alban (Fra)+ 7'53"
6Jean-René Bernaudeau (Fra)+ 8'59"
7Sean Kelly (Irl)+ 12'09"
8Marc Madiot (Fra)+ 14'55"
9Phil Anderson (Aus)+ 16'56"
10Henk Lubberding (Nld)+ 18'55"

Jerseys of the 1983 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Laurent Fignon in 105h07'52"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Lucien van Impe with 272 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Sean Kelly with 360 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Laurent Fignon in 105h07'52"

Stages of the 1983 Tour de France

Prologue (Fontenay sous Bois - Fontenay sous Bois, 5.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eric Vanderaerden in 7'01"
2. Oosterbosch + 2"
3. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 4"
4. Andersen + 6"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 6"
6. Stephen Roche + 6"
7. Phil Anderson + 10"
8. Clere + 10"
9. Poisson + 11"
10. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 12"

Stage 1 (Nogent sur Marne - Créteil, 163 km)

1. Frits Pirard in 3h49'38"
2. J-L. Gauthier + 0"
3. Jules + 0"
4. P. Bonnet + 0"
5. Van Brabant + 0"
6. De Wilde + 0"
7. Vanoverschelde + 0"
8. Gallopin + 0"
9. Johan van der Velde + 0"
10. De Cnijf + 0"

Stage 2 (Soissons - Fontaine au Pire, 100 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Coop-Mercier-Mavic in 2h18'59"
2. Peugeot-Shell-Michelin + 17"
3. J. Aernoudt-Hoonved + 17"
4. Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo + 43"
5. Wolber + 2'11"

Stage 3 (Valenciennes - Roubaix, 152 km)

1. Rudy Matthijs in 3h46'06"
2. Andersen + 0"
3. Poisson + 2'09"
4. Sean Kelly + 2'09"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 2'09"
6. Johan van der Velde + 2'09"
7. J. Wijnants + 2'09"
8. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 2'09"
9. Vanoverschelde + 2'09"
10. Bérard + 2'09"

Stage 4 (Roubaix - Le Havre, 300 km)

1. Serge Demierre in 7h58'11"
2. Sean Kelly + 4'50"
3. McKenzie + 4'50"
4. Van Brabant + 4'50"
5. De Wilde + 4'50"
6. Eric Vanderaerden + 4'50"
7. Johan van der Velde + 4'50"
8. Poisson + 4'50"
9. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 4'50"
10. Phil Anderson + 4'50"

Stage 5 (Le Havre - Le Mans, 257 km)

1. Dominique Gaigne in 7h09'53"
2. Glaus + 9"
3. De Wilde + 9"
4. Sean Kelly + 9"
5. Eric Vanderaerden + 9"
6. Johan van der Velde + 9"
7. Manders + 9"
8. Lammerts + 9"
9. Van Brabant + 9"
10. Pirard + 9"

Stage 6 (Chateaubriand - Nantes, 58.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bert Oosterbosch in 1h18'34"
2. Daniel Willems + 45"
3. Julián Gorospe + 1'07"
4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'08"
5. Grezet + 1'28"
6. Sean Kelly + 1'29"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 2'02"
8. Phil Anderson + 2'07"
9. Van Houwelingen + 2'12"
10. Adrie van der Poel + 2'37"

Stage 7 (Nantes - Ile d'Oléron, 216 km)

1. Ricardo Magrini in 5h45'37"
2. Eric Vanderaerden + 0"
3. Glaus + 0"
4. De Wilde + 0"
5. Sean Kelly + 0"
6. Wijnants + 0"
7. Van Brabant + 0"
8. Johan van der Velde + 0"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
10. McKenzie + 0"

Stage 8 (La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 222 km)

1. Bert Oosterbosch in 6h16'00"
2. Hennie Kuiper + 1"
3. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 1'14"
4. McKenzie + 1'17"
5. Sean Kelly + 1'17"
6. De Wilde + 1'17"
7. Van Brabant + 1'17"
8. Daniel Willems + 1'17"
9. Johan van der Velde + 1'17"
10. Adrie van der Poel + 1'17"

Stage 9 (Bordeaux - Pau, 207 km)

1. Philippe Chevallier in 5h46'42"
2. Veldscholten + 2'37"
3. Sean Kelly + 2'49"
4. De Wilde + 2'49"
5. Johan van der Velde + 2'49"
6. Van Brabant + 2'49"
7. Pirard + 2'49"
8. Steven Rooks + 2'49"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 2'49"
10. Bincoletto + 2'49"

Stage 10 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 201 km)

1. Robert Millar in 6h23'27"
2. Pedro Delgado + 6"
3. Pascal Simon + 1'13"
4. José Patrocinio Jiménez + 1'30"
5. E. Corredor + 3'40"
6. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 4'06"
7. Laurent Fignon + 4'23"
8. Michaud + 5'45"
9. Marc Madiot + 5'45"
10. Robert Alban + 5'45"

Stage 11 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Fleurance, 177 km)

1. Régis Clère in 4h27'06"
2. Jourdan + 3"
3. Pirard + 5"
4. L. Wijnants + 25"
5. Michel Laurent + 28"
6. Adrie van der Poel + 33"
7. Demierre + 33"
8. Henk Lubberding + 33"
9. Pierre Bazzo + 33"
10. Pedro Delgado + 33"

Stage 12 (Fleurance - Roquefort sur Soulzon, 261 km)

1. Kim Andersen in 7h17'49"
2. Pedro Delgado + 1"
3. Veldscholten + 9"
4. Poisson + 25"
5. Joaquim Agostinho + 29"
6. Sean Kelly + 31"
7. Laurent Fignon + 31"
8. Phil Anderson + 31"
9. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 31"
10. Peter Winnen + 31"

Stage 13 (Roquefort sur Soulzon - Aurillac, 210 km)

1. Henk Lubberding in 6h00'6"
2. Linard + 30"
3. Clere + 34"
4. Lammerts + 7'26"
5. Leleu + 7'26"
6. Adrie van der Poel + 7'26"
7. Didier + 7'26"
8. Vanoverschelde + 7'26"
9. J. Wijnants + 7'26"
10. Pierre Bazzo + 7'26"

Stage 14 (Aurillac - Issoire, 149 km)

1. Pierre Le Bigaut in 3h39'16"
2. T. De Rooy + 6'14"
3. Arnaud + 6'16"
4. C. Hernandez + 6'21"
5. Berard + 6'21"
6. Pierre Bazzo + 6'21"
7. Robert Millar + 6'24"
8. Andersen + 7'07"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 7'08"
10. Gavillet + 7'08"

Stage 15 (Clermont Ferrand - Puy de Dôme, 15.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Ángel Arroyo in 40'43"
2. Pedro Delgado + 13"
3. José Patrocinio Jiménez + 29"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 30"
5. Michel Laurent + 42"
6. Corredor + 1'09"
7. Sean Kelly + 1'10"
8. Peter Winnen + 1'10"
9. Johan van der Velde + 1'15"
10. Laurent Fignon + 1'48"

Stage 16 (Issoire - St Etienne, 144.5 km)

1. Michel Laurent in 3h49'38"
2. Henk Lubberding + 0"
3. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 1'07"
4. Christian Seznec + 1'07"
5. Poisson + 1'08"
6. Veldscholten + 1'08"
7. Pierre Bazzo + 1'10"
8. Jourdan + 5'27"
9. Van Houwelingen + 5'28"
10. M. Durant + 6'21"

Stage 17 (La Tour du Pin - Alpe d'Huez, 223 km)

1. Peter Winnen in 7h21'32"
2. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 0"
3. Corredor + 57"
4. Robert Alban + 1'22"
5. Laurent Fignon + 2'07"
6. Lucien Van Impe + 2'09"
7. Pedro Delgado + 2'10"
8. Raymond Martin + 2'42"
9. José Patrocinio Jiménez + 3'05"
10. Veldscholten + 3'07"

Stage 18 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Morzine, 247 km)

1. Jacques Michaud in 7h45'25"
2. Ángel Arroyo + 1'11"
3. Corredor + 2'15"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 2'16"
5. Robert Alban + 2'19"
6. Stephen Roche + 2'48"
7. Robert Millar + 2'48"
8. Laurent Fignon + 3'42"
9. Peter Winnen + 3'42"
10. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 4'11"

Stage 19 (Morzine - Avoriaz, 15 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 35'09"
2. Stephen Roche + 36"
3. Peter Winnen + 49"
4. Ángel Arroyo + 55"
5. Gavillet + 1'19"
6. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'28"
7. Pedro Delgado + 1'37"
8. José Patrocinio Jiménez + 1'37"
9. Corredor + 1'44"
10. Laurent Fignon + 1'45"

Stage 20 (Morzine - Dijon, 291 km)

1. Philippe Leleu in 7h22'56"
2. J-L. Gauthier + 9'17"
3. Sean Kelly + 9'21"
4. Glaus + 9'21"
5. Adrie van der Poel + 9'21"
6. Pirard + 9'21"
7. Manders + 9'21"
8. L. Wijnants + 9'21"
9. Laurent Fignon + 9'21"
10. Vanoverschelde + 9'21"

Stage 21 (Dijon - Dijon, 50 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Laurent Fignon in 1h11'37"
2. Ángel Arroyo + 35"
3. Stephen Roche + 37"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 1'08"
5. Peter Winnen + 1'10"
6. Phil Anderson + 1'13"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'15"
8. Adrie van der Poel + 1'21"
9. Claude Criquielion + 1'49"
10. Sean Kelly + 1'59"

Stage 22 (Alfortville - Paris/Champs Elysées, 195 km)

1. Gilbert Glaus in 5h30'56"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Urbany + 1"
4. Laurent Fignon + 1"
5. Gallopin + 1"
6. Phil Anderson + 1"
7. Biondi + 1"
8. Bonnet + 1"
9. Vanoverschelde + 1"
10. Gaigne + 1"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT