sport-histoire.fr

1982 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 2nd 1982
End: July 25th 1982
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 170
Number of finishers : 125
Distance : 3512 km
Average speed : 37.47 km/h

General classification of the 1982 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Bernard Hinault (Fra)92h08'46"
2Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 6'21"
3Johan van der Velde (Nld)+ 8'59"
4Peter Winnen (Nld)+ 9'24"
5Phil Anderson (Aus)+ 12'16"
6Beat Breu (Ch)+ 13'21"
7Daniel Willems (Bel)+ 15'33"
8Raymond Martin (Fra)+ 15'35"
9Hennie Kuiper (Nld)+ 17'01"
10Alberto Fernández Blanco (Esp)+ 17'19"

Jerseys of the 1982 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Bernard Hinault in 92h08'46"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Bernard Vallet with 278 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Sean Kelly with 429 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Phil Anderson in 92h21'02"

Stages of the 1982 Tour de France

Prologue (Bâle - Bâle, 7.4 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 9'31"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 7"
3. Gregor Braun + 11"
4. Phil Anderson + 13"
5. Clere + 13"
6. Bernard Vallet + 14"
7. Gisiger + 16"
8. Oosterbosch + 19"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 20"
10. Bonnet + 21"

Stage 1 (Circuit de Schupfart - Möhlin, 207 km)

1. Ludo Peeters in 5h20'23"
2. Sean Kelly + 38"
3. Jan Raas + 38"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 38"
5. Leo van Vliet + 38"
6. Rudi Pevenage + 38"
7. Mutter + 38"
8. Verschuere + 38"
9. Rault + 38"
10. Van de Velde + 38"

Stage 2 (Bâle - Nancy, 250 km)

1. Phil Anderson in 6h31'33"
2. Henk Lubberding + 4"
3. Bernard Vallet + 9"
4. Marc Madiot + 10"
5. Peter Winnen + 20"
6. Michel Laurent + 21"
7. Sean Kelly + 29"
8. Villemiane + 29"
9. Gerrie Knetemann + 29"
10. Mario Beccia + 29"

Stage 3 (Nancy - Longwy, 134 km)

1. Daniel Willems in 3h18'07"
2. Demierre + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 5"
4. Van de Velde + 5"
5. Bernard Vallet + 5"
6. Villemiane + 5"
7. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 5"
8. Beat Breu + 5"
9. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 5"
10. Leo van Vliet + 5"

Stage 4 (Beauraing - Mouscron, 219 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 5h46'16"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Gregor Braun + 0"
4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke + 0"
5. Eddy Planckaert + 0"
6. Milani + 0"
7. Mutter + 0"
8. De Wilde + 0"
9. Bertin + 0"
10. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"

Stage 5 (Orchies - Fontaine au Pire, 73 km in Individual Time Trial)

Stage 6 (Lille - Lille, 233 km)

1. Jan Raas in 5h55'42"
2. Jacobs + 10"
3. Le Bigaut + 10"
4. Martens + 10"
5. A. Van Houwelingen + 10"
6. Andersen + 10"
7. Arnaud + 10"
8. Sean Kelly + 24"
9. Villemiane + 24"
10. Tackaert + 24"

Stage 7 (Cancale - Concarneau, 234.5 km)

1. Pol Verschuere in 6h07'12"
2. A. Wijnands + 0"
3. Tackaert + 0"
4. Poisson + 0"
5. De Rooy + 0"
6. Mentheour + 0"
7. Nulens + 23"
8. A. Van Houwelingen + 23"
9. Christian Seznec + 23"
10. Clerc + 23"

Stage 8 (Concarneau - Chateaulin, 200.8 km)

1. Frank Hoste in 5h03'30"
2. Leali + 0"
3. Claude Criquielion + 0"
4. De Rooy + 0"
5. Beat Breu + 0"
6. Mutter + 0"
7. Marino Lejarreta + 0"
8. Mario Beccia + 0"
9. Ludo Peeters + 0"
10. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 0"

Stage 9a (Lorient - Plumelec, 69 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo in 1h29'38"
2. Renault + 1'10"
3. Sunair + 2'51"
4. Coop-Mercier + 3'05"
5. Peugeot + 3'05"

Stage 9b (Plumelec - Nantes, 138.5 km)

1. Stefan Mutter in 3h07'32"
2. Villemiane + 58"
3. Jan Raas + 59"
4. Eddy Planckaert + 1'03"
5. Sean Kelly + 1'03"
6. Leo van Vliet + 1'03"
7. A. Wijnands + 1'03"
8. Jourdan + 1'03"
9. Rault + 1'03"
10. Phil Anderson + 1'03"

Stage 10 (Saintes - Bordeaux, 147.2 km)

1. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane in 3h16'51"
2. Sean Kelly + 2"
3. Eddy Planckaert + 2"
4. Jan Raas + 2"
5. McKenzie + 2"
6. De Wilde + 2"
7. Le Bigaut + 2"
8. Tackaert + 2"
9. A. Van Houwelingen + 2"
10. Fons De Wolf + 2"

Stage 11 (Bordeaux - Valence d'Agen, 57.3 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 1h17'29"
2. Bernard Hinault + 18"
3. Daniel Willems + 1'36"
4. J. Van Houwelingen + 2'29"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 2'29"
6. Dietrich Thurau + 2'36"
7. Clere + 2'45"
8. Gisiger + 2'56"
9. Fernandez + 3'02"
10. Fons De Wolf + 3'03"

Stage 12 (Fleurance - Pau, 249 km)

1. Sean Kelly in 6h55'47"
2. Phil Anderson + 0"
3. Van de Velde + 0"
4. Nulens + 0"
5. Bernard Vallet + 0"
6. Marino Lejarreta + 0"
7. Peter Winnen + 0"
8. Mario Beccia + 0"
9. Robert Alban + 0"
10. Wilmann + 0"

Stage 13 (Pau - St Lary Soulan/Plat d'Adet, 122 km)

1. Beat Breu in 3h40'27"
2. Robert Alban + 35"
3. Fernandez + 40"
4. Bernard Vallet + 51"
5. Raymond Martin + 52"
6. Bernard Hinault + 54"
7. Joop Zoetemelk + 59"
8. Marc Madiot + 1'45"
9. Van de Velde + 1'46"
10. Peter Winnen + 1'46"

Stage 14 (Martigues - Martigues, 32.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 45'12"
2. J. Van Houwelingen + 49"
3. Gisiger + 53"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 55"
5. Bernard Vallet + 59"
6. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'10"
7. Johan De Muynck + 1'11"
8. Fernandez + 1'13"
9. Verlinden + 1'15"
10. Fons De Wolf + 1'21"

Stage 15 (Manosque - Orcières Merlette, 208 km)

1. Pascal Simon in 6h34'41"
2. Mentheour + 9"
3. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 1'21"
4. Mario Beccia + 1'35"
5. Christian Seznec + 1'38"
6. Robert Alban + 1'42"
7. Peter Winnen + 1'47"
8. Beat Breu + 1'48"
9. Fernandez + 1'49"
10. Raymond Martin + 2'57"

Stage 16 (Orcières Merlette - Alpe d'Huez, 123 km)

1. Beat Breu in 3h24'22"
2. Robert Alban + 16"
3. A. Fernandez + 1'18"
4. Raymond Martin + 1'22"
5. Bernard Hinault + 1'26"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'26"
7. Peter Winnen + 1'26"
8. Bernard Vallet + 2'12"
9. Van de Velde + 2'12"
10. Paul Wellens + 2'51"

Stage 17 (Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Morzine, 251 km)

1. Peter Winnen in 7h34'20"
2. Van de Velde + 32"
3. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 1'24"
4. Robert Alban + 1'51"
5. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 1'53"
6. Bernard Hinault + 2'27"
7. Phil Anderson + 2'27"
8. Joop Zoetemelk + 2'28"
9. Fernandez + 2'28"
10. Raymond Martin + 2'28"

Stage 18 (Morzine - St Priest, 233 km)

1. Adri Van Houwelingen in 6h32'51"
2. Sean Kelly + 10'31"
3. Leo van Vliet + 10'31"
4. Mutter + 10'31"
5. McKenzie + 10'31"
6. Van de Velde + 10'31"
7. Ludo Peeters + 10'31"
8. Fons De Wolf + 10'31"
9. Adrie van der Poel + 10'31"
10. L. Wijnants + 10'31"

Stage 19 (St Priest - St Priest, 48 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 1h04'29"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 9"
3. Poisson + 19"
4. Daniel Willems + 34"
5. Clere + 47"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 54"
7. Van de Velde + 1'13"
8. Sean Kelly + 1'39"
9. Demierre + 1'44"
10. A. Fernandez + 1'51"

Stage 20 (Sens - Aulnay-sous-Bois, 161 km)

1. Daniel Willems in 4h22'21"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Vanoverschelde + 0"
4. Wayenberg + 0"
5. Gauthier + 0"
6. Hennie Kuiper + 0"
7. Tinazzi + 14"
8. Glaus + 43"
9. Leo van Vliet + 43"
10. A. Wijnands + 43"

Stage 21 (Fontenay sous Bois - Paris/Champs Elysées, 186.8 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 5h01'24"
2. Adrie van der Poel + 0"
3. Bertin + 0"
4. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
5. Fons De Wolf + 0"
6. Gutmann + 0"
7. McKenzie + 0"
8. Sherwen + 0"
9. Mutter + 0"
10. Gomez + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT