sport-histoire.fr

1979 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 27th 1979
End: July 22nd 1979
Number of stages : 24
Number of participants : 150
Number of finishers : 89
Distance : 3720 km
Average speed : 36.513 km/h

General classification of the 1979 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Bernard Hinault (Fra)103h06'50"
2Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 13'07"
3Joaquim Agostinho (Prt)+ 26'53"
4Hennie Kuiper (Nld)+ 28'02"
5Jean-René Bernaudeau (Fra)+ 32'43"
6Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)+ 38'12"
7Jo Maas (Nld)+ 38'38"
8Paul Wellens (Bel)+ 39'06"
9Claude Criquielion (Bel)+ 40'38"
10Dietrich Thurau (Deu)+ 44'35"

Jerseys of the 1979 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Bernard Hinault in 103h06'50"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Giovanni Battaglin with 239 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Bernard Hinault with 253 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Jean-René Bernaudeau in 103h39'33"

Stages of the 1979 Tour de France

Prologue (Fleurance - Fleurance, 5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 5'59"
2. Knut Knudsen + 4"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 4"
4. Bernard Hinault + 4"
5. Yves Hézard + 5"
6. Dietrich Thurau + 5"
7. Jan Raas + 6"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 11"
9. Jacques Bossis + 12"
10. Jacobs + 13"

Stage 1 (Fleurance - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 225 km)

1. René Bittinger in 6h51'12"
2. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 8"
3. Giovanni Battaglin + 32"
4. Robert Alban + 45"
5. Bernard Hinault + 47"
6. Gianbattista Baronchelli + 47"
7. Hennie Kuiper + 47"
8. Joop Zoetemelk + 47"
9. Michel Pollentier + 47"
10. Alain Meslet + 47"

Stage 2 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Superbagnères, 23.9 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 53'59"
2. Joaquim Agostinho + 11"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 53"
4. Hennie Kuiper + 1'42"
5. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 1'48"
6. Paul Wellens + 2'12"
7. Giovanni Battaglin + 2'15"
8. Mariano Martinez + 2'28"
9. Gianbattista Baronchelli + 2'48"
10. Gerrie Knetemann + 2'51"

Stage 3 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau, 180.5 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 4h58'29"
2. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
3. Gianbattista Baronchelli + 0"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
5. Claude Criquielion + 0"
6. Eddy Schepers + 0"
7. André Dierickx + 0"
8. Mariano Martinez + 0"
9. Giovanni Battaglin + 0"
10. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 0"

Stage 4 (Captieux - Bordeaux, 86.6 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ti-Raleigh in 1h47'15"
2. Ijsboerke + 22"
3. Peugeot + 1'11"
4. Miko-Mercier + 1'48"
5. Renault-Gitane + 2'29"

Stage 5 (Neuville de Poitou - Angers, 145.5 km)

1. Jan Raas in 3h38'00"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
3. Sean Kelly + 0"
4. Marc Demeyer + 0"
5. Bernard Hinault + 0"
6. Van Calster + 0"
7. Tackaert + 0"
8. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
9. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
10. Jacobs + 0"

Stage 6 (Angers - St Brieuc, 238.5 km)

1. Joseph Jacobs in 6h24'15"
2. Bernard Hinault + 1"
3. Jan Raas + 1"
4. Sean Kelly + 1"
5. Marc Demeyer + 1"
6. Jacques Esclassan + 1"
7. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle + 1"
8. Van Calster + 1"
9. Bernard Vallet + 1"
10. Pozzi + 1"

Stage 7 (St Hilaire du Harcouët - Deauville, 158.2 km)

1. Leo Van Vliet in 4h05'51"
2. Levavasseur + 0"
3. Poirier + 0"
4. Verbrugge + 29"
5. Teirlinck + 1'01"
6. Gauthier + 1'02"
7. Donadello + 1'31"
8. Van de Velde + 1'32"
9. Chassang + 1'32"
10. Chalmel + 1'32"

Stage 8 (Deauville - Le Havre, 90.2 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Ti-Raleigh in 1h50'27"
2. Renault-Gitane + 6"
3. Ijsboerke + 8"
4. Miko-Mercier + 1'00"
5. Flandria + 1'49"

Stage 9 (Amiens - Roubaix, 201.2 km)

1. Ludo Delcroix in 4h49'03"
2. Dietrich Thurau + 19"
3. Michel Pollentier + 19"
4. André Dierickx + 19"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 19"
6. Poirier + 3'40"
7. Teirlinck + 3'45"
8. Alain Meslet + 3'45"
9. Bernard Vallet + 3'45"
10. Mariano Martinez + 3'45"

Stage 10 (Roubaix - Bruxelles, 124 km)

1. Jo Maas in 2h44'02"
2. Verschuere + 54"
3. Ludo Peeters + 54"
4. Bourreau + 2'24"
5. Vanoverschelde + 2'24"
6. Tesnière + 9'03"
7. Dillen + 9'03"
8. Verlinden + 9'06"
9. Bernard Vallet + 9'32"
10. Teirlinck + 9'33"

Stage 11 (Bruxelles - Bruxelles, 33.4 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 43'01"
2. Knut Knudsen + 8"
3. Gerrie Knetemann + 26"
4. Dietrich Thurau + 29"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 36"
6. Michel Pollentier + 1'20"
7. Jacobs + 1'24"
8. Yves Hézard + 1'28"
9. Verlinden + 1'40"
10. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'48"

Stage 12 (Rochefort - Metz, 193 km)

1. Christian Seznec in 4h42'40"
2. Borguet + 1"
3. Donadello + 23"
4. Pronk + 30"
5. Didier + 30"
6. Hennie Kuiper + 30"
7. Jacobs + 2'15"
8. Marc Demeyer + 2'15"
9. Sean Kelly + 2'15"
10. Sherwen + 2'15"

Stage 13 (Metz - Ballon d'Alsace, 202 km)

1. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane in 4h56'23"
2. Rudi Pevenage + 3"
3. Giovanni Battaglin + 3"
4. Bernard Vallet + 7"
5. Galdos + 9"
6. Bittinger + 13"
7. Martens + 48"
8. H. Devos + 49"
9. Van Calster + 1'01"
10. Gauthier + 1'04"

Stage 14 (Belfort - Evian, 248.2 km)

1. Marc Demeyer in 6h45'10"
2. Sean Kelly + 0"
3. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
4. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
5. Mantovani + 0"
6. Van de Velde + 0"
7. Gauthier + 0"
8. Berto + 0"
9. Sherwen + 0"
10. Tesnière + 0"

Stage 15 (Evian - Morzine Avoriaz, 54.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 1h33'35"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 2'37"
3. Joaquim Agostinho + 3'15"
4. Verlinden + 4'06"
5. Lucien Van Impe + 4'11"
6. Giovanni Battaglin + 4'39"
7. Hennie Kuiper + 4'48"
8. Knut Knudsen + 5'13"
9. Yves Hézard + 5'16"
10. Dietrich Thurau + 5'34"

Stage 16 (Morzine - Les Menuires, 201.3 km)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 6h05'16"
2. Bernard Hinault + 6"
3. Claude Criquielion + 16"
4. Johan van der Velde + 32"
5. Giovanni Battaglin + 33"
6. Michel Pollentier + 33"
7. Jo Maas + 44"
8. Robert Alban + 49"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'03"
10. Bittinger + 1'41"

Stage 17 (Les Menuires - Alpe d'Huez, 166.5 km)

1. Joaquim Agostinho in 6h12'55"
2. Robert Alban + 1'57"
3. Paul Wellens + 2'45"
4. Michel Laurent + 2'48"
5. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 3'17"
6. Sven-Ake Nilsson + 3'19"
7. Giovanni Battaglin + 3'19"
8. Bernard Hinault + 3'19"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 3'19"
10. Raymond Martin + 3'34"

Stage 18 (Alpe d'Huez - Alpe d'Huez, 118.5 km)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 4h23'28"
2. Lucien Van Impe + 40"
3. Bernard Hinault + 47"
4. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'05"
5. Giovanni Battaglin + 2'21"
6. Mariano Martinez + 2'21"
7. Paul Wellens + 2'23"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 2'48"
9. Jean-René Bernaudeau + 3'29"
10. Levavasseur + 3'29"

Stage 19 (Alpe d'Huez - St Priest, 162 km)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 4h48'40"
2. Jacobs + 0"
3. Marc Demeyer + 0"
4. Bernard Hinault + 0"
5. Mutter + 0"
6. Van Calster + 0"
7. Van de Velde + 0"
8. Rudi Pevenage + 0"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 0"
10. Gauthier + 0"

Stage 20 (St Priest - Dijon, 239.6 km)

1. Sergio Parsani in 6h52'26"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 8"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 17"
4. Chassang + 29"
5. Bernard Hinault + 29"
6. Teirlinck + 31"
7. Marc Demeyer + 31"
8. Jacobs + 31"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 31"
10. Dietrich Thurau + 31"

Stage 21 (Dijon - Dijon, 48.8 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Hinault in 1h08'53"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'09"
3. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'34"
4. Knut Knudsen + 1'35"
5. Joaquim Agostinho + 2'37"
6. Dietrich Thurau + 3'31"
7. Lucien Van Impe + 3'41"
8. Paul Wellens + 4'20"
9. Claude Criquielion + 4'28"
10. Martens + 4'36"

Stage 22 (Dijon - Auxerre, 189 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 5h32'22"
2. Giovanni Battaglin + 0"
3. Marc Demeyer + 49"
4. Dietrich Thurau + 49"
5. Teirlinck + 49"
6. Van Calster + 49"
7. Jacobs + 49"
8. Sherwen + 49"
9. Vanoverschelde + 49"
10. Sean Kelly + 49"

Stage 23 (Auxerre - Nogent sur Marne, 205 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 5h52'56"
2. Marc Demeyer + 0"
3. Van Calster + 0"
4. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
5. Chassang + 0"
6. Johan van der Velde + 0"
7. Pescheux + 0"
8. Sean Kelly + 0"
9. Jacobs + 0"
10. Mutter + 0"

Stage 24 (Le Perreux.s.Marne - Paris/Champs Elysées, 180.3 km)

1. Bernard Hinault in 4h47'45"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
3. Dietrich Thurau + 2'18"
4. Jacques Bossis + 2'18"
5. Sherwen + 2'18"
6. Sean Kelly + 2'18"
7. Vanoverschelde + 2'18"
8. Gerrie Knetemann + 2'18"
9. Sanders + 2'18"
10. Gauthier + 2'18"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT