sport-histoire.fr

1977 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 30th 1977
End: July 24th 1977
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 100
Number of finishers : 53
Distance : 4093 km
Average speed : 35.585 km/h

General classification of the 1977 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Bernard Thévenet (Fra)115h38'30"
2Hennie Kuiper (Nld)+ 48"
3Lucien Van Impe (Bel)+ 3'32"
4Francisco Galdós (Esp)+ 7'45"
5Dietrich Thurau (Deu)+ 12'24"
6Eddy Merckx (Bel)+ 12'38"
7Michel Laurent (Fra)+ 17'42"
8Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 19'22"
9Raymond Delisle (Fra)+ 21'32"
10Alain Meslet (Fra)+ 27'31"

Jerseys of the 1977 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Bernard Thévenet in 115h38'30"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Lucien van Impe with 244 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Jacques Esclassan with 236 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Dietrich Thurau in 115h50'54"

Stages of the 1977 Tour de France

Prologue (Fleurance - Fleurance, 5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 6'16"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 4"
3. Eddy Merckx + 8"
4. Joaquim Agostinho + 11"
5. Joseph Bruyère + 11"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 12"
7. Ferdinand Bracke + 12"
8. Michel Laurent + 13"
9. Wesemael + 13"
10. Van lmpe + 14"

Stage 1 (Fleurance - Auch, 237 km)

1. Pierre-Raymond Villemiane in 7h09'01"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
3. Wesemael + 0"
4. Rik Van Linden + 0"
5. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
6. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
7. Chalmel + 0"
8. Eddy Merckx + 0"
9. Delépine + 0"
10. Van lmpe + 0"

Stage 2 (Auch - Pau, 253 km)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 8h11'08"
2. Villemiane + 0"
3. Eddy Merckx + 0"
4. Rouxel + 0"
5. Bernard Thévenet + 0"
6. Lucien Van Impe + 0"
7. Andiano + 0"
8. Gonzalo Aja + 0"
9. Galdos + 0"
10. Hennie Kuiper + 0"

Stage 3 (Oloron Ste Marie - Vitoria, 248.2 km)

1. José Nazabal in 7h35'30"
2. Rik Van Linden + 5'15"
3. Patrick Sercu + 5'15"
4. Jacques Esclassan + 5'15"
5. Smit + 5'15"
6. Rouxel + 5'15"
7. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 5'15"
8. Jan Raas + 5'15"
9. Dietrich Thurau + 5'15"
10. Delépine + 5'15"

Stage 4 (Vitoria - Seignosse le Penon, 256 km)

1. Régis Delépine in 7h35'49"
2. J. De Cauwer + 0"
3. Castelletti + 0"
4. Berland + 0"
5. Legeay + 0"
6. F. Mendes + 0"
7. Edward Janssens + 5"
8. Perret + 2'20"
9. Jacques Esclassan + 3'52"
10. Rik Van Linden + 3'52"

Stage 5a (Morcenx - Bordeaux, 138.5 km)

1. Jacques Esclassan in 3h38'05"
2. Gerben Karstens + 0"
3. Patrick Sercu + 0"
4. Rik Van Linden + 0"
5. Barry Hoban + 0"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
7. Smit + 0"
8. Van Katwijk + 0"
9. Rouxel + 0"
10. Teirlinck + 0"

Stage 5b (Bordeaux - Circuit du Lac, 30.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 39'24"
2. Eddy Merckx + 50"
3. Gerrie Knetemann + 1'05"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 1'06"
5. Joseph Bruyère + 1'09"
6. Hennie Kuiper + 1'17"
7. Michel Laurent + 1'21"
8. Den Hertog + 1'26"
9. Schuiten + 1'30"
10. Alain Meslet + 1'34"

Stage 6 (Bordeaux - Limoges, 225.5 km)

1. Jan Raas in 6h00'40"
2. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 10"
3. Santambrogio + 10"
4. Hennie Kuiper + 10"
5. Jacques Bossis + 10"
6. Joaquim Agostinho + 10"
7. Régis Ovion + 10"
8. Wesemael + 10"
9. Galdos + 10"
10. Bernard Vallet + 10"

Stage 7a (Jaunay Clan - Angers, 139.5 km)

1. Patrick Sercu in 3h45'24"
2. T. Smit + 0"
3. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 0"
4. Gerben Karstens + 0"
5. Barry Hoban + 0"
6. Wesemael + 0"
7. Rik Van Linden + 0"
8. Schepmans + 0"
9. Bourreau + 0"
10. Jacques Esclassan + 0"

Stage 7b (Angers - Angers, 4 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Fiat in 4'49"
2. Peugeot + 11"
3. Ti-Raleigh + 28"
4. Frisol + 28"
5. Gitane + 37"

Stage 8 (Angers - Lorient, 246.5 km)

1. Giacinto Santambrogio in 6h32'41"
2. Bourreau + 0"
3. Joseph Bruyère + 0"
4. Jacques Bossis + 0"
5. Henk Lubberding + 0"
6. Le Guilloux + 0"
7. Gutierrez + 0"
8. Quilfen + 0"
9. Rossi + 0"
10. Plet + 3"

Stage 9 (Lorient - Rennes, 187 km)

1. Klaus-Peter Thaler in 5h07'36"
2. Santambrogio + 0"
3. Teirlinck + 0"
4. Villemiane + 0"
5. Béon + 0"
6. Patrick Sercu + 0"
7. Gerben Karstens + 0"
8. Rik Van Linden + 0"
9. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
10. T. Smit + 0"

Stage 10 (Bagnoles de l'Orne - Rouen, 174 km)

1. Fedor Den Hertog in 4h49'38"
2. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 20"
3. Chassang + 20"
4. Rik Van Linden + 20"
5. Jacques Esclassan + 20"
6. Gerben Karstens + 20"
7. Edward Janssens + 20"
8. P. Van Katwijk + 20"
9. Teirlinck + 20"
10. Delépine + 20"

Stage 11 (Rouen - Roubaix, 242.5 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume in 7h07'03"
2. Schuiten + 7"
3. Patrick Sercu + 7"
4. Gerben Karstens + 7"
5. Rik Van Linden + 7"
6. Jacques Esclassan + 7"
7. P. Van Katwijk + 7"
8. Jacques Bossis + 7"
9. Dietrich Thurau + 7"
10. Rouxel + 7"

Stage 12 (Roubaix - Charleroi, 192.5 km)

1. Patrick Sercu in 4h32'38"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 6'23"
3. Rik Van Linden + 6'23"
4. T. Smit + 6'23"
5. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 6'23"
6. P. Van Katwijk + 6'23"
7. Wesemael + 6'23"
8. Régis Ovion + 6'23"
9. Rouxel + 6'23"
10. Teirlinck + 6'23"

Stage 13a (Freibourg im Breisgau - Freibourg im Breisgau, 46 km)

1. Patrick Sercu in 56'42"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Dietrich Thurau + 0"
4. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
5. P. Van Katwijk + 0"
6. Gerben Karstens + 0"
7. Sibille + 0"
8. T. Smit + 0"
9. Chalmel + 0"
10. Barry Hoban + 0"

Stage 13b (Altkirch - Besançon, 159.5 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume in 4h06'00"
2. Pronk + 0"
3. Lopez-Carril + 0"
4. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 1'21"
5. P. Van Katwijk + 1'21"
6. Rik Van Linden + 1'21"
7. Barry Hoban + 1'21"
8. Gerben Karstens + 1'21"
9. Jacques Esclassan + 1'21"
10. Wesemael + 1'21"

Stage 14 (Besançon - Thonon les Bains, 230 km)

1. Bernard Quilfen in 6h15'46"
2. Jacques Esclassan + 3'14"
3. Dietrich Thurau + 3'14"
4. J. De Cauwer + 3'14"
5. Santambrogio + 3'14"
6. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 3'14"
7. Eddy Merckx + 3'14"
8. Régis Ovion + 3'14"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 3'14"
10. Jacques Bossis + 3'14"

Stage 15a (Thonon les Bains - Morzine, 105 km)

1. Paul Wellens in 2h55'59"
2. Santoni + 3'01"
3. Santambrogio + 3'06"
4. Klaus-Peter Thaler + 3'08"
5. Jacques Esclassan + 3'08"
6. Villemiane + 3'08"
7. Christian Seznec + 3'08"
8. Chalmel + 3'08"
9. Eddy Merckx + 3'08"
10. Menendez + 3'08"

Stage 15b (Morzine - Avoriaz, 14 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 33'49"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 16"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 16"
4. Michel Laurent + 22"
5. Gerrie Knetemann + 23"
6. Galdos + 36"
7. Raymond Martin + 49"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 51"
9. Pronk + 1'06"
10. Eddy Merckx + 1'16"

Stage 16 (Morzine - Chamonix, 121 km)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 3h29'52"
2. Pozo + 0"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 0"
5. Lucien Van Impe + 0"
6. Bernard Vallet + 0"
7. Martins + 0"
8. Joaquim Agostinho + 0"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 0"
10. Galdos + 0"

Stage 17 (Chamonix - Alpe d'Huez, 184.5 km)

1. Hennie Kuiper in 6h00'20"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 41"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 2'06"
4. Galdos + 2'59"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 4'40"
6. Raymond Martin + 8'15"
7. Pozo + 8'39"
8. Joaquim Agostinho + 8'44"
9. Michel Laurent + 9'29"
10. Pedro Torres + 10'49"

Stage 18 (Rossignol Voiron - St Etienne, 199.5 km)

1. Joaquim Agostinho in 5h56'05"
2. Menendez + 3'17"
3. Eddy Merckx + 3'30"
4. Régis Ovion + 7'59"
5. Santambrogio + 7'59"
6. Villemiane + 7'59"
7. Jacques Esclassan + 7'59"
8. Christian Seznec + 7'59"
9. Bernard Vallet + 7'59"
10. Cavalcanti + 7'59"

Stage 19 (St Trivier - Dijon, 171.5 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 4h29'17"
2. Bal + 1"
3. Gerben Karstens + 56"
4. Santambrogio + 56"
5. Jozef Huysmans + 56"
6. Barry Hoban + 56"
7. De Cauwer + 56"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 56"
9. Chalmel + 56"
10. Régis Ovion + 56"

Stage 20 (Dijon - Dijon, 50 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 1h10'45"
2. Dietrich Thurau + 23"
3. Hennie Kuiper + 28"
4. Gerrie Knetemann + 43"
5. Joseph Bruyère + 47"
6. Eddy Merckx + 1'02"
7. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'19"
8. Lucien Van Impe + 1'24"
9. Galdos + 3'04"
10. Bernard Vallet + 3'59"

Stage 21 (Montereau - Versailles, 141.5 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 3h59'22"
2. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
3. Michel Laurent + 0"
4. Sibille + 19"
5. Barry Hoban + 19"
6. Jozef Huysmans + 19"
7. Villemiane + 19"
8. Jacques Esclassan + 19"
9. Santambrogio + 19"
10. Christian Seznec + 19"

Stage 22a (Versailles - Paris, 6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Dietrich Thurau in 7'52"
2. Gerrie Knetemann + 3"
3. Bernard Thévenet + 6"
4. Eddy Merckx + 9"
5. Joseph Bruyère + 11"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 11"
7. Lucien Van Impe + 16"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 18"
9. Cima + 18"
10. Pronk + 19"

Stage 22b (Paris - Paris/Champs Elysées, 90.7 km)

1. Alain Meslet in 2h09'04"
2. Gerben Karstens + 49"
3. Barry Hoban + 54"
4. Sibille + 54"
5. Eddy Merckx + 54"
6. Jacques Esclassan + 54"
7. Christian Seznec + 54"
8. Le Denmat + 54"
9. Villemiane + 54"
10. Hennie Kuiper + 54"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT