sport-histoire.fr

1975 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 26th 1975
End: July 20th 1975
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 140
Number of finishers : 86
Distance : 3999 km
Average speed : 34.899 km/h

General classification of the 1975 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Bernard Thévenet (Fra)114h35'31"
2Eddy Merckx (Bel)+ 2'47"
3Lucien Van Impe (Bel)+ 5'01"
4Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 6'42"
5Vicente López Carril (Esp)+ 19'29"
6Felice Gimondi (Ita)+ 23'05"
7Francesco Moser (Ita)+ 24'13"
8Josef Fuchs (Ch)+ 25'51"
9Edward Janssens (Bel)+ 32'01"
10Pedro Torres (Esp)+ 35'36"

Jerseys of the 1975 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Bernard Thévenet in 114h35'31"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Lucien van Impe with 285 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Rik van Linden with 343 points
White jersey (best young rider) : Francesco Moser in 114h59'44"

Stages of the 1975 Tour de France

Prologue (Charleroi - Charleroi, 6.25 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Francesco Moser in 8'49"
2. Eddy Merckx + 2"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 14"
4. Michel Pollentier + 14"
5. Yves Hézard + 15"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 17"
7. Gerben Karstens + 18"
8. Knut Knudsen + 20"
9. Régis Ovion + 22"
10. Hennie Kuiper + 23"

Stage 1a (Charleroi - Molenbeek, 94 km)

1. Cees Priem in 2h09'27"
2. Eddy Merckx + 0"
3. Ronald De Witte + 0"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 0"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
6. Michel Pollentier + 0"
7. Francesco Moser + 0"
8. Gerrie Knetemann + 0"
9. Rottiers + 7"
10. Rik Van Linden + 53"

Stage 1b (Molenbeek - Roubaix, 108.5 km)

1. Rik Van Linden in 2h28'30"
2. Francesco Moser + 0"
3. Walter Godefroot + 0"
4. Marc Demeyer + 0"
5. Felice Gimondi + 0"
6. Herman Van Springel + 0"
7. Eddy Merckx + 0"
8. Bernard Thévenet + 0"
9. Michel Pollentier + 0"
10. Giovanni Battaglin + 0"

Stage 2 (Roubaix - Amiens, 121.5 km)

1. Ronald De Witte in 2h37'17"
2. Vianen + 0"
3. Rik Van Linden + 0"
4. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
5. Wesemael + 0"
6. Barry Hoban + 0"
7. Rottiers + 0"
8. Priem + 0"
9. Antonini + 0"
10. Gerben Karstens + 0"

Stage 3 (Amiens - Versailles, 169.5 km)

1. Karel Rottiers in 4h04'04"
2. Francesco Moser + 0"
3. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
4. Rik Van Linden + 0"
5. Walter Godefroot + 0"
6. Eddy Merckx + 0"
7. Barry Hoban + 0"
8. Gavazzi + 0"
9. Mintkiewicz + 0"
10. Delépine + 0"

Stage 4 (Versailles - Le Mans, 223 km)

1. Jacques Esclassan in 5h26'32"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Mintkiewicz + 0"
4. Bazzan + 0"
5. Smit + 0"
6. Wesemael + 0"
7. Vicino + 0"
8. Gavazzi + 0"
9. Herman Van Springel + 0"
10. Santambrogio + 0"

Stage 5 (Sablé-sur-Sarthe - Merlin Plage, 222.5 km)

1. Theo Smit in 5h39'25"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Eddy Merckx + 0"
4. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
5. Prinsen + 0"
6. Santambrogio + 0"
7. Gavazzi + 0"
8. Barry Hoban + 0"
9. Gerben Karstens + 0"
10. Antonini + 0"

Stage 6 (Circuit Merlin - Plage, 16 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 19'33"
2. Yves Hézard + 27"
3. Knut Knudsen + 30"
4. Francesco Moser + 33"
5. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 45"
6. Bernard Thévenet + 52"
7. Ocana + 53"
8. Hennie Kuiper + 56"
9. Michel Pollentier + 57"
10. Gerrie Knetemann + 58"

Stage 7 (St Gilles Croix de Vie - Angoulême, 235.5 km)

1. Francesco Moser in 6h25'16"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Walter Godefroot + 0"
4. Eddy Merckx + 0"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 0"
6. Cigana + 0"
7. Jacques Esclassan + 0"
8. Antonini + 3"
9. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 3"
10. Teirlinck + 4"

Stage 8 (Angoulême - Bordeaux, 134 km)

1. Barry Hoban in 3h25'54"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Francesco Moser + 0"
4. Walter Godefroot + 0"
5. Gerben Karstens + 0"
6. Bazzan + 0"
7. Gavazzi + 0"
8. Delépine + 0"
9. Marc Demeyer + 0"
10. Cigana + 0"

Stage 9a (Langon - Fleurance, 131 km)

1. Theo Smit in 3h15'32"
2. Rik Van Linden + 0"
3. Santambrogio + 0"
4. Eddy Merckx + 0"
5. Gerben Karstens + 0"
6. Vianen + 0"
7. Bazzan + 0"
8. Peelman + 0"
9. Mintkiewicz + 0"
10. Barry Hoban + 0"

Stage 9b (Fleurance - Auch, 37.4 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 49'42"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 9"
3. Knut Knudsen + 13"
4. Felice Gimondi + 44"
5. Yves Hézard + 47"
6. Ocana + 1'06"
7. Francesco Moser + 1'08"
8. Michel Pollentier + 1'16"
9. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 1'20"
10. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'40"

Stage 10 (Auch - Pau, 206 km)

1. Felice Gimondi in 5h59'52"
2. Poggiali + 2"
3. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 7"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 8"
5. Francesco Moser + 8"
6. Yves Hézard + 8"
7. Giovanni Battaglin + 8"
8. Eddy Merckx + 8"
9. Lucien Van Impe + 8"
10. Raymond Poulidor + 8"

Stage 11 (Pau - St Lary Soulan, 160 km)

1. Joop Zoetemelk in 5h27'18"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 6"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 55"
4. Eddy Merckx + 55"
5. Ocana + 2'24"
6. Lopez-Carril + 3'18"
7. Romero + 3'52"
8. Deschoenmaecker + 4'58"
9. Galdos + 5'03"
10. Felice Gimondi + 5'35"

Stage 12 (Tarbes - Albi, 242 km)

1. Gerrie Knetemann in 7h17'25"
2. Cavalcanti + 0"
3. Gerben Karstens + 32"
4. Rik Van Linden + 32"
5. Mintkiewicz + 32"
6. A. Van Vlierberghe + 32"
7. Walter Godefroot + 32"
8. Priem + 32"
9. Gavazzi + 32"
10. Jozef Huysmans + 32"

Stage 13 (Albi - Super-Lioran, 260 km)

1. Michel Pollentier in 8h58'44"
2. Eddy Merckx + 25"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 26"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 26"
5. Francesco Moser + 26"
6. Bernard Thévenet + 26"
7. Josef Fuchs + 29"
8. Felice Gimondi + 30"
9. Hennie Kuiper + 34"
10. F. Den Hertog + 36"

Stage 14 (Aurillac - Puy de Dôme, 173.5 km)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 5h26'51"
2. Bernard Thévenet + 15"
3. Eddy Merckx + 49"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 49"
5. Doyen + 1'08"
6. Michel Pollentier + 1'10"
7. Pedro Torres + 1'18"
8. Galdos + 1'19"
9. Mariano Martinez + 1'20"
10. Francesco Moser + 1'30"

Stage 15 (Nice - Pra Loup, 217.5 km)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 7h46'35"
2. Felice Gimondi + 23"
3. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'12"
4. Lucien Van Impe + 1'42"
5. Eddy Merckx + 1'56"
6. Francesco Moser + 3'12"
7. Josef Fuchs + 3'12"
8. Balague + 5'26"
9. Raymond Delisle + 6'01"
10. Lopez-Carril + 6'16"

Stage 16 (Barcelonnette - Serre Chevalier, 107 km)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 3h16'17"
2. Eddy Merckx + 2'22"
3. Felice Gimondi + 2'22"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 2'22"
5. Lucien Van Impe + 2'22"
6. Romero + 2'22"
7. Lopez-Carril + 2'22"
8. Galdos + 2'22"
9. Edward Janssens + 2'22"
10. Herman Van Springel + 4'08"

Stage 17 (Valloire - Morzine Avoriaz, 225 km)

1. Vicente López Carril in 7h23'38"
2. Lucien Van Impe + 2'11"
3. Eddy Merckx + 3'44"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 3'45"
5. Bernard Thévenet + 3'46"
6. Josef Fuchs + 3'56"
7. Michel Pollentier + 4'08"
8. Raymond Delisle + 4'17"
9. Edward Janssens + 5'33"
10. Felice Gimondi + 5'33"

Stage 18 (Morzine - Chatel, 40 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Lucien Van Impe in 1h03'15"
2. Ritter + 56"
3. Eddy Merckx + 57"
4. Bernard Thévenet + 1'12"
5. Joaquim Agostinho + 1'20"
6. Felice Gimondi + 1'37"
7. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'41"
8. Michel Pollentier + 2'19"
9. Edward Janssens + 3'00"
10. Yves Hézard + 3'00"

Stage 19 (Thonon les Bains - Chalon sur Saône, 229 km)

1. Rik Van Linden in 6h53'59"
2. Mintkiewicz + 0"
3. Barry Hoban + 0"
4. Gerben Karstens + 0"
5. Walter Godefroot + 0"
6. Eddy Merckx + 0"
7. Rottiers + 0"
8. Delépine + 0"
9. Teirlinck + 0"
10. Vianen + 0"

Stage 20 (Pouilly en Auxois - Melun, 256 km)

1. Giacinto Santambrogio in 7h39'45"
2. Rik Van Linden + 28"
3. Gerben Karstens + 28"
4. Barry Hoban + 28"
5. Walter Godefroot + 28"
6. Mintkiewicz + 28"
7. Rottiers + 28"
8. Delépine + 28"
9. Simonetti + 28"
10. Amaro + 28"

Stage 21 (Melun - Senlis, 220.5 km)

1. Rik Van Linden in 6h36'51"
2. Gerben Karstens + 0"
3. Barry Hoban + 0"
4. Francesco Moser + 0"
5. Rottiers + 0"
6. Vianen + 0"
7. Marc Demeyer + 0"
8. Mintkiewicz + 0"
9. Mariano Martinez + 0"
10. Joaquim Agostinho + 0"

Stage 22 (Paris - Paris/Champs Elysées, 163.5 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 3h45'29"
2. Mintkiewicz + 0"
3. Gerben Karstens + 0"
4. Delépine + 0"
5. Barry Hoban + 0"
6. Régis Ovion + 0"
7. Teirlinck + 0"
8. Viejo + 0"
9. Rik Van Linden + 0"
10. A. Van Vlierberghe + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT