sport-histoire.fr

1970 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 27th 1970
End: July 19th 1970
Number of stages : 23
Number of participants : 150
Number of finishers : 100
Distance : 4366 km
Average speed : 35.589 km/h

General classification of the 1970 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Eddy Merckx (Bel)119h31'49"
2Joop Zoetemelk (Nld)+ 12'41"
3Gösta Pettersson (Swe)+ 15'54"
4Martin Vandenbossche (Bel)+ 18'53"
5Marinus Wagtmans (Nld)+ 19'54"
6Lucien Van Impe (Bel)+ 20'34"
7Raymond Poulidor (Fra)+ 20'35"
8Antoon Houbrechts (Bel)+ 21'34"
9Francisco Galdós (Esp)+ 21'45"
10Georges Pintens (Bel)+ 23'23"

Jerseys of the 1970 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Eddy Merckx in 119h31'49"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Eddy Merckx with 128 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Walter Godefroot with 212 points

Stages of the 1970 Tour de France

Prologue (Limoges - Limoges, 7.4 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 9'57"
2. Grosskost + 4"
3. Jan Janssen + 8"
4. Herman Van Springel + 9"
5. Frey + 14"
6. Ocana + 15"
7. T. Pettersson + 19"
8. Gonzalez-Linares + 20"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 20"
10. G. Pettersson + 23"

Stage 1 (Limoges - La Rochelle, 224.5 km)

1. Cyrille Guimard in 5h50'24"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Eddy Merckx + 0"
4. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
5. Ottenbros + 0"
6. Duyndam + 0"
7. Zoontjens + 0"
8. Van Vlierberghe + 0"
9. Vianen + 0"
10. Peelman + 0"

Stage 2 (La Rochelle - Angers, 200 km)

1. Italo Zilioli in 4h41'19"
2. Georges Vandenberghe + 1"
3. Walter Godefroot + 2"
4. Berland + 16"
5. Eric De Vlaeminck + 24"
6. Roger De Vlaeminck + 24"
7. Ottenbros + 24"
8. Van Rijckeghem + 24"
9. Serpenti + 24"
10. Nassen + 24"

Stage 3a (Angers - Angers, 10.7 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Faema-Faemino in 1h07'13"
2. Willem II - Gazelle + 1'05"
3. Molteni + 1'22"
4. Mann-Grundig + 1'30"
5. Caballero-Laurens + 1'46"

Stage 3b (Angers - Rennes, 140 km)

1. Marino Basso in 3h20'06"
2. Walter Godefroot + 0"
3. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
4. Peelman + 0"
5. Eric De Vlaeminck + 0"
6. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
7. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
8. Grain + 0"
9. Nemesio Jiménez + 0"
10. Steevens + 0"

Stage 4 (Rennes - Lisieux, 229 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 5h27'07"
2. Roger De Vlaeminck + 0"
3. Herman Van Springel + 0"
4. Jan Janssen + 0"
5. Eddy Merckx + 0"
6. Italo Zilioli + 0"
7. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
8. Willy Van Neste + 0"
9. Joop Zoetemelk + 5"
10. Georges Pintens + 5"

Stage 5a (Lisieux - Rouen, 94.5 km)

1. Walter Godefroot in 2h05'02"
2. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
3. Roger De Vlaeminck + 0"
4. Vianen + 0"
5. Van Katwijk + 0"
6. Dolman + 0"
7. Eddy Merckx + 0"
8. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
9. Marino Basso + 0"
10. Dumont + 0"

Stage 5b (Rouen - Amiens, 113 km)

1. Jozef Spruyt in 2h32'34"
2. Duyndam + 1"
3. Roger De Vlaeminck + 11"
4. Eric Leman + 11"
5. Eric De Vlaeminck + 11"
6. Marino Basso + 11"
7. Eddy Merckx + 11"
8. Peelman + 11"
9. Van Katwjik + 11"
10. Marinus Wagtmans + 11"

Stage 6 (Amiens - Valenciennes, 135.5 km)

1. Roger De Vlaeminck in 3h05'50"
2. Steevens + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Gonzalez-Linares + 0"
5. Walter Godefroot + 0"
6. Martin Vandenbossche + 0"
7. Eddy Merckx + 0"
8. Herman Van Springel + 0"
9. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
10. Raymond Poulidor + 0"

Stage 7a (Valenciennes - Forest/Vorst, 119 km)

1. Eddy Merckx in 2h51'11"
2. Lucien Van Impe + 10"
3. Antoon Houbrechts + 1'20"
4. Walter Godefroot + 1'20"
5. Van Rijckeghem + 1'20"
6. Martin Vandenbossche + 1'20"
7. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'20"
8. Cyrille Guimard + 1'20"
9. Steevens + 1'20"
10. Jan Janssen + 1'20"

Stage 7b (Forest - Forest, 7.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. José-Antonio Gonzalez-Linares in 10'01"
2. Eddy Merckx + 3"
3. Grosskost + 5"
4. Ocana + 7"
5. Joop Zoetemelk + 9"
6. Georges Pintens + 10"
7. T. Pettersson + 10"
8. Joseph Bruyère + 12"
9. Herman Van Springel + 13"
10. Jan Janssen + 14"

Stage 8 (Ciney - Felsberg, 232.5 km)

1. Alain Vasseur in 6h04'16"
2. Walter Godefroot + 1'25"
3. Marino Basso + 1'25"
4. Cyrille Guimard + 1'25"
5. Jan Janssen + 1'25"
6. Eddy Merckx + 1'25"
7. Marinus Wagtmans + 1'25"
8. Steevens + 1'25"
9. Zoontjens + 1'25"
10. Frey + 1'25"

Stage 9 (Saarlouis - Mulhouse, 269.5 km)

1. Mogens Frey in 7h44'14"
2. Joaquim Agostinho + 0"
3. Marino Basso + 3"
4. Jan Janssen + 3"
5. Steevens + 3"
6. Van Rijckeghem + 3"
7. Walter Godefroot + 3"
8. Vianen + 3"
9. Cyrille Guimard + 3"
10. Marinus Wagtmans + 3"

Stage 10 (Belfort - Divonne les Bains, 241 km)

1. Eddy Merckx in 5h52'36"
2. Tosello + 0"
3. Georges Pintens + 0"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 2"
5. Galdos + 2'41"
6. Johny Schleck + 2'41"
7. Dolman + 2'41"
8. Van der Vleuten + 2'41"
9. G. Pettersson + 2'41"
10. Marinus Wagtmans + 2'41"

Stage 11a (Divonne les Bains - Divonne les Bains, 8.8 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 10'35"
2. Gonzalez-Linares + 9"
3. Grosskost + 9"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 9"
5. Frey + 13"
6. G. Pettersson + 13"
7. Ocana + 20"
8. T. Pettersson + 20"
9. Raymond Poulidor + 25"
10. Herman Van Springel + 26"

Stage 11b (Divonne les Bains - Thonon les Bains, 139.5 km)

1. Marino Basso in 3h42'43"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Walter Godefroot + 0"
4. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
5. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
6. Marinus Wagtmans + 0"
7. Willy Van Neste + 0"
8. Van Vlierberghe + 0"
9. Dolman + 0"
10. Raymond + 0"

Stage 12 (Thonon les Bains - Grenoble, 194 km)

1. Eddy Merckx in 6h01'49"
2. Zubero + 1'35"
3. Schiavon + 2'07"
4. Antoon Houbrechts + 2'07"
5. G. Pettersson + 2'07"
6. Marinus Wagtmans + 2'07"
7. Andrés Gandarias + 2'36"
8. Galdos + 2'45"
9. Herman Van Springel + 3'01"
10. Jan Janssen + 3'01"

Stage 13 (Grenoble - Gap, 195.5 km)

1. Primo Mori in 5h52'16"
2. Marinus Wagtmans + 1'17"
3. Walter Godefroot + 2'30"
4. Eddy Merckx + 2'30"
5. Zubero + 2'30"
6. Lucien Van Impe + 2'30"
7. A. Vasseur + 3'08"
8. Gautier + 3'08"
9. Lucien Aimar + 3'08"
10. F. Mori + 3'08"

Stage 14 (Gap - Mont Ventoux, 170 km)

1. Eddy Merckx in 5h47'44"
2. Martin Vandenbossche + 1'11"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 1'11"
4. Marinus Wagtmans + 1'21"
5. Bernard Thévenet + 1'25"
6. Raymond Delisle + 1'31"
7. Antoon Houbrechts + 1'31"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 1'31"
9. G. Pettersson + 1'39"
10. Galdos + 1'39"

Stage 15 (Carpentras - Montpellier, 144.5 km)

1. Marinus Wagtmans in 3h53'58"
2. Marino Basso + 0"
3. Nassen + 0"
4. Dolman + 0"
5. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
6. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
7. Georges Vandenberghe + 0"
8. Zoontjens + 0"
9. Benfatto + 0"
10. Steevens + 0"

Stage 16 (Montpellier - Toulouse, 259.5 km)

1. Albert Van Vlierberghe in 8h21'12"
2. Benfatto + 0"
3. Frey + 44"
4. Riotte + 44"
5. Pietro Guerra + 44"
6. Jozef Huysmans + 44"
7. Ottenbros + 44"
8. Joseph Bruyère + 44"
9. Van der Vleuten + 44"
10. Gonzalez + 44"

Stage 17 (Toulouse - Saint Gaudens, 190 km)

1. Luis Ocaña in 5h20'47"
2. Cyrille Guimard + 2'22"
3. Marino Basso + 2'22"
4. Walter Godefroot + 2'22"
5. Steevens + 2'22"
6. Van Rijckeghem + 2'22"
7. Vianen + 2'22"
8. Dolman + 2'22"
9. Marinus Wagtmans + 2'22"
10. Van Vlierberghe + 2'22"

Stage 18 (Saint Gaudens - La Mongie/Tourmalet, 135.5 km)

1. Bernard Thévenet in 4h49'36"
2. Martin Vandenbossche + 49"
3. Lucien Van Impe + 55"
4. Eddy Merckx + 1'06"
5. Antoon Houbrechts + 1'35"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 1'37"
7. Schiavon + 1'49"
8. Galdos + 1'52"
9. Gonzalez + 2'02"
10. G. Pettersson + 2'06"

Stage 19 (Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Mourenx/Ville nouvelle, 185.5 km)

1. Christian Raymond in 5h27'25"
2. Walter Godefroot + 1'01"
3. Jozef Huysmans + 1'01"
4. Gonzalez + 1'01"
5. Bouloux + 1'01"
6. Poppe + 1'01"
7. Steevens + 2'27"
8. Ronald De Witte + 2'27"
9. Vianen + 2'27"
10. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume + 2'27"

Stage 20a (Mourenx - Bordeaux, 231 km)

1. Rolf Wolfshohl in 6h26'49"
2. F. Mori + 0"
3. Beugels + 0"
4. Nemesio Jiménez + 0"
5. Dalla Bona + 0"
6. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
7. Lopez-Carril + 0"
8. Johny Schleck + 0"
9. Bellone + 0"
10. Reyniers + 0"

Stage 20b (Bordeaux - Bordeaux, 8.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 10'32"
2. T. Pettersson + 12"
3. Ocana + 13"
4. Frey + 15"
5. Antoon Houbrechts + 17"
6. Joop Zoetemelk + 17"
7. Gonzalez-Linares + 17"
8. G. Pettersson + 18"
9. Joaquim Agostinho + 19"
10. Martin Vandenbossche + 21"

Stage 21 (Ruffec - Tours, 191.5 km)

1. Marino Basso in 5h24'55"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Walter Godefroot + 0"
4. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
5. Van Rijckeghem + 0"
6. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
7. Durante + 0"
8. Benfatto + 0"
9. Rentmeester + 0"
10. Joseph Bruyère + 0"

Stage 22 (Tours - Versailles, 238.5 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume in 6h43'13"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Pietro Guerra + 0"
4. Marino Basso + 0"
5. Cyrille Guimard + 0"
6. Johny Schleck + 0"
7. Marinus Wagtmans + 0"
8. Jozef Huysmans + 0"
9. Frey + 0"
10. Tumellero + 0"

Stage 23 (Versailles - Paris, 54 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Eddy Merckx in 1h09'39"
2. Ocana + 1'47"
3. G. Pettersson + 2'15"
4. Joop Zoetemelk + 2'37"
5. T. Pettersson + 2'38"
6. Gonzalez-Linares + 3'05"
7. Raymond Poulidor + 3'08"
8. Frey + 3'13"
9. Antoon Houbrechts + 3'15"
10. Joaquim Agostinho + 3'26"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT