sport-histoire.fr

1964 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 22nd 1964
End: July 14th 1964
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 132
Number of finishers : 81
Distance : 4504.2 km
Average speed : 35.42 km/h

General classification of the 1964 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Jacques Anquetil (Fra)124h09'44"
2Raymond Poulidor (Fra)+ 55"
3Federico Bahamontes (Esp)+ 4'44"
4Henry Anglade (Fra)+ 6'42"
5Georges Groussard (Fra)+ 10'34"
6André Foucher (Fra)+ 10'36"
7Julio Jiménez (Esp)+ 12'13"
8Gilbert Desmet (Bel)+ 12'17"
9Hans Junkermann (Deu)+ 14'02"
10Vittorio Adorni (Ita)+ 14'19"

Jerseys of the 1964 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Jacques Anquetil in 124h09'44"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Federico Bahamontes with 173 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Jan Janssen with 208 points

Stages of the 1964 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Rennes - Lisieux, 215 km)

1. Edward Sels in 5h14'57"
2. Wright + 0"
3. Beheyt + 0"
4. Willy Bocklant + 0"
5. Rudi Altig + 0"
6. Jo de Roo + 0"
7. Jan Janssen + 0"
8. Jean Graczyk + 0"
9. Melckenbeeck + 0"
10. Daems + 0"

Stage 2 (Lisieux - Amiens, 208 km)

1. André Darrigade in 5h07'47"
2. Jan Janssen + 0"
3. Taccone + 0"
4. Willy Bocklant + 0"
5. Rudi Altig + 0"
6. Melckenbeeck + 0"
7. Van Aert + 0"
8. Frans Verbeeck + 0"
9. Wright + 0"
10. Gilbert Desmet + 0"

Stage 3a (Amiens - Forest/Vorst, 196.5 km)

1. Bernard Vandekerkhove in 5h07'32"
2. Jean Stablinski + 0"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 3"
4. Anastasi + 5"
5. Edward Sels + 19"
6. Willy Bocklant + 19"
7. Jan Janssen + 19"
8. Rudi Altig + 19"
9. De Cabooter + 19"
10. Jo de Roo + 19"

Stage 3b (Forest - Forest, 21.3 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Kas in 1h34'05"
2. Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune-Wolber + 8"
3. Wiel's-Goene Leeuw + 21"
4. Solo-Superia + 43"
5. Ferrys + 1'17"

Stage 4 (Forest - Metz, 291.5 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 8h26'00"
2. Henk Nijdam + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Armand Desmet + 0"
5. Henry Anglade + 0"
6. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"
7. Edward Sels + 8"
8. André Darrigade + 8"
9. Frans Verbeeck + 8"
10. Frans Aerenhouts + 8"

Stage 5 (Metz - Fribourg, 161.5 km)

1. Willy Derboven in 4h02'51"
2. Rudi Altig + 0"
3. Galera + 0"
4. Joseph Groussard + 0"
5. Georges Groussard + 0"
6. Edward Sels + 4'02"
7. Taccone + 4'02"
8. Gilbert Desmet + 4'02"
9. André Darrigade + 4'02"
10. Frans Verbeeck + 4'02"

Stage 6 (Fribourg - Besançon, 200 km)

1. Henk Nijdam in 5h05'18"
2. De Haan + 11"
3. Jan Janssen + 11"
4. Edward Sels + 11"
5. De Cabooter + 11"
6. Fantinato + 11"
7. Taccone + 11"
8. Frans Aerenhouts + 11"
9. Beheyt + 11"
10. Wouters + 11"

Stage 7 (Champagnole - Thonon les Bains, 195 km)

1. Jan Janssen in 5h02'14"
2. Willy Bocklant + 0"
3. Denson + 0"
4. Duez + 0"
5. Hoevenaers + 0"
6. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
7. Arnaldo Pambianco + 0"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
9. Hans Junkermann + 0"
10. Epaud + 0"

Stage 8 (Thonon les Bains - Briançon, 248.5 km)

1. Federico Bahamontes in 7h20'52"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 1'32"
3. Hans Junkermann + 1'33"
4. André Foucher + 1'33"
5. Henry Anglade + 1'33"
6. Georges Groussard + 1'33"
7. Jean-Claude Lebaube + 1'36"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 1'49"
9. Esteban Martín + 2'18"
10. Tom Simpson + 2'39"

Stage 9 (Briançon - Monaco, 239 km)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 7h26'59"
2. Tom Simpson + 0"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
4. André Foucher + 0"
5. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
6. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
7. Vittorio Adorni + 0"
8. Mattio + 0"
9. Babini + 0"
10. Georges Groussard + 0"

Stage 10a (Monaco - Hyères, 187.5 km)

1. Jan Janssen in 5h30'58"
2. Rudi Altig + 0"
3. Wright + 0"
4. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
5. Henk Nijdam + 0"
6. Genet + 0"
7. Van Tongerloo + 4"
8. Edward Sels + 1'02"
9. Fantinato + 1'02"
10. André Darrigade + 1'02"

Stage 10b (Hyères - Toulon, 20.8 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 27'52"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 36"
3. Rudi Altig + 54"
4. Ferdinand Bracke + 1'07"
5. Vittorio Adorni + 1'31"
6. Henry Anglade + 1'33"
7. Henk Nijdam + 1'36"
8. Francisco Gabica + 1'44"
9. Miguel Pacheco + 1'50"
10. Albertus Geldermans + 1'57"

Stage 11 (Toulon - Montpellier, 250 km)

1. Edward Sels in 7h49'28"
2. Wright + 0"
3. Jan Janssen + 0"
4. Jean Graczyk + 0"
5. De Cabooter + 0"
6. De Haan + 0"
7. Beheyt + 0"
8. Rudi Altig + 0"
9. Barrutia + 0"
10. Taccone + 0"

Stage 12 (Montpellier - Perpignan, 174 km)

1. Jo De Roo in 4h44'20"
2. Epaud + 1"
3. Henk Nijdam + 3"
4. Minieri + 3"
5. Barry Hoban + 6"
6. Jean Graczyk + 6"
7. Edward Sels + 6"
8. De Cabooter + 6"
9. Segu + 6"
10. Wright + 6"

Stage 13 (Perpignan - Andorra, 170 km)

1. Julio Jiménez in 4h54'53"
2. Beheyt + 8'52"
3. Segu + 8'52"
4. Raymond Poulidor + 8'52"
5. Rudi Altig + 8'52"
6. Gilbert Desmet + 8'52"
7. André Foucher + 8'52"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 8'52"
9. Elorza + 8'52"
10. Tom Simpson + 8'52"

Stage 14 (Andorre - Toulouse, 186 km)

1. Edward Sels in 4h36'56"
2. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
3. Vittorio Adorni + 0"
4. Otano + 0"
5. Barrutia + 0"
6. Arnaldo Pambianco + 0"
7. Elorza + 0"
8. Francisco Gabica + 0"
9. Monty + 0"
10. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"

Stage 15 (Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 203 km)

1. Raymond Poulidor in 6h07'55"
2. Francisco Gabica + 1'09"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 1'43"
4. Jan Janssen + 1'43"
5. Henry Anglade + 1'43"
6. Vittorio Adorni + 1'43"
7. Hans Junkermann + 1'43"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 1'43"
9. Elorza + 1'43"
10. André Foucher + 1'43"

Stage 16 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau, 197 km)

1. Federico Bahamontes in 6h18'47"
2. Jan Janssen + 1'54"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 1'54"
4. Hans Junkermann + 1'54"
5. Francisco Gabica + 1'54"
6. Vittorio Adorni + 1'54"
7. Karl-Heinz Kunde + 1'54"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 1'54"
9. Raymond Poulidor + 1'54"
10. Esteban Martín + 1'54"

Stage 17 (Peyrehorade - Bayonne, 42.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 1h01'53"
2. Raymond Poulidor + 37"
3. Rudi Altig + 1'19"
4. Henry Anglade + 2'02"
5. Vittorio Adorni + 2'43"
6. Francisco Gabica + 2'44"
7. Le Menn + 2'55"
8. Gilbert Desmet + 3'24"
9. Albertus Geldermans + 3'41"
10. Barry Hoban + 3'51"

Stage 18 (Bayonne - Bordeaux, 187 km)

1. André Darrigade in 5h05'12"
2. Barry Hoban + 0"
3. Edward Sels + 0"
4. Beheyt + 0"
5. Van Aerde + 0"
6. Jan Janssen + 0"
7. Henk Nijdam + 0"
8. Fantinato + 0"
9. Sorgeloos + 0"
10. Minieri + 0"

Stage 19 (Bordeaux - Brive, 215.5 km)

1. Edward Sels in 5h50'30"
2. Minieri + 1"
3. Frans Aerenhouts + 2"
4. Henk Nijdam + 4"
5. Segu + 4"
6. Rudi Altig + 4"
7. Sorgeloos + 4"
8. Gilbert Desmet + 4"
9. Jo de Roo + 4"
10. Gainche + 4"

Stage 20 (Brive - Clermont Ferrand/Puy de Dôme, 237.5 km)

1. Julio Jiménez in 7h09'33"
2. Federico Bahamontes + 11"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 57"
4. Vittorio Adorni + 1'30"
5. Jacques Anquetil + 1'39"
6. Henry Anglade + 1'59"
7. André Foucher + 2'04"
8. Francisco Gabica + 2'32"
9. Fernando Manzaneque + 2'46"
10. Jan Janssen + 3'22"

Stage 21 (Clermont Ferrand - Orléans, 311 km)

1. Jean Stablinski in 9h29'33"
2. Babini + 1"
3. Ferrer + 1"
4. Novales + 1"
5. Gilbert De Smet + 1"
6. Honrubia + 1"
7. Edward Sels + 9'37"
8. Jan Janssen + 9'37"
9. Beheyt + 9'37"
10. Minieri + 9'37"

Stage 22a (Orléans - Versailles, 118.5 km)

1. Benoni Beheyt in 3h25'24"
2. Edward Sels + 7"
3. Jan Janssen + 7"
4. Rudi Altig + 7"
5. Jo de Roo + 7"
6. André Darrigade + 7"
7. Henk Nijdam + 7"
8. Tom Simpson + 7"
9. Gilbert De Smet + 7"
10. Van Schil + 7"

Stage 22b (Versailles - Paris, 27.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 37'10"
2. Rudi Altig + 15"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 21"
4. Vittorio Adorni + 1'18"
5. Gilbert Desmet + 1'32"
6. Francisco Gabica + 1'44"
7. Henry Anglade + 2'01"
8. Albertus Geldermans + 2'06"
9. Le Menn + 2'15"
10. André Foucher + 2'21"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT