sport-histoire.fr

1962 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 24th 1962
End: July 15th 1962
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 149
Number of finishers : 94
Distance : 4274 km
Average speed : 37.306 km/h

General classification of the 1962 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Jacques Anquetil (Fra)114h31'54"
2Joseph Planckaert (Bel)+ 4'59"
3Raymond Poulidor (Fra)+ 10'24"
4Gilbert Desmet (Bel)+ 13'01"
5Albertus Geldermans (Nld)+ 14'04"
6Tom Simpson (Gbr)+ 17'09"
7Imerio Massignan (Ita)+ 17'50"
8Ercole Baldini (Ita)+ 19'00"
9Charly Gaul (Lux)+ 19'11"
10Eddy Pauwels (Bel)+ 23'04"

Jerseys of the 1962 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Jacques Anquetil in 114h31'54"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Federico Bahamontes with 137 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Rudi Altig with 173 points

Stages of the 1962 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Nancy - Spa, 253 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 6h36'33"
2. André Darrigade + 0"
3. Rik van Looy + 0"
4. Hoevenaers + 0"
5. Guido Carlesi + 0"
6. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
7. Piet van Est + 0"
8. Otano + 0"
9. Tom Simpson + 0"
10. Hans Junkermann + 0"

Stage 2a (Spa - Herentals, 147 km)

1. André Darrigade in 3h40'48"
2. Melckenbeeck + 0"
3. Vannitsen + 0"
4. Rik van Looy + 0"
5. Joseph Groussard + 0"
6. Maliepaard + 0"
7. Zorzi + 0"
8. Piet van Est + 0"
9. Frans De Mulder + 0"
10. Frans Schoubben + 0"

Stage 2b (Herentals - Herentals, 23 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Flandria - Faema in 1h27'03"
2. VC XII° - Gitane-Leroux + 1'15"
3. ACBB - St Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson + 1'33"
4. Wiel's - Groene-Leeuw + 1'42"
5. Ghigi + 2'06"

Stage 3 (Bruxelles - Amiens, 210 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 5h32'20"
2. Joseph Groussard + 0"
3. Vannitsen + 0"
4. Daems + 0"
5. André Darrigade + 0"
6. Jean Graczyk + 0"
7. Van Aerde + 0"
8. Gainche + 0"
9. Guido Carlesi + 0"
10. Rik van Looy + 0"

Stage 4 (Amiens - Le Havre, 196.5 km)

1. Willy Van den Berghen in 4h51'17"
2. Bruni + 0"
3. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
4. Manzoni + 0"
5. Jean-Claude Lebaube + 0"
6. Rudi Altig + 2'15"
7. Melckenbeeck + 2'15"
8. Galvanin + 2'15"
9. De Cabooter + 2'15"
10. Jean Graczyk + 2'15"

Stage 5 (Pont l'Evêque - St Malo, 215 km)

1. Emile Daems in 5h21'48"
2. Jean Graczyk + 2"
3. Benedetti + 2"
4. De Cabooter + 2"
5. Van Aerde + 2"
6. Rik van Looy + 2"
7. Gainche + 2"
8. Maliepaard + 2"
9. Velly + 2"
10. Rudi Altig + 2"

Stage 6 (Dinard - Brest, 235.5 km)

1. Robert Cazala in 5h41'21"
2. Van den Berghen + 0"
3. Doom + 0"
4. Rolf Wolfshohl + 0"
5. Albertus Geldermans + 0"
6. Ignolin + 0"
7. Miele + 0"
8. Schroeders + 0"
9. Bihouee + 0"
10. Hoevenaers + 0"

Stage 7 (Quimper - St Nazaire, 201 km)

1. Hubert Zilverberg in 4h30'55"
2. Maliepaard + 0"
3. Pierino Baffi + 14"
4. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 14"
5. Piet van Est + 14"
6. Joseph Planckaert + 14"
7. Thomin + 14"
8. Rubagotti + 14"
9. Imerio Massignan + 14"
10. Mazzacurati + 14"

Stage 8a (St Nazaire - Luçon, 155 km)

1. Mario Minieri in 3h29'01"
2. Benedetti + 0"
3. Jean Graczyk + 0"
4. Maliepaard + 0"
5. Bruni + 0"
6. André Darrigade + 0"
7. Sorgeloos + 0"
8. Viot + 0"
9. Van Aerde + 0"
10. Pino Cerami + 0"

Stage 8b (Luçon - La Rochelle, 43 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 54'04"
2. Ercole Baldini + 22"
3. Rudi Altig + 46"
4. Joseph Planckaert + 1'07"
5. Suarez + 1'25"
6. Guido Carlesi + 1'41"
7. Van den Berghen + 1'49"
8. Albertus Geldermans + 1'54"
9. Diego Ronchini + 1'55"
10. Bailetti + 1'58"

Stage 9 (La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 214 km)

1. Antonio Bailetti in 5h11'17"
2. Jean Graczyk + 0"
3. Magnani + 0"
4. Zilverberg + 0"
5. Schroeders + 0"
6. Melckenbeeck + 4'33"
7. Jean-Baptiste Claes + 4'33"
8. Delberghe + 4'33"
9. Ramsbottom + 4'33"
10. Milesi + 4'33"

Stage 10 (Bordeaux - Bayonne, 184.5 km)

1. Willy Vannitsen in 4h54'02"
2. Benedetti + 0"
3. Rudi Altig + 0"
4. Viot + 0"
5. Jean Graczyk + 0"
6. Gentina + 0"
7. Rik van Looy + 0"
8. Van Aerde + 0"
9. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
10. De Cabooter + 0"

Stage 11 (Bayonne - Pau, 155.5 km)

1. Eddy Pauwels in 3h54'36"
2. De Cabooter + 4'20"
3. Minieri + 4'22"
4. Van Schil + 4'24"
5. Daems + 4'26"
6. Jean Graczyk + 4'26"
7. Ongenae + 4'26"
8. Viot + 4'26"
9. Joseph Groussard + 4'26"
10. Benedetti + 4'26"

Stage 12 (Pau - St Gaudens, 207.5 km)

1. Robert Cazala in 5h59'27"
2. Guido Carlesi + 0"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
4. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
5. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
6. Armand Desmet + 0"
7. Imerio Massignan + 0"
8. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
9. Albertus Geldermans + 0"
10. Van Schil + 0"

Stage 13 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Superbagnères, 18.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Federico Bahamontes in 47'23"
2. Joseph Planckaert + 1'25"
3. Jacques Anquetil + 1'28"
4. Charly Gaul + 1'29"
5. Hans Junkermann + 2'31"
6. Rolf Wolfshohl + 2'33"
7. Raymond Poulidor + 3'03"
8. Van den Berghen + 3'13"
9. Jean-Claude Lebaube + 3'19"
10. Gilbert Desmet + 3'32"

Stage 14 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Carcassonne, 215 km)

1. Jean Stablinski in 6h01'50"
2. Rudi Altig + 12"
3. Daems + 12"
4. Benedetti + 12"
5. André Darrigade + 12"
6. Jean Graczyk + 12"
7. Ongenae + 12"
8. Van den Berghen + 12"
9. Eddy Pauwels + 12"
10. Rolf Wolfshohl + 12"

Stage 15 (Carcassonne - Montpellier, 196.5 km)

1. Willy Vannitsen in 5h12'44"
2. Rudi Altig + 0"
3. Benedetti + 0"
4. André Darrigade + 0"
5. Cazala + 0"
6. Jean Graczyk + 0"
7. Gentina + 0"
8. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
9. Piet van Est + 0"
10. Viot + 0"

Stage 16 (Montpellier - Aix-en-Provence, 185 km)

1. Emile Daems in 4h33'13"
2. Bailetti + 3'02"
3. Maliepaard + 7'57"
4. Pierino Baffi + 7'57"
5. Gentina + 7'57"
6. Sartore + 7'57"
7. De Boever + 7'57"
8. Mattio + 7'57"
9. Le Lan + 7'57"
10. Rudi Altig + 9'19"

Stage 17 (Aix-en-Provence - Juan les Pins, 201 km)

1. Rudi Altig in 5h27'36"
2. Hoevenaers + 0"
3. Bihouee + 0"
4. Delberghe + 0"
5. André Darrigade + 6'11"
6. Rolf Wolfshohl + 6'11"
7. Benedetti + 6'11"
8. Cazala + 6'11"
9. Viot + 6'11"
10. Gilbert Desmet + 6'11"

Stage 18 (Juan les Pins - Briançon, 241.5 km)

1. Emile Daems in 9h20'06"
2. Imerio Massignan + 1"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 3"
4. Jacques Anquetil + 3"
5. Charly Gaul + 3"
6. Joseph Planckaert + 3"
7. Federico Bahamontes + 5"
8. Armand Desmet + 16"
9. Tom Simpson + 1'19"
10. Eddy Pauwels + 1'33"

Stage 19 (Briançon - Aix-les-Bains, 204.5 km)

1. Raymond Poulidor in 6h25'32"
2. Henry Anglade + 2'30"
3. Federico Bahamontes + 2'30"
4. André Darrigade + 3'16"
5. Daems + 3'16"
6. Gainche + 3'16"
7. Renzo Fontona + 3'16"
8. Imerio Massignan + 3'16"
9. Armand Desmet + 3'16"
10. Piet van Est + 3'16"

Stage 20 (Bourgoin - Lyon, 68 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jacques Anquetil in 1h33'35"
2. Ercole Baldini + 2'59"
3. Raymond Poulidor + 5'01"
4. Joseph Planckaert + 5'19"
5. Gilbert Desmet + 6'06"
6. Henry Anglade + 6'15"
7. Albertus Geldermans + 6'49"
8. Van Schil + 7'31"
9. Daems + 8'06"
10. Bailetti + 8'09"

Stage 21 (Lyon - Pougues les Eaux, 232 km)

1. Dino Bruni in 6h27'02"
2. Joseph Groussard + 0"
3. Jean Graczyk + 0"
4. Arnaldo Pambianco + 0"
5. Tonucci + 0"
6. Sarti + 0"
7. Jean Stablinski + 0"
8. Raymond Poulidor + 0"
9. Doom + 0"
10. Van Tongerloo + 0"

Stage 22 (Pougues les Eaux - Paris, 271 km)

1. Rino Benedetti in 6h50'40"
2. Ongenae + 9"
3. Beuffeuil + 9"
4. Piet van Est + 52"
5. Pierino Baffi + 52"
6. Joseph Groussard + 52"
7. Bailetti + 52"
8. Giorgio Zancanaro + 52"
9. Sorgeloos + 52"
10. Jean Graczyk + 52"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT