sport-histoire.fr

1960 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 26th 1960
End: July 17th 1960
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 128
Number of finishers : 81
Distance : 4173 km
Average speed : 37.21 km/h

General classification of the 1960 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Gastone Nencini (Ita)112h08'42"
2Graziano Battistini (Ita)+ 5'02"
3Jan Adriaensens (Bel)+ 10'24"
4Hans Junkermann (Deu)+ 11'21"
5Joseph Planckaert (Bel)+ 13'02"
6Raymond Mastrotto (Fra)+ 16'12"
7Arnaldo Pambianco (Ita)+ 17'58"
8Henry Anglade (Fra)+ 19'17"
9Marcel Rohrbach (Fra)+ 20'02"
10Imerio Massignan (Ita)+ 23'28"

Jerseys of the 1960 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Gastone Nencini in 112h08'42"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Imerio Massignan with 56 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Jean Graczyk with 74 points

Stages of the 1960 Tour de France

Stage 1a (Lille - Bruxelles, 108 km)

1. Julien Schepens in 2h46'21"
2. Hoevenaers + 0"
3. Gastone Nencini + 0"
4. Van den Borgh + 0"
5. Wim van Est + 0"
6. Antonio Barbosa + 0"
7. Joseph Planckaert + 0"
8. Jan Adriaensens + 0"
9. François Mahé + 0"
10. Joseph Groussard + 0"

Stage 1b (Bruxelles - Bruxelles, 27.8 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Roger Rivière in 41'21"
2. Gastone Nencini + 32"
3. Henry Anglade + 48"
4. Trepp + 48"
5. Joseph Planckaert + 1'05"
6. Arnaldo Pambianco + 1'06"
7. Wim van Est + 1'08"
8. Ercole Baldini + 1'11"
9. Tom Simpson + 1'23"
10. Strehler + 1'24"

Stage 2 (Bruxelles - Malo les Bains, 206 km)

1. René Privat in 5h12'08"
2. Jean Graczyk + 0"
3. Tom Simpson + 0"
4. Bolzan + 0"
5. Milesi + 0"
6. Raymond Mastrotto + 0"
7. Graf + 24"
8. Anastasi + 35"
9. Strehler + 38"
10. Donike + 39"

Stage 3 (Malo les Bains - Dieppe, 209 km)

1. Nino Defilippis in 5h01'35"
2. Cazala + 0"
3. Joseph Groussard + 0"
4. Viot + 3"
5. Fernand Picot + 7"
6. Jaroscewicz + 3'06"
7. André Darrigade + 3'07"
8. Jo de Roo + 3'07"
9. Pierino Baffi + 3'07"
10. Sabbadin + 3'07"

Stage 4 (Dieppe - Caen, 211 km)

1. Jean Graczyk in 5h14'42"
2. Henry Anglade + 0"
3. Ercole Baldini + 0"
4. Yvo Molenaers + 0"
5. Wim van Est + 0"
6. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
7. André Darrigade + 6'19"
8. Jaroscewicz + 6'19"
9. Viot + 6'19"
10. Jo de Roo + 6'19"

Stage 5 (Caen - St Malo, 189 km)

1. André Darrigade in 4h21'31"
2. Jean Graczyk + 0"
3. Joseph Planckaert + 0"
4. Jo de Roo + 0"
5. Le Menn + 0"
6. Beuffeuil + 0"
7. Nino Defilippis + 29"
8. Ruby + 29"
9. Gainche + 29"
10. Lebuhotel + 29"

Stage 6 (St Malo - Lorient, 191 km)

1. Roger Rivière in 4h20'10"
2. Gastone Nencini + 0"
3. Jan Adriaensens + 0"
4. Hans Junkermann + 0"
5. Strehler + 12'52"
6. Fernando Manzaneque + 12'52"
7. Bruni + 14'40"
8. Jean Graczyk + 14'40"
9. Martin Van Geneugden + 14'40"
10. Viot + 14'40"

Stage 7 (Lorient - Angers, 244 km)

1. Graziano Battistini in 6h00'24"
2. André Darrigade + 4"
3. Bruni + 4"
4. Jean Graczyk + 4"
5. Jo de Roo + 4"
6. Nino Defilippis + 4"
7. Albertus Geldermans + 4"
8. Beuffeuil + 4"
9. Joseph Groussard + 4"
10. Van Aerde + 4"

Stage 8 (Angers - Limoges, 240 km)

1. Nino Defilippis in 5h50'59"
2. Graziano Battistini + 0"
3. Arnaldo Pambianco + 11"
4. Viot + 11"
5. Pierre Everaert + 11"
6. Milesi + 11"
7. François Mahé + 11"
8. Marcel Rohrbach + 11"
9. Raymond Mastrotto + 11"
10. Cazala + 3'58"

Stage 9 (Limoges - Bordeaux, 225 km)

1. Martin Van Geneugden in 5h38'35"
2. Jean Graczyk + 0"
3. Beuffeuil + 0"
4. Van den Borgh + 4'08"
5. Suarez + 4'25"
6. Niesten + 4'29"
7. André Darrigade + 4'32"
8. Jaroscewicz + 4'32"
9. Donike + 4'32"
10. Gainche + 4'32"

Stage 10 (Mont de Marsan - Pau, 228 km)

1. Roger Rivière in 6h38'48"
2. Gastone Nencini + 0"
3. Graziano Battistini + 0"
4. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"
5. Louis Rostollan + 0"
6. Albertus Geldermans + 1'56"
7. Imerio Massignan + 1'58"
8. Delberghe + 2'01"
9. Niesten + 2'01"
10. Damen + 2'01"

Stage 11 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 161 km)

1. Kurt Gimmi in 5h04'10"
2. Arnaldo Pambianco + 1'51"
3. Delberghe + 2'26"
4. Gastone Nencini + 2'27"
5. Van den Borgh + 3'13"
6. Graziano Battistini + 3'33"
7. Hans Junkermann + 3'33"
8. Jan Adriaensens + 3'33"
9. Marcel Rohrbach + 3'33"
10. Joseph Planckaert + 3'33"

Stage 12 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse, 176 km)

1. Jean Graczyk in 4h37'52"
2. Van Aerde + 0"
3. Nino Defilippis + 0"
4. Albertus Geldermans + 0"
5. Bruni + 0"
6. Gastone Nencini + 0"
7. André Darrigade + 0"
8. Damen + 0"
9. Joseph Planckaert + 0"
10. Graf + 0"

Stage 13 (Toulouse - Millau, 224 km)

1. Louis Proost in 5h58'31"
2. Pierre Everaert + 0"
3. Falaschi + 0"
4. Cazala + 0"
5. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"
6. Graziano Battistini + 13"
7. Jean Graczyk + 2'26"
8. André Darrigade + 2'46"
9. Albertus Geldermans + 2'46"
10. Van Aerde + 2'46"

Stage 14 (Millau - Avignon, 217 km)

1. Martin Van Geneugden in 5h50'35"
2. André Darrigade + 0"
3. Jean Graczyk + 0"
4. Viot + 0"
5. Gastone Nencini + 0"
6. Fernand Picot + 0"
7. Albertus Geldermans + 0"
8. Joseph Planckaert + 0"
9. Beuffeuil + 0"
10. Brian Robinson + 0"

Stage 15 (Avignon - Gap, 187 km)

1. Michel Van Aerde in 5h15'15"
2. Van den Borgh + 0"
3. Tom Simpson + 4"
4. Louis Rostollan + 5"
5. Viot + 24"
6. Albertus Geldermans + 1'42"
7. André Darrigade + 1'44"
8. Beuffeuil + 1'44"
9. Damen + 1'44"
10. Casati + 1'44"

Stage 16 (Gap - Briançon, 172 km)

1. Graziano Battistini in 5h29'09"
2. Imerio Massignan + 1"
3. Joseph Planckaert + 26"
4. Marcel Rohrbach + 27"
5. Hans Junkermann + 27"
6. Gastone Nencini + 27"
7. Arnaldo Pambianco + 27"
8. Delberghe + 1'27"
9. Jan Adriaensens + 1'27"
10. Pavard + 1'31"

Stage 17 (Briançon - Aix-les-Bains, 229 km)

1. Jean Graczyk in 7h30'20"
2. Graziano Battistini + 0"
3. Wasko + 0"
4. Gimmi + 0"
5. Gastone Nencini + 0"
6. Imerio Massignan + 0"
7. Hans Junkermann + 0"
8. Morales + 0"
9. Henry Anglade + 0"
10. Raymond Mastrotto + 0"

Stage 18 (Aix-les-Bains - Thonon les Bains, 215 km)

1. Fernando Manzaneque in 6h29'10"
2. Jean Graczyk + 12'57"
3. Lebuhotel + 12'57"
4. Bruni + 12'57"
5. Strehler + 12'57"
6. Ruby + 12'57"
7. Kersten + 12'57"
8. Piet van Est + 12'57"
9. Van den Borgh + 12'57"
10. Pierre Everaert + 12'57"

Stage 19 (Pontarlier - Besançon, 83 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Rolf Graf in 1h59'28"
2. Raymond Mastrotto + 2'23"
3. Gastone Nencini + 2'51"
4. Lorono + 3'44"
5. Graziano Battistini + 3'50"
6. Ercole Baldini + 4'00"
7. Suarez + 4'05"
8. Le Menn + 4'36"
9. Albertus Geldermans + 4'42"
10. Joseph Planckaert + 4'43"

Stage 20 (Besançon - Troyes, 229 km)

1. Pierre Beuffeuil in 5h52'25"
2. Lebuhotel + 49"
3. Bruni + 50"
4. Jean Graczyk + 50"
5. Kersten + 50"
6. Yvo Molenaers + 50"
7. Graf + 50"
8. Wim van Est + 50"
9. Suarez + 50"
10. Ruby + 50"

Stage 21 (Troyes - Paris, 200 km)

1. Jean Graczyk in 5h19'30"
2. Bruni + 0"
3. Viot + 0"
4. Van Aerde + 0"
5. Wim van Est + 0"
6. Piet van Est + 0"
7. Pierre Everaert + 0"
8. Kersten + 0"
9. Gainche + 0"
10. Le Menn + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT