sport-histoire.fr

1959 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 25th 1959
End: July 18th 1959
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 120
Number of finishers : 65
Distance : 4355 km
Average speed : 35.474 km/h

General classification of the 1959 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Federico Bahamontes (Esp)123h46'45"
2Henry Anglade (Fra)+ 4'01"
3Jacques Anquetil (Fra)+ 5'05"
4Roger Rivière (Fra)+ 5'17"
5François Mahé (Fra)+ 8'22"
6Ercole Baldini (Ita)+ 10'18"
7Jan Adriaensens (Bel)+ 10'18"
8Jos Hoevenaars (Bel)+ 11'02"
9Gérard Saint (Fra)+ 17'40"
10Jean Brankart (Bel)+ 20'38"

Jerseys of the 1959 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Federico Bahamontes in 123h46'45"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Federico Bahamontes with 73 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : André Darrigade with 613 points

Stages of the 1959 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Mulhouse - Metz, 238 km)

1. André Darrigade in 5h33'45"
2. De Groot + 0"
3. Meneghini + 0"
4. Pierino Baffi + 0"
5. Hoevenaers + 0"
6. Piet van Est + 0"
7. Kersten + 0"
8. Jean Graczyk + 0"
9. Fabbri + 0"
10. Kool + 0"

Stage 2 (Metz - Namur, 240 km)

1. Vito Favero in 6h25'02"
2. Gainche + 0"
3. Dejouhannet + 0"
4. Roger Rivière + 0"
5. Martin Van Geneugden + 0"
6. Brian Robinson + 0"
7. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
8. Ercole Baldini + 0"
9. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
10. Seamus Elliott + 0"

Stage 3 (Namur - Roubaix, 217 km)

1. Robert Cazala in 6h11'04"
2. Annaert + 0"
3. Schellenberg + 0"
4. Fernand Picot + 0"
5. Jean Stablinski + 0"
6. Armand Desmet + 0"
7. Baptista + 0"
8. Vermeulin + 0"
9. Gauthier + 0"
10. Eddy Pauwels + 0"

Stage 4 (Roubaix - Rouen, 230 km)

1. Dino Bruni in 6h40'36"
2. Van Aerde + 0"
3. Padovan + 6"
4. Falaschi + 6"
5. Armand Desmet + 6"
6. Voorting + 6"
7. Piet van Est + 6"
8. Dejouhannet + 6"
9. André Darrigade + 6"
10. Campillo + 6"

Stage 5 (Rouen - Rennes, 286 km)

1. Jean Graczyk in 8h06'36"
2. André Darrigade + 0"
3. Vito Favero + 0"
4. Hoevenaers + 0"
5. Pierino Baffi + 0"
6. De Jongh + 0"
7. Francis Pipelin + 0"
8. Galdeano + 0"
9. René Privat + 0"
10. Pierre Everaert + 0"

Stage 6 (Blain - Nantes, 45.3 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Roger Rivière in 56'46"
2. Ercole Baldini + 21"
3. Jacques Anquetil + 58"
4. Graf + 1'05"
5. Gérard Saint + 1'12"
6. Charly Gaul + 1'36"
7. Jean Brankart + 2'01"
8. Henry Anglade + 2'11"
9. Bono + 2'57"
10. Federico Bahamontes + 2'58"

Stage 7 (Nantes - La Rochelle, 190 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 4h22'44"
2. Martin Van Geneugden + 0"
3. Sabbadini + 0"
4. Voorting + 0"
5. Pierino Baffi + 0"
6. Brian Robinson + 0"
7. Jan Adriaensens + 0"
8. Bleneau + 0"
9. Kersten + 0"
10. Jonsson + 0"

Stage 8 (La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 201 km)

1. Michel Dejouhannet in 4h53'16"
2. Jean Stablinski + 0"
3. Seamus Elliott + 0"
4. Jean Forestier + 0"
5. Van den Borgh + 0"
6. Fernando Manzaneque + 0"
7. Jan Adriaensens + 0"
8. Bouvet + 0"
9. Lach + 0"
10. Sabbadini + 1'27"

Stage 9 (Bordeaux - Bayonne, 207 km)

1. Marcel Queheille in 5h19'17"
2. Fernando Manzaneque + 1'27"
3. Fabbri + 1'27"
4. Hoevenaers + 2'43"
5. Jean Graczyk + 2'43"
6. Henry Anglade + 2'43"
7. Jacques Anquetil + 2'43"
8. Van Aerde + 2'43"
9. Federico Bahamontes + 2'43"
10. Roger Rivière + 2'43"

Stage 10 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Bigorre, 235 km)

1. Marcel Janssens in 6h23'33"
2. René Privat + 0"
3. François Mahé + 0"
4. Vermeulin + 0"
5. Armand Desmet + 0"
6. Gérard Saint + 1'56"
7. Hoevenaers + 2'48"
8. Bono + 4'44"
9. Marigil + 4'45"
10. Gauthier + 7'35"

Stage 11 (Bagnères-de-Bigorre - St Gaudens, 119 km)

1. André Darrigade in 3h19'30"
2. Gérard Saint + 0"
3. Louison Bobet + 0"
4. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
5. Vermeulin + 0"
6. Hoevenaers + 0"
7. Graf + 0"
8. Armand Desmet + 0"
9. Hoorelbeke + 0"
10. Valentin Huot + 0"

Stage 12 (St Gaudens - Albi, 184 km)

1. Rolf Graf in 4h25'36"
2. Vermeulin + 0"
3. Seamus Elliott + 46"
4. André Darrigade + 56"
5. Sabbadini + 56"
6. Joseph Groussard + 56"
7. Plattner + 56"
8. Gainche + 56"
9. Van Aerde + 56"
10. Brian Robinson + 56"

Stage 13 (Albi - Aurillac, 219 km)

1. Henry Anglade in 6h12'19"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 0"
3. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
4. Brian Robinson + 0"
5. Jan Adriaensens + 5"
6. François Mahé + 5"
7. Ercole Baldini + 10"
8. Hoevenaers + 3'52"
9. Fernando Manzaneque + 3'52"
10. Louis Bergaud + 3'52"

Stage 14 (Aurillac - Clermont Ferrand, 231 km)

1. André Le Dissez in 7h03'31"
2. Gérard Saint + 14"
3. Fernand Picot + 3'02"
4. Van Aerde + 3'02"
5. Raphaël Géminiani + 3'02"
6. Queheille + 3'02"
7. Busto + 3'02"
8. Jean Forestier + 3'04"
9. Eddy Pauwels + 3'08"
10. Lach + 4'44"

Stage 15 (Le Puy de Dôme - Le Puy de Dôme, 12.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Federico Bahamontes in 36'15"
2. Charly Gaul + 1'26"
3. Henry Anglade + 3'00"
4. Roger Rivière + 3'37"
5. Jacques Anquetil + 3'41"
6. Jean Brankart + 3'59"
7. Gérard Saint + 4'01"
8. Valentin Huot + 4'17"
9. François Mahé + 4'35"
10. Jan Adriaensens + 4'40"

Stage 16 (Clermont Ferrand - St Etienne, 210 km)

1. Dino Bruni in 6h25'29"
2. Graf + 0"
3. Eddy Pauwels + 0"
4. Martin Van Geneugden + 36"
5. André Darrigade + 36"
6. Thomin + 36"
7. Gérard Saint + 36"
8. Marcel Rohrbach + 36"
9. Gismondi + 46"
10. Lebuhotel + 46"

Stage 17 (St Etienne - Grenoble, 197 km)

1. Charly Gaul in 5h37'16"
2. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
3. Jean Graczyk + 3'33"
4. André Darrigade + 3'42"
5. Damen + 3'42"
6. Van Aerde + 3'42"
7. Padovan + 3'42"
8. Thomin + 3'42"
9. Joseph Groussard + 3'42"
10. Ernzer + 3'42"

Stage 18 (Le Lautaret - St Vincent, 243 km)

1. Ercole Baldini in 7h48'43"
2. Charly Gaul + 0"
3. Gérard Saint + 0"
4. Henry Anglade + 0"
5. Gismondi + 0"
6. Adolf Christian + 0"
7. Brian Robinson + 47"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 47"
9. Jean Brankart + 47"
10. Roger Rivière + 47"

Stage 19 (St Vincent - Annecy, 251 km)

1. Rolf Graf in 8h33'31"
2. Gérard Saint + 4'15"
3. Charly Gaul + 4'54"
4. Federico Bahamontes + 4'54"
5. Jean Brankart + 5'52"
6. Damen + 5'52"
7. Eddy Pauwels + 5'52"
8. Hoevenaers + 5'52"
9. François Mahé + 5'52"
10. Jacques Anquetil + 5'52"

Stage 20 (Annecy - Chalons sur Saône, 202 km)

1. Brian Robinson in 5h52'21"
2. Padovan + 20'06"
3. André Darrigade + 20'06"
4. Cazala + 20'06"
5. Martin Van Geneugden + 20'06"
6. Lebuhotel + 20'06"
7. Van Aerde + 20'06"
8. Jacques Anquetil + 20'06"
9. Kamiel Buysse + 20'06"
10. Damen + 20'06"

Stage 21 (Seurre - Dijon, 69.2 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Roger Rivière in 1h39'38"
2. Jacques Anquetil + 1'38"
3. Gérard Saint + 3'38"
4. Jean Brankart + 3'57"
5. Henry Anglade + 4'38"
6. Jan Adriaensens + 4'51"
7. Ercole Baldini + 5'19"
8. François Mahé + 5'43"
9. Hoevenaers + 5'51"
10. Alfred De Bruyne + 5'55"

Stage 22 (Dijon - Paris, 331 km)

1. Joseph Groussard in 9h55'52"
2. Padovan + 0"
3. Bruni + 0"
4. Hoevenaers + 0"
5. André Darrigade + 0"
6. Van Aerde + 0"
7. Martin Van Geneugden + 0"
8. Ernzer + 0"
9. Kamiel Buysse + 0"
10. Fernand Picot + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT