sport-histoire.fr

1956 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 5th 1956
End: July 28th 1956
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 120
Number of finishers : 88
Distance : 4498 km
Average speed : 36.268 km/h

General classification of the 1956 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Roger Walkowiak (Fra)124h01'16"
2Gilbert Bauvin (Fra)+ 1'25"
3Jan Adriaensens (Bel)+ 3'44"
4Federico Bahamontes (Esp)+ 10'14"
5Nino Defilippis (Ita)+ 10'25"
6Wout Wagtmans (Nld)+ 10'59"
7Nello Lauredi (Fra)+ 14'01"
8Stan Ockers (Bel)+ 16'52"
9René Privat (Fra)+ 22'59"
10Antonio Barbosa (Prt)+ 26'03"

Jerseys of the 1956 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Roger Walkowiak in 124h01'16"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Charly Gaul with 71 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Stan Ockers with 280 points

Stages of the 1956 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Reims - Liège, 223 km)

1. André Darrigade in 5h19'15"
2. Fritz Schaer + 0"
3. Brian Robinson + 0"
4. Vlayen + 2'04"
5. Voorting + 2'04"
6. Antonio Barbosa + 2'04"
7. Nello Lauredi + 2'04"
8. De Groot + 5'34"
9. Pierre Barbotin + 5'36"
10. Jan Adriaensens + 6'40"

Stage 2 (Liège - Lille, 217 km)

1. Alfred De Bruyne in 6h35'31"
2. Pardoen + 0"
3. Jean Malléjac + 0"
4. Jean-Pierre Schmitz + 0"
5. Caput + 49"
6. Roger Hassenforder + 49"
7. Antonin Rolland + 49"
8. Barone + 49"
9. Scodeller + 49"
10. Monti + 49"

Stage 3 (Lille - Rouen, 225 km)

1. Arrigo Padovan in 6h34'31"
2. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
3. Le Ber + 0"
4. François Mahé + 0"
5. Chaussabel + 10"
6. Van der Pluym + 10"
7. Frei + 10"
8. Antonio Barbosa + 20"
9. Huyghe + 1'25"
10. Fernand Picot + 14'54"

Stage 4a (Les Essarts - Les Essarts, 15.1 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Charly Gaul in 22'19"
2. Jean Brankart + 27"
3. Federico Bahamontes + 32"
4. Stan Ockers + 33"
5. Jean-Pierre Schmitz + 45"
6. Elena + 47"
7. Gilbert Bauvin + 48"
8. Pasquale Fornara + 50"
9. Gilbert Desmet + 58"
10. Agostino Coletto + 1'01"

Stage 4b (Rouen - Caen, 125 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 2h56'44"
2. Voorting + 0"
3. René Privat + 0"
4. Fernand Picot + 0"
5. Pierre Barbotin + 0"
6. Audaire + 0"
7. Dolhats + 1'42"
8. Roger Walkowiak + 1'42"
9. Miguel Poblet + 1'45"
10. Stan Ockers + 1'45"

Stage 5 (Caen - St Malo, 189 km)

1. Joseph Morvan in 4h51'49"
2. Fantini + 0"
3. De Groot + 0"
4. Hoorelbeke + 0"
5. Stolker + 0"
6. Bertolo + 0"
7. Mirando + 0"
8. Roger Walkowiak + 0"
9. Jean Forestier + 0"
10. Nolten + 0"

Stage 6 (St Malo - Lorient, 192 km)

1. Alfred De Bruyne in 4h39'19"
2. Thomin + 0"
3. Caput + 0"
4. Monti + 0"
5. Le Ber + 0"
6. De Groot + 0"
7. Audaire + 0"
8. André Darrigade + 0"
9. Fernand Picot + 0"
10. Vlayen + 0"

Stage 7 (Lorient - Angers, 244 km)

1. Alessandro Fantini in 5h59'20"
2. Voorting + 0"
3. Van de Brekel + 0"
4. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
5. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
6. Padovan + 0"
7. Hinsen + 0"
8. Caput + 0"
9. Dolhats + 0"
10. Wout Wagtmans + 0"

Stage 8 (Angers - La Rochelle, 180 km)

1. Miguel Poblet in 4h14'56"
2. Caput + 0"
3. De Groot + 0"
4. Schellenberg + 0"
5. Quentin + 0"
6. René Privat + 0"
7. Brian Robinson + 0"
8. Tonello + 0"
9. Jan Adriaensens + 0"
10. Giudici + 0"

Stage 9 (La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 219 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 5h31'00"
2. Van der Pluym + 0"
3. Le Ber + 55"
4. Gilbert Desmet + 55"
5. Dolhats + 55"
6. André Darrigade + 1'07"
7. Stan Ockers + 1'07"
8. Bover + 1'07"
9. Padovan + 1'07"
10. Gilbert Bauvin + 1'07"

Stage 10 (Bordeaux - Bayonne, 201 km)

1. Alfred De Bruyne in 4h59'39"
2. André Darrigade + 0"
3. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
4. Monti + 0"
5. Nello Lauredi + 0"
6. Quentin + 0"
7. Chacon + 0"
8. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
9. Barone + 0"
10. Nino Defilippis + 0"

Stage 11 (Bayonne - Pau, 255 km)

1. Nino Defilippis in 6h35'57"
2. Stan Ockers + 0"
3. André Darrigade + 0"
4. Jean Forestier + 0"
5. Charly Gaul + 0"
6. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
7. Jean Brankart + 0"
8. Roger Walkowiak + 0"
9. Wout Wagtmans + 0"
10. Valentin Huot + 0"

Stage 12 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 130 km)

1. Jean-Pierre Schmitz in 3h54'40"
2. Fernand Picot + 2'08"
3. Bernardo Ruiz + 2'10"
4. Morvan + 2'30"
5. Valentin Huot + 2'34"
6. Van Genechten + 4'14"
7. Antonio Barbosa + 4'14"
8. Meyzenq + 4'49"
9. Nino Defilippis + 5'03"
10. Federico Bahamontes + 5'24"

Stage 13 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse, 176 km)

1. Nino Defilippis in 4h49'46"
2. Fernand Picot + 0"
3. Stan Ockers + 0"
4. Thomin + 0"
5. Ernzer + 0"
6. Voorting + 0"
7. De Groot + 0"
8. Gibanel + 0"
9. Bover + 0"
10. Deledda + 0"

Stage 14 (Toulouse - Montpellier, 231 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 5h26'05"
2. De Groot + 0"
3. Wout Wagtmans + 0"
4. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
5. Le Ber + 0"
6. Beuffeuil + 41"
7. Fantini + 1'15"
8. Schellenberg + 1'15"
9. Monti + 1'15"
10. Marigil + 1'15"

Stage 15 (Montpellier - Aix-en-Provence, 204 km)

1. Joseph Thomin in 5h01'10"
2. Jean Forestier + 0"
3. Giudici + 0"
4. Botella + 0"
5. Scribante + 0"
6. Pierre Barbotin + 0"
7. Padovan + 14"
8. Stan Ockers + 14"
9. Fernand Picot + 14"
10. Deledda + 14"

Stage 16 (Aix-en-Provence - Gap, 203 km)

1. Jean Forestier in 5h30'15"
2. Pierino Baffi + 0"
3. Antonio Barbosa + 0"
4. Van Genechten + 0"
5. Lampre + 0"
6. Lerda + 0"
7. Audaire + 0"
8. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
9. Nolten + 0"
10. Lorono + 0"

Stage 17 (Gap - Turin, 234 km)

1. Nino Defilippis in 6h42'09"
2. Stan Ockers + 0"
3. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
4. Gastone Nencini + 0"
5. Roger Walkowiak + 0"
6. Brian Robinson + 0"
7. Alex Close + 0"
8. Van der Pluym + 0"
9. Federico Bahamontes + 0"
10. Wout Wagtmans + 0"

Stage 18 (Turin - Grenoble, 250 km)

1. Charly Gaul in 8h14'11"
2. Stan Ockers + 3'22"
3. Gastone Nencini + 7'29"
4. Federico Bahamontes + 7'29"
5. Roger Walkowiak + 7'29"
6. Padovan + 9'19"
7. Brian Robinson + 9'19"
8. Gilbert Bauvin + 9'19"
9. Van Genechten + 9'19"
10. René Privat + 9'19"

Stage 19 (Grenoble - St Etienne, 173 km)

1. Stan Ockers in 5h32'08"
2. Charly Gaul + 2'12"
3. Marcel Janssens + 2'12"
4. Federico Bahamontes + 2'12"
5. Jean Forestier + 3'44"
6. Roger Walkowiak + 3'44"
7. Valentin Huot + 3'44"
8. Gilbert Bauvin + 3'44"
9. Jan Adriaensens + 3'44"
10. André Darrigade + 5'08"

Stage 20 (St Etienne - Lyon, 73 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Miguel Bover in 1h46'47"
2. Jan Adriaensens + 1"
3. Le Ber + 1'01"
4. Stan Ockers + 1'53"
5. Gilbert Bauvin + 2'37"
6. Charly Gaul + 2'39"
7. Roger Hassenforder + 2'41"
8. Jean Brankart + 2'48"
9. Mirando + 3'03"
10. Nello Lauredi + 3'05"

Stage 21 (Lyon - Montluçon, 237 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 7h04'02"
2. Botella + 7'35"
3. Stan Ockers + 8'08"
4. Sabbadini + 8'08"
5. Dolhats + 8'08"
6. André Darrigade + 8'08"
7. Voorting + 8'08"
8. Gilbert Desmet + 8'08"
9. Federico Bahamontes + 8'08"
10. Antonio Barbosa + 8'08"

Stage 22 (Montluçon - Paris, 331 km)

1. Gastone Nencini in 9h28'05"
2. Le Ber + 0"
3. Mirando + 0"
4. Gilbert Desmet + 0"
5. Fantini + 0"
6. Stan Ockers + 0"
7. André Darrigade + 0"
8. Thomin + 0"
9. Voorting + 0"
10. Agostino Coletto + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT