sport-histoire.fr

1955 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 7th 1955
End: July 30th 1955
Number of stages : 22
Number of participants : 130
Number of finishers : 69
Distance : 4476.1 km
Average speed : 34.446 km/h

General classification of the 1955 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Louison Bobet (Fra)127h29'26"
2Jean Brankart (Bel)+ 4'53"
3Charly Gaul (Lux)+ 11'30"
4Pasquale Fornara (Ita)+ 12'44"
5Antonin Rolland (Fra)+ 13'18"
6Raphaël Géminiani (Fra)+ 15'01"
7Giancarlo Astrua (Ita)+ 18'13"
8Stan Ockers (Bel)+ 27'13"
9Alex Close (Bel)+ 31'10"
10François Mahé (Fra)+ 36'27"

Jerseys of the 1955 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Louison Bobet in 127h29'26"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Charly Gaul with 84 points
Green jersey (best sprinter) : Stan Ockers with 322 points

Stages of the 1955 Tour de France

Stage 1a (Le Havre - Dieppe, 102 km)

1. Miguel Poblet in 2h39'31"
2. Caput + 0"
3. Sorgeloos + 0"
4. Wout Wagtmans + 0"
5. Telotte + 0"
6. Giancarlo Astrua + 0"
7. Alfred De Bruyne + 0"
8. Jean Robic + 0"
9. Agostino Coletto + 0"
10. Schneider + 0"

Stage 1b (Dieppe - Dieppe, 12.5 km in Team Time Trial)

1. Pays-Bas in 49'15"
2. France + 15"
3. Italie + 54"
4. Nord-Est-Centre + 54"
5. Belgique + 1'24"

Stage 2 (Dieppe - Roubaix, 204 km)

1. Antonin Rolland in 5h54'00"
2. Wout Wagtmans + 0"
3. Alfred De Bruyne + 0"
4. Telotte + 0"
5. Le Ber + 0"
6. Varnajo + 1'37"
7. Vivier + 1'37"
8. Roger Hassenforder + 1'37"
9. Raymond Impanis + 1'53"
10. Vitre + 1'53"

Stage 3 (Roubaix - Namur, 210 km)

1. Louison Bobet in 6h37'39"
2. Van Genechten + 0"
3. Monti + 0"
4. Wout Wagtmans + 0"
5. Raymond Impanis + 15"
6. Jean Robic + 15"
7. Jean Malléjac + 15"
8. Jean Bobet + 17"
9. Antonin Rolland + 21"
10. Fernand Picot + 37"

Stage 4 (Namur - Metz, 225 km)

1. Willy Kemp in 6h41'07"
2. Quentin + 8"
3. Molineris + 8"
4. Anzile + 8"
5. Bultel + 8"
6. François Mahé + 20"
7. Antonin Rolland + 20"
8. Eugenio Bertoglio + 31"
9. Alomar + 35"
10. G. Voorting + 7'06"

Stage 5 (Metz - Colmar, 229 km)

1. Roger Hassenforder in 5h57'54"
2. Vincent Vitetta + 0"
3. Jean Bobet + 0"
4. Siguenza + 0"
5. Lampre + 8'27"
6. Louis Bergaud + 8'27"
7. Dacquay + 8'27"
8. Antonio Gelabert + 8'27"
9. Jan Adriaensens + 8'27"
10. Alomar + 8'27"

Stage 6 (Colmar - Zurich, 195 km)

1. André Darrigade in 4h32'14"
2. Ferdi Kübler + 0"
3. Molineris + 0"
4. Giudici + 0"
5. Alfred De Bruyne + 0"
6. Pasquale Fornara + 0"
7. Dacquay + 0"
8. Van Dongen + 3'22"
9. Ruby + 5'03"
10. Rik Van Steenbergen + 5'03"

Stage 7 (Zurich - Thonon les Bains, 267 km)

1. Jos Hinsen in 7h22'01"
2. Fantini + 0"
3. Caput + 0"
4. Jean Stablinski + 0"
5. Hoorelbeke + 0"
6. Wim van Est + 0"
7. Roger Walkowiak + 0"
8. Dacquay + 0"
9. Gauthier + 0"
10. Miguel Poblet + 17'33"

Stage 8 (Thonon les Bains - Briançon, 253 km)

1. Charly Gaul in 7h42'55"
2. Ferdi Kübler + 13'47"
3. Agostino Coletto + 13'47"
4. Louison Bobet + 13'47"
5. Antonio Gelabert + 13'47"
6. Vincent Vitetta + 13'47"
7. Pasquale Fornara + 13'47"
8. Jean Brankart + 13'47"
9. Raphaël Géminiani + 15'46"
10. Antonin Rolland + 15'46"

Stage 9 (Briançon - Monaco, 275 km)

1. Raphaël Géminiani in 8h15'50"
2. Gilbert Bauvin + 2'00"
3. Pasquale Fornara + 2'00"
4. Antonin Rolland + 2'00"
5. Louison Bobet + 2'00"
6. Giancarlo Astrua + 2'00"
7. Carlo Clerici + 3'13"
8. Agostino Coletto + 3'28"
9. Roger Walkowiak + 3'33"
10. Charly Gaul + 3'36"

Stage 10 (Monaco - Marseille, 240 km)

1. Lucien Lazaridès in 6h45'12"
2. Alomar + 0"
3. Buchonnet + 1'24"
4. André Darrigade + 4'43"
5. Wout Wagtmans + 4'43"
6. Barozzi + 4'43"
7. Jean Stablinski + 6'05"
8. Wim van Est + 6'05"
9. Fantini + 6'22"
10. Benedetti + 6'22"

Stage 11 (Marseille - Avignon, 198 km)

1. Louison Bobet in 5h42'32"
2. Jean Brankart + 49"
3. Pasquale Fornara + 55"
4. Agostino Coletto + 55"
5. Giancarlo Astrua + 1'00"
6. Wout Wagtmans + 5'40"
7. Antonin Rolland + 5'40"
8. Vincent Vitetta + 5'40"
9. Nolten + 5'59"
10. Raphaël Géminiani + 5'59"

Stage 12 (Avignon - Millau, 240 km)

1. Alessandro Fantini in 6h53'50"
2. Stan Ockers + 0"
3. Nello Lauredi + 0"
4. Wim van Est + 0"
5. Gauthier + 0"
6. Alex Close + 0"
7. Jean Bobet + 0"
8. François Mahé + 0"
9. Jean Forestier + 38"
10. Jean Stablinski + 2'07"

Stage 13 (Millau - Albi, 205 km)

1. Daan De Groot in 5h52'41"
2. André Darrigade + 20'31"
3. Georges Gay + 20'31"
4. Schneider + 20'31"
5. Caput + 20'45"
6. Barozzi + 20'45"
7. Van Breenen + 20'45"
8. Miguel Poblet + 21'09"
9. Stan Ockers + 21'09"
10. Wim van Est + 21'09"

Stage 14 (Albi - Narbonne, 156 km)

1. Louis Caput in 4h12'05"
2. Alfred De Bruyne + 0"
3. Benedetti + 0"
4. Monti + 0"
5. Jean Forestier + 0"
6. Cohen + 0"
7. Anzile + 0"
8. Quentin + 0"
9. Nolten + 0"
10. Raymond Impanis + 0"

Stage 15 (Narbonne - Ax-les-Thermes, 151 km)

1. Luciano Pezzi in 4h32'53"
2. Nolten + 0"
3. Miguel Poblet + 5'50"
4. Giancarlo Astrua + 5'50"
5. Stan Ockers + 5'50"
6. Fantini + 5'50"
7. Giudici + 5'50"
8. Wim van Est + 5'50"
9. Louison Bobet + 5'50"
10. Alfred De Bruyne + 5'50"

Stage 16 (Ax-les-Thermes - Toulouse, 123 km)

1. Rik Van Steenbergen in 2h57'09"
2. Benedetti + 0"
3. Miguel Poblet + 0"
4. Stan Ockers + 0"
5. Wim van Est + 0"
6. Mockridge + 0"
7. Cieleska + 0"
8. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
9. Ruby + 0"
10. André Darrigade + 0"

Stage 17 (Toulouse - St Gaudens, 249 km)

1. Charly Gaul in 7h31'31"
2. Louison Bobet + 1'24"
3. Giancarlo Astrua + 3'18"
4. Stan Ockers + 3'18"
5. Lorono + 3'18"
6. Raphaël Géminiani + 3'18"
7. Jean Brankart + 3'18"
8. Agostino Coletto + 3'23"
9. Bovay + 3'23"
10. Pasquale Fornara + 3'26"

Stage 18 (St Gaudens - Pau, 206 km)

1. Jean Brankart in 6h39'39"
2. Louison Bobet + 0"
3. Charly Gaul + 0"
4. Raphaël Géminiani + 0"
5. Stan Ockers + 2'26"
6. Bernardo Ruiz + 2'26"
7. Raymond Impanis + 2'26"
8. Buchonnet + 2'26"
9. Nolten + 2'26"
10. Antonin Rolland + 2'26"

Stage 19 (Pau - Bordeaux, 195 km)

1. Wout Wagtmans in 5h15'38"
2. Schellenberg + 0"
3. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
4. Barozzi + 0"
5. Gauthier + 0"
6. Sitek + 0"
7. André Darrigade + 4'54"
8. Fantini + 4'54"
9. Caput + 4'54"
10. Buchonnet + 4'54"

Stage 20 (Bordeaux - Poitiers, 243 km)

1. Jean Forestier in 7h24'12"
2. Gilbert Bauvin + 0"
3. Wim van Est + 0"
4. Monti + 0"
5. Hoorelbeke + 0"
6. Nolten + 0"
7. Jean Stablinski + 0"
8. Van Breenen + 0"
9. Benedetti + 17"
10. Colette + 35"

Stage 21 (Chatellerault - Tours, 68.6 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Jean Brankart in 1h39'51"
2. Pasquale Fornara + 10"
3. Louison Bobet + 1'52"
4. Wim van Est + 3'54"
5. Alfred De Bruyne + 4'58"
6. Charly Gaul + 5'39"
7. Ruby + 5'41"
8. Wout Wagtmans + 5'56"
9. Agostino Coletto + 6'00"
10. Raphaël Géminiani + 6'32"

Stage 22 (Tours - Paris, 229 km)

1. Miguel Poblet in 6h38'25"
2. André Darrigade + 14"
3. Fantini + 14"
4. Stan Ockers + 14"
5. Monti + 14"
6. Caput + 14"
7. Louison Bobet + 14"
8. Benedetti + 14"
9. Schneider + 14"
10. Wim van Est + 14"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT