sport-histoire.fr

1949 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 30th 1949
End: July 24th 1949
Number of stages : 21
Number of participants : 120
Number of finishers : 55
Distance : 4808 km
Average speed : 32.121 km/h

General classification of the 1949 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Fausto Coppi (Ita)127h40'49"
2Gino Bartali (Ita)+ 10'55"
3Jacques Marinelli (Fra)+ 25'13"
4Jean Robic (Fra)+ 34'28"
5Marcel Dupont (Bel)+ 38'59"
6Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)+ 42'10"
7Stan Ockers (Bel)+ 44'35"
8Jean Goldschmit (Lux)+ 47'24"
9Apo Lazaridès (Fra)+ 52'28"
10Pierre Cogan (Fra)+ 1h08'55"

Jerseys of the 1949 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Fausto Coppi in 127h40'49"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Fausto Coppi with 81 points

Stages of the 1949 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Reims, 182 km)

1. Marcel Dussault in 5h13'59"
2. Jomaux + 25"
3. Tassin + 25"
4. Molineris + 25"
5. Roger Lambrecht + 25"
6. Jean Robic + 1'12"
7. Jacques Marinelli + 1'12"
8. Rik Van Steenbergen + 1'25"
9. Dolhats + 1'49"
10. Caput + 1'49"

Stage 2 (Reims - Bruxelles, 273 km)

1. Roger Lambrecht in 8h37'58"
2. Jacques Marinelli + 0"
3. Lucien Teisseire + 1'16"
4. Marcel Kint + 1'19"
5. Ricci + 1'19"
6. Stan Ockers + 1'33"
7. Jomaux + 2'42"
8. Tassin + 2'45"
9. Ferdi Kübler + 3'17"
10. Gino Bartali + 3'17"

Stage 3 (Bruxelles - Boulogne-sur-Mer, 211 km)

1. Norbert Callens in 6h05'50"
2. Marcellak + 0"
3. Mathieu + 0"
4. Rik Van Steenbergen + 3'23"
5. Raphaël Géminiani + 3'23"
6. Ferdi Kübler + 5'20"
7. Alfredo Martini + 5'20"
8. Stan Ockers + 5'20"
9. Deprez + 5'51"
10. Marcel Dupont + 5'51"

Stage 4 (Boulogne-sur-Mer - Rouen, 185 km)

1. Lucien Teisseire in 5h10'04"
2. Jacques Marinelli + 0"
3. Diot + 1'42"
4. Ricci + 3'46"
5. Edouard Muller + 3'46"
6. Idée + 3'46"
7. Redolfi + 3'46"
8. Chapatte + 3'46"
9. Edouard Fachleitner + 3'46"
10. Desbats + 3'46"

Stage 5 (Rouen - St Malo, 293 km)

1. Ferdi Kübler in 8h27'13"
2. Gauthier + 0"
3. Tacca + 0"
4. Jacques Marinelli + 0"
5. Marcel Dupont + 0"
6. Jean Robic + 5'30"
7. Caput + 5'30"
8. Stan Ockers + 5'30"
9. Gino Bartali + 5'30"
10. Gino Sciardis + 5'30"

Stage 6 (Saint-Malo - Les Sables d'Olonne, 305 km)

1. Adolphe Deledda in 8h39'07"
2. Stan Ockers + 13"
3. Ferdi Kübler + 25"
4. Gino Bartali + 25"
5. Jean Robic + 25"
6. Gino Sciardis + 25"
7. Le Nizerhy + 25"
8. Rik Van Steenbergen + 25"
9. Marcel Kint + 25"
10. Hendrickx + 25"

Stage 7 (Les Sables d'Olonne - La Rochelle, 92 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Fausto Coppi in 2h18'10"
2. Ferdi Kübler + 1'32"
3. Rik Van Steenbergen + 2'47"
4. De Santi + 3'18"
5. Pasquini + 3'49"
6. Gino Bartali + 4'31"
7. Ausenda + 4'50"
8. Corrieri + 4'55"
9. Dussault + 5'14"
10. Nello Lauredi + 5'40"

Stage 8 (La Rochelle - Bordeaux, 262 km)

1. Guy Lapébie in 7h27'22"
2. Rik Van Steenbergen + 0"
3. Tacca + 0"
4. Diot + 0"
5. Desbats + 0"
6. Caput + 0"
7. Raymond Impanis + 0"
8. Peverelli + 0"
9. Blanc + 0"
10. Pezzi + 1'31"

Stage 9 (Bordeaux - San Sebastian, 228 km)

1. Louis Caput in 6h30'49"
2. Stan Ockers + 0"
3. Pezzi + 0"
4. Marcel De Mulder + 0"
5. Marcel Dupont + 0"
6. Gino Sciardis + 1'31"
7. Chapatte + 1'31"
8. Lévêque + 1'31"
9. Bim Diederich + 1'31"
10. Pierre Cogan + 1'31"

Stage 10 (San Sebastian - Pau, 192 km)

1. Fiorenzo Magni in 5h53'04"
2. Raymond Impanis + 0"
3. Biagioni + 0"
4. Edouard Fachleitner + 0"
5. Raphaël Géminiani + 18'13"
6. Ferdi Kübler + 20'36"
7. Gino Sciardis + 20'36"
8. Rik Van Steenbergen + 20'36"
9. Stan Ockers + 20'36"
10. Marcel Kint + 20'36"

Stage 11 (Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 193 km)

1. Jean Robic in 7h06'22"
2. L. Lazarides + 0"
3. Fausto Coppi + 57"
4. Brule + 3'40"
5. Pierre Cogan + 3'42"
6. Gino Bartali + 4'37"
7. A. Lazarides + 6'12"
8. René Vietto + 7'49"
9. Edouard Fachleitner + 7'52"
10. Gino Sciardis + 8'40"

Stage 12 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse, 134 km)

1. Rik Van Steenbergen in 3h32'11"
2. Marcel Kint + 0"
3. Le Nizerhy + 0"
4. Ferdi Kübler + 0"
5. Hendrickx + 0"
6. Alfredo Martini + 0"
7. Dos Reis + 0"
8. Ramoulux + 0"
9. Stan Ockers + 0"
10. Raphaël Géminiani + 0"

Stage 13 (Toulouse - Nîmes, 289 km)

1. Emile Idee in 8h29'04"
2. Roger Lambrecht + 0"
3. Marcel Dupont + 0"
4. Ausenda + 0"
5. Lucien Teisseire + 0"
6. Edouard Muller + 1'44"
7. Bim Diederich + 4'16"
8. Ferdi Kübler + 4'16"
9. Rik Van Steenbergen + 4'16"
10. Stan Ockers + 4'16"

Stage 14 (Nîmes - Marseille, 199 km)

1. Jean Goldschmit in 6h17'08"
2. Blanc + 1'51"
3. Jean Robic + 2'40"
4. Gino Sciardis + 2'40"
5. Stan Ockers + 2'40"
6. Hendrickx + 2'40"
7. Dolhats + 2'40"
8. Marcel Kint + 2'40"
9. Ferdi Kübler + 2'40"
10. Peverelli + 2'40"

Stage 15 (Marseille - Cannes, 215 km)

1. Désiré Keteleer in 6h02'29"
2. Idee + 0"
3. De Santi + 0"
4. Paul Giguet + 0"
5. Bim Diederich + 0"
6. Fermo Camellini + 0"
7. Roger Lambrecht + 0"
8. A. Lazarides + 2"
9. Mathieu + 12'29"
10. Corrieri + 12'29"

Stage 16 (Cannes - Briançon, 275 km)

1. Gino Bartali in 10h25'35"
2. Fausto Coppi + 0"
3. Jean Robic + 5'06"
4. A. Lazarides + 6'28"
5. Stan Ockers + 6'44"
6. Jacques Marinelli + 9'27"
7. Raphaël Géminiani + 12'09"
8. Fiorenzo Magni + 12'12"
9. Nello Lauredi + 12'59"
10. Chapatte + 15'13"

Stage 17 (Briançon - Aosta, 257 km)

1. Fausto Coppi in 9h08'48"
2. Gino Bartali + 4'55"
3. Jean Robic + 10'16"
4. Stan Ockers + 10'16"
5. Jacques Marinelli + 10'16"
6. Marcel De Mulder + 10'16"
7. Marcel Dupont + 10'16"
8. G. Aeschlimann + 10'16"
9. Jean Goldschmit + 10'16"
10. A. Lazarides + 14'34"

Stage 18 (Aosta - Lausanne, 265 km)

1. Vincenzo Rossello in 9h05'56"
2. Pasquini + 0"
3. Weilenmann + 5'07"
4. Stan Ockers + 11'21"
5. Raphaël Géminiani + 11'21"
6. Rik Van Steenbergen + 11'21"
7. Brik Schotte + 11'21"
8. Gino Sciardis + 11'21"
9. Dolhats + 11'21"
10. Désiré Keteleer + 11'21"

Stage 19 (Lausanne - Colmar, 283 km)

1. Raphaël Géminiani in 8h59'57"
2. Jean-Marie Goasmat + 0"
3. Bim Diederich + 6'07"
4. Ausenda + 6'07"
5. Hendrickx + 6'29"
6. Jean Robic + 7'12"
7. Gino Sciardis + 7'12"
8. Stan Ockers + 7'12"
9. Mathieu + 7'12"
10. Roger Lambrecht + 7'12"

Stage 20 (Colmar - Nancy, 137 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Fausto Coppi in 3h38'50"
2. Gino Bartali + 7'02"
3. Jean Goldschmit + 8'40"
4. Jacques Marinelli + 11'15"
5. Nello Lauredi + 11'53"
6. Fiorenzo Magni + 12'48"
7. Jean Robic + 13'08"
8. Gino Sciardis + 13'17"
9. Marcel Dupont + 13'21"
10. De Santi + 13'58"

Stage 21 (Nancy - Paris, 340 km)

1. Rik Van Steenbergen in 10h49'35"
2. Stan Ockers + 0"
3. Corrieri + 0"
4. Jean Robic + 0"
5. Gino Bartali + 0"
6. Paul Giguet + 0"
7. Biagioni + 0"
8. Fausto Coppi + 0"
9. Pasquini + 0"
10. Pezzi + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT