sport-histoire.fr

1939 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 10th 1939
End: July 30th 1939
Number of stages : 18
Number of participants : 79
Number of finishers : 49
Distance : 4224 km
Average speed : 31.986 km/h

General classification of the 1939 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Sylvère Maes (Bel)127h03'17"
2René Vietto (Fra)+ 30'38"
3Lucien Vlaemynck (Bel)+ 32'08"
4Mathias Clemens (Lux)+ 36'09"
5Edward Vissers (Bel)+ 38'05"
6Sylvain Marcaillou (Fra)+ 45'16"
7Albertin Disseaux (Bel)+ 46'54"
8Jan Lambrichs (Nld)+ 48'01"
9Albert Ritserveldt (Bel)+ 48'27"
10Cyriel Vanoverberghe (Bel)+ 49'44"

Jerseys of the 1939 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Sylvère Maes in 127h03'17"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Sylvère Maes with 86 points

Stages of the 1939 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Caen, 215 km)

1. Amédée Fournier in 6h21'27"
2. Romain Maes + 0"
3. Marcel Kint + 0"
4. Delathouwer + 0"
5. Tassin + 0"
6. Jan Lambrichs + 0"
7. Galateau + 0"
8. Storme + 0"
9. Passat + 0"
10. Mallet + 46"

Stage 2a (Caen - Vire, 63.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Romain Maes in 1h40'13"
2. Jan Lambrichs + 24"
3. Litschi + 1'18"
4. Félicien Vervaecke + 1'24"
5. Fontenay + 1'53"
6. Yvan Marie + 1'53"
7. Sylvère Maes + 2'11"
8. Louis Thiétard + 2'13"
9. Lucien Vlaemynck + 2'32"
10. Storme + 2'37"

Stage 2b (Vire - Rennes, 119.5 km)

1. Eloi Tassin in 3h10'45"
2. Fontenay + 9"
3. Albertin Disseaux + 9"
4. Victor Cosson + 9"
5. René Vietto + 9"
6. Bernardoni + 9"
7. Galateau + 27"
8. M. Clemens + 32"
9. Naisse + 32"
10. Le Moal + 32"

Stage 3 (Rennes - Brest, 244 km)

1. Pierre Cloarec in 6h52'30"
2. Ant. Van Schendel + 13"
3. Delathouwer + 24"
4. Dante Gianello + 44"
5. René Le Grevès + 50"
6. Paul Maye + 50"
7. Eloi Meulenberg + 50"
8. Jean Fréchaut + 50"
9. Sylvère Maes + 50"
10. Félicien Vervaecke + 50"

Stage 4 (Brest - Lorient, 174 km)

1. Raymond Louviot in 4h38'56"
2. Alb. Van Schendel + 0"
3. Litschi + 0"
4. Albertin Disseaux + 0"
5. Bidinger + 0"
6. P. Clemens + 0"
7. René Vietto + 0"
8. M. Clemens + 0"
9. De Korver + 2'43"
10. Le Moal + 2'43"

Stage 5 (Lorient - Nantes, 207 km)

1. Amédée Fournier in 5h40'13"
2. Jean Fréchaut + 0"
3. Eloi Meulenberg + 0"
4. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
5. Sylvère Maes + 0"
6. Lucien Vlaemynck + 0"
7. Alb Van Schendel + 0"
8. Ritserveld + 0"
9. Romain Maes + 0"
10. Sylvain Marcaillou + 0"

Stage 6a (Nantes - La Rochelle, 144 km)

1. Lucien Storme in 4h23'05"
2. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
3. Félicien Vervaecke + 0"
4. Romain Maes + 45"
5. De Korver + 45"
6. Arsène Mersch + 45"
7. Albert Ritserveldt + 45"
8. Sylvère Maes + 45"
9. Edward Vissers + 45"
10. Marcel Kint + 45"

Stage 6b (La Rochelle - Royan, 107 km)

1. Edmond Pages in 3h00'23"
2. Bailleux + 10"
3. René Le Grevès + 28"
4. Louis Thiétard + 28"
5. Jaminet + 28"
6. Jean Fréchaut + 28"
7. Galateau + 28"
8. Sylvère Maes + 28"
9. Félicien Vervaecke + 28"
10. Edward Vissers + 28"

Stage 7 (Royan - Bordeaux, 198 km)

1. Raymond Passat in 5h47'16"
2. De Korver + 0"
3. Cyriel Vanoverberghe + 0"
4. Jules Lowie + 0"
5. Paul Maye + 1'31"
6. Jaminet + 1'31"
7. Louis Thiétard + 1'31"
8. Romain Maes + 1'31"
9. Perret + 1'31"
10. Albert Ritserveldt + 1'31"

Stage 8a (Bordeaux - Salies de Béarn, 210.5 km)

1. Marcel Kint in 6h35'43"
2. Galateau + 0"
3. Jean Fréchaut + 0"
4. Ant. Van Schendel + 28"
5. Storme + 52"
6. Berty + 52"
7. Louviot + 52"
8. Cyriel Vanoverberghe + 52"
9. Mallet + 52"
10. Pages + 52"

Stage 8b (Salies de Béarn - Pau, 68.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Karl Litschi in 1h52'05"
2. Maurice Archambaud + 14"
3. Lucien Vlaemynck + 1'22"
4. Sylvère Maes + 2'03"
5. Jan Lambrichs + 2'11"
6. Félicien Vervaecke + 2'53"
7. Tassin + 3'09"
8. Edward Vissers + 4'08"
9. Hendrickx + 4'15"
10. Neuville + 4'15"

Stage 9 (Pau - Toulouse, 311 km)

1. Edward Vissers in 10h23'27"
2. Sylvère Maes + 4'04"
3. Albert Ritserveldt + 4'04"
4. Dante Gianello + 4'04"
5. René Vietto + 4'04"
6. Sylvain Marcaillou + 7'42"
7. Jan Lambrichs + 7'42"
8. Didier + 7'42"
9. Mallet + 7'42"
10. Lucien Vlaemynck + 7'42"

Stage 10a (Toulouse - Narbonne, 148.5 km)

1. Pierre Jaminet in 4h07'35"
2. Ant. Van Schendel + 49"
3. Bernardoni + 49"
4. Fournier + 59"
5. René Le Grevès + 59"
6. Fontenay + 59"
7. Sylvain Marcaillou + 1'31"
8. Sylvère Maes + 1'31"
9. Edward Vissers + 1'31"
10. Marcel Kint + 1'31"

Stage 10b (Narbonne - Béziers, 27 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 37'30"
2. Jaminet + 38"
3. Edward Vissers + 1'20"
4. Lucien Vlaemynck + 1'24"
5. Jan Lambrichs + 1'25"
6. Bernardoni + 1'27"
7. Albert Ritserveldt + 1'30"
8. René Vietto + 1'33"
9. Neuville + 1'50"
10. Sylvère Maes + 1'55"

Stage 10c (Béziers - Montpellier, 70.5 km)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 1h50'09"
2. Hendrickx + 52"
3. Jaminet + 52"
4. Neuville + 52"
5. Sylvère Maes + 52"
6. Tassin + 52"
7. Passat + 52"
8. Sylvain Marcaillou + 52"
9. P. Clemens + 52"
10. M. Clemens + 52"

Stage 11 (Montpellier - Marseille, 212 km)

1. Fabien Galateau in 6h30'55"
2. P. Clemens + 0"
3. René Le Grevès + 1'00"
4. Louis Thiétard + 1'00"
5. Bernardoni + 1'00"
6. Jaminet + 1'00"
7. Jean Fréchaut + 1'00"
8. Passat + 1'00"
9. Sylvère Maes + 1'00"
10. Edward Vissers + 1'00"

Stage 12a (Marseille - St Raphël, 157 km)

1. François Neuens in 5h11'15"
2. Jaminet + 0"
3. Maurice Archambaud + 13"
4. Neuville + 39"
5. Ant. Van Schendel + 41"
6. Fournier + 1'01"
7. Jean Fréchaut + 1'01"
8. Bernardoni + 1'01"
9. Mallet + 1'01"
10. Sylvère Maes + 1'01"

Stage 12b (St Raphaël - Monaco, 121.5 km)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 3h34'20"
2. Sylvère Maes + 0"
3. Pierre Gallien + 1'30"
4. Louis Thiétard + 1'30"
5. Jaminet + 1'30"
6. René Vietto + 1'30"
7. Alb. Van Schendel + 1'30"
8. Edward Vissers + 1'30"
9. Marcel Kint + 1'30"
10. De Korver + 1'30"

Stage 13 (Monaco - Monaco, 101.5 km)

1. Pierre Gallien in 3h17'56"
2. Pages + 1'05"
3. Hendrickx + 1'21"
4. Tassin + 1'21"
5. M. Clemens + 1'21"
6. Dante Gianello + 1'21"
7. Passat + 1'44"
8. Victor Cosson + 1'44"
9. Jaminet + 1'52"
10. Albert Ritserveldt + 1'52"

Stage 14 (Monaco - Digne, 175 km)

1. Pierre Cloarec in 6h15'58"
2. Passat + 0"
3. Aureille + 0"
4. Victor Cosson + 0"
5. Yelamos + 0"
6. René Le Grevès + 7'16"
7. Jaminet + 7'16"
8. Neuville + 7'16"
9. De Korver + 7'16"
10. Dante Gianello + 7'16"

Stage 15 (Digne - Briançon, 219 km)

1. Sylvère Maes in 8h24'20"
2. Pierre Gallien + 3'23"
3. Dante Gianello + 6'26"
4. P. Clemens + 8'37"
5. Edward Vissers + 12'05"
6. M. Clemens + 12'05"
7. Mallet + 12'16"
8. Cyriel Vanoverberghe + 12'45"
9. Louis Thiétard + 13'53"
10. Neuville + 15'17"

Stage 16a (Briançon - Bonneval sur Arc, 126 km)

1. Pierre Jaminet in 5h04'39"
2. M. Clemens + 0"
3. Pages + 2'41"
4. Albertin Disseaux + 2'43"
5. Alb. Van Schendel + 6'31"
6. Sylvain Marcaillou + 6'31"
7. Dante Gianello + 6'31"
8. Passat + 6'31"
9. Sylvère Maes + 6'31"
10. Albert Ritserveldt + 6'31"

Stage 16b (Bonneval sur Arc - Bourg St Maurice, 64.5 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Sylvère Maes in 1h55'41"
2. Edward Vissers + 4'03"
3. Pierre Gallien + 4'10"
4. Perikel + 4'44"
5. M. Clemens + 5'11"
6. Albert Ritserveldt + 7'09"
7. Didier + 7'24"
8. Dante Gianello + 7'31"
9. Lucien Vlaemynck + 7'46"
10. Sylvain Marcaillou + 8'01"

Stage 16c (Bourg St Maurice - Annecy, 103.5 km)

1. Antoon Van Schendel in 3h44'17"
2. P. Clemens + 0"
3. Passat + 1'01"
4. Bernardoni + 1'01"
5. Jaminet + 1'01"
6. Perikel + 1'01"
7. Mallet + 1'01"
8. Hellemons + 1'42"
9. Aureille + 2'03"
10. Fontenay + 2'05"

Stage 17a (Annecy - Dôle, 226 km)

1. François Neuens in 7h17'58"
2. Ant. Van Schendel + 0"
3. René Le Grevès + 25"
4. Louis Thiétard + 25"
5. Jaminet + 25"
6. M. Clemens + 25"
7. Bernardoni + 25"
8. De Korver + 25"
9. Sylvère Maes + 25"
10. Edward Vissers + 25"

Stage 17b (Dôle - Dijon, 59 km in Individual Time Trial)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 1h24'28"
2. Cyriel Vanoverberghe + 51"
3. Lucien Vlaemynck + 1'19"
4. Jan Lambrichs + 1'38"
5. Edward Vissers + 1'41"
6. Sylvère Maes + 2'17"
7. M. Clemens + 2'40"
8. Passat + 2'52"
9. Mallet + 3'24"
10. Jaminet + 3'27"

Stage 18a (Dijon - Troyes, 151 km)

1. René Le Grevès in 5h02'10"
2. Fournier + 0"
3. Neuville + 0"
4. Soffietti + 0"
5. Passat + 0"
6. Jaminet + 0"
7. Sylvère Maes + 0"
8. Edward Vissers + 0"
9. Marcel Kint + 0"
10. Hendrickx + 0"

Stage 18b (Troyes - Paris, 201 km)

1. Marcel Kint in 6h30'49"
2. Sylvère Maes + 0"
3. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
4. Cyriel Vanoverberghe + 1'13"
5. Cloarec + 1'13"
6. Galateau + 1'13"
7. P. Clemens + 1'13"
8. Mallet + 1'13"
9. René Le Grevès + 2'05"
10. Passat + 2'05"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT