sport-histoire.fr

1933 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 27th 1933
End: July 23rd 1933
Number of stages : 23
Number of participants : 80
Number of finishers : 40
Distance : 4395 km
Average speed : 29.732 km/h

General classification of the 1933 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Georges Speicher (Fra)127h51'37"
2Learco Guerra (Ita)+ 4'01"
3Giuseppe Martano (Ita)+ 5'08"
4Georges Lemaire (Bel)+ 15'45"
5Maurice Archambaud (Fra)+ 21'22"
6Vicente Trueba (Esp)+ 27'27"
7Léon Level (Fra)+ 35'19"
8Antonin Magne (Fra)+ 36'37"
9Jean Aerts (Bel)+ 42'53"
10Kurt Stöpel (Deu)+ 45'28"

Jerseys of the 1933 Tour de France

Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Georges Speicher in 127h51'37"
Polka dot jersey (best climber) : Vicente Trueba with 134 points

Stages of the 1933 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Lille, 262 km)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 7h48'45"
2. Louyet + 2'32"
3. Jean Aerts + 2'32"
4. Georges Lemaire + 2'32"
5. Gaston Rebry + 2'32"
6. Decroix + 2'32"
7. Georges Speicher + 2'32"
8. Stoepel + 2'32"
9. Wauters + 2'32"
10. Louis Hardiquest + 2'32"

Stage 2 (Lille - Charleville, 192 km)

1. Learco Guerra in 5h33'52"
2. Jean Aerts + 0"
3. Georges Ronsse + 0"
4. Gaston Rebry + 0"
5. René Le Grevès + 0"
6. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
7. Wauters + 0"
8. Louis Hardiquest + 0"
9. Buse + 0"
10. Julien Vervaecke + 0"

Stage 3 (Charleville - Metz, 192 km)

1. Alfons Schepers in 4h37'24"
2. Georges Ronsse + 0"
3. Buse + 0"
4. Rinaldi + 0"
5. Francesco Camusso + 0"
6. Louis Hardiquest + 0"
7. Roger Lapébie + 1'44"
8. Cornez + 1'44"
9. M. Bulla + 1'44"
10. Gaston Rebry + 1'44"

Stage 4 (Metz - Belfort, 220 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 7h14'15"
2. Cornez + 0"
3. Learco Guerra + 0"
4. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
5. Antonin Magne + 0"
6. Louis Hardiquest + 0"
7. Georges Lemaire + 0"
8. Ludwig Geyer + 0"
9. Rinaldi + 0"
10. Vicente Trueba + 0"

Stage 5 (Belfort - Evian, 293 km)

1. Léon Louyet in 9h59'58"
2. Roger Lapébie + 0"
3. Jean Aerts + 0"
4. Stoepel + 0"
5. Raffaele Di Paco + 0"
6. Cornez + 0"
7. Georges Lemaire + 0"
8. Alfons Schepers + 0"
9. Gaston Rebry + 0"
10. Moerenhout + 0"

Stage 6 (Evian - Aix-les-Bains, 207 km)

1. Learco Guerra in 6h55'07"
2. Stoepel + 0"
3. René Le Grevès + 0"
4. Jean Aerts + 0"
5. Alfons Schepers + 0"
6. Georges Speicher + 0"
7. Brugere + 0"
8. Georges Lemaire + 0"
9. Gaston Rebry + 0"
10. Francesco Camusso + 0"

Stage 7 (Aix-les-Bains - Grenoble, 229 km)

1. Learco Guerra in 8h43'46"
2. Rinaldi + 0"
3. A. Bula + 0"
4. Antonin Magne + 0"
5. Ludwig Geyer + 0"
6. Le Goff + 0"
7. Léon Level + 0"
8. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
9. Vicente Trueba + 0"
10. Giuseppe Martano + 0"

Stage 8 (Grenoble - Gap, 102 km)

1. Georges Speicher in 3h25'40"
2. Georges Lemaire + 0"
3. Giuseppe Martano + 0"
4. Albert Buchi + 30"
5. Léon Level + 45"
6. Maurice Archambaud + 45"
7. Francesco Camusso + 4'20"
8. Oskar Thierbach + 4'33"
9. Stoepel + 4'45"
10. Antonin Magne + 5'07"

Stage 9 (Gap - Digne, 227 km)

1. Georges Speicher in 8h46'08"
2. Giuseppe Martano + 0"
3. Fayolle + 0"
4. Le Goff + 0"
5. Vicente Trueba + 0"
6. Léon Level + 2'22"
7. Stoepel + 2'22"
8. Georges Lemaire + 2'22"
9. Learco Guerra + 3'40"
10. Albert Buchi + 3'40"

Stage 10 (Digne - Nice, 156 km)

1. Fernand Cornez in 4h32'30"
2. Fayolle + 0"
3. Pastorelli + 12'12"
4. A. Bula + 12'12"
5. Vicente Trueba + 12'12"
6. Le Calvez + 15'28"
7. Roger Lapébie + 22'27"
8. Louyet + 22'27"
9. Georges Speicher + 22'27"
10. Monciero + 22'27"

Stage 11 (Nice - Cannes, 128 km)

1. Maurice Archambaud in 3h55'53"
2. Rinaldi + 1'17"
3. Oskar Thierbach + 1'17"
4. Vicente Trueba + 1'17"
5. Giuseppe Martano + 2'31"
6. Albert Buchi + 2'31"
7. Georges Speicher + 2'31"
8. A. Bula + 2'31"
9. Georges Lemaire + 2'31"
10. Alfons Schepers + 2'31"

Stage 12 (Cannes - Marseille, 208 km)

1. Georges Speicher in 7h01'15"
2. René Bernard + 0"
3. Léon Level + 0"
4. René Le Grevès + 1'11"
5. Louyet + 1'11"
6. Georges Lemaire + 1'11"
7. Ludwig Geyer + 1'11"
8. Rinaldi + 1'11"
9. Alfons Schepers + 1'11"
10. Learco Guerra + 1'11"

Stage 13 (Marseille - Montpellier, 168 km)

1. André Leducq in 6h03'46"
2. Louyet + 0"
3. René Le Grevès + 0"
4. Cornez + 0"
5. Stoepel + 0"
6. Georges Speicher + 0"
7. Learco Guerra + 0"
8. Jean Aerts + 0"
9. Georges Lemaire + 0"
10. Alfons Schepers + 0"

Stage 14 (Montpellier - Perpignan, 166 km)

1. André Leducq in 6h04'40"
2. Antonin Magne + 0"
3. Cornez + 0"
4. Gaston Rebry + 0"
5. Vasco Bergamaschi + 0"
6. Jean Aerts + 0"
7. Georges Speicher + 0"
8. Learco Guerra + 0"
9. Louyet + 0"
10. René Le Grevès + 0"

Stage 15 (Perpignan - Ax-les-Thermes, 158 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 5h58'55"
2. Cornez + 0"
3. Georges Speicher + 0"
4. Stoepel + 0"
5. A. Bula + 0"
6. Alfons Schepers + 0"
7. Decroix + 0"
8. René Le Grevès + 0"
9. Giuseppe Martano + 0"
10. Gaston Rebry + 0"

Stage 16 (Ax-les-Thermes - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 165 km)

1. Léon Louyet in 5h47'01"
2. Georges Speicher + 0"
3. Stoepel + 0"
4. Learco Guerra + 0"
5. Georges Lemaire + 0"
6. Gaston Rebry + 0"
7. Alfons Schepers + 0"
8. Vasco Bergamaschi + 0"
9. Albert Buchi + 0"
10. Luigi Giacobbe + 0"

Stage 17 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Tarbes, 91 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 2h57'24"
2. Giuseppe Martano + 0"
3. Vicente Trueba + 0"
4. Antonin Magne + 3'32"
5. Learco Guerra + 3'32"
6. Georges Speicher + 3'32"
7. Luigi Giacobbe + 3'32"
8. Albert Buchi + 3'32"
9. Antoine Dignef + 3'32"
10. Le Calvez + 3'32"

Stage 18 (Tarbes - Pau, 185 km)

1. Learco Guerra in 7h00'23"
2. Georges Speicher + 0"
3. Giuseppe Martano + 0"
4. Léon Level + 0"
5. Fayolle + 0"
6. Antonin Magne + 0"
7. Vicente Trueba + 0"
8. Maurice Archambaud + 3'14"
9. Gaillot + 3'14"
10. Le Calvez + 7'38"

Stage 19 (Pau - Bordeaux, 233 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 7h54'01"
2. René Le Grevès + 0"
3. Georges Speicher + 0"
4. Learco Guerra + 0"
5. Le Calvez + 0"
6. Roger Lapébie + 0"
7. Georges Lemaire + 0"
8. Alfons Schepers + 0"
9. Gaston Rebry + 0"
10. Alfons Deloor + 0"

Stage 20 (Bordeaux - La Rochelle, 183 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 5h53'22"
2. Le Calvez + 0"
3. Learco Guerra + 0"
4. Cornez + 0"
5. Stoepel + 0"
6. René Le Grevès + 0"
7. Georges Speicher + 0"
8. Roger Lapébie + 0"
9. Georges Lemaire + 0"
10. Alfons Schepers + 0"

Stage 21 (La Rochelle - Rennes, 266 km)

1. Jean Aerts in 9h12'04"
2. Learco Guerra + 0"
3. Cornez + 0"
4. André Leducq + 0"
5. Le Calvez + 0"
6. René Le Grevès + 0"
7. Louyet + 0"
8. Stoepel + 0"
9. Georges Speicher + 0"
10. Roger Lapébie + 0"

Stage 22 (Rennes - Caen, 169 km)

1. René Le Grevès in 4h56'00"
2. Cornez + 0"
3. Learco Guerra + 0"
4. Roger Lapébie + 0"
5. Alfons Schepers + 0"
6. Stoepel + 0"
7. Antonin Magne + 0"
8. Georges Lemaire + 0"
9. Georges Speicher + 0"
10. Rinaldi + 0"

Stage 23 (Caen - Paris, 222 km)

1. Learco Guerra in 6h52'23"
2. Jean Aerts + 0"
3. André Leducq + 0"
4. Stoepel + 0"
5. Georges Lemaire + 0"
6. Gaston Rebry + 0"
7. Vasco Bergamaschi + 0"
8. Luigi Giacobbe + 0"
9. Ludwig Geyer + 0"
10. Maurice Archambaud + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT