sport-histoire.fr

1924 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 22nd 1924
End: July 20th 1924
Number of stages : 15
Number of participants : 157
Number of finishers : 60
Distance : 5425 km
Average speed : 24.972 km/h

General classification of the 1924 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Ottavio Bottecchia (Ita)127h18'21"
2Nicolas Frantz (Lux)+ 35'36"
3Lucien Buysse (Bel)+ 1h32'13"
4Bartolomeo Aimo (Ita)+ 1h32'47"
5Théophile Beeckman (Bel)+ 2h11'12"
6Joseph Muller (Fra)+ 2h35'33"
7Arsène Alancourt (Fra)+ 2h41'31"
8Romain Bellenger (Fra)+ 2h51'09"
9Omer Huyse (Bel)+ 2h58'13"
10Hector Tiberghien (Bel)+ 3h05'04"
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Ottavio Bottecchia in 127h18'21"

Stages of the 1924 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Le Havre, 381 km)

1. Ottavio Bottecchia in 15h03'14"
2. Ville + 0"
3. Félix Sellier + 0"
4. Henri Pélissier + 0"
5. Nicolas Frantz + 0"
6. Giovanni Brunero + 0"
7. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
8. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
9. Omeye + 0"
10. Léon Scieur + 0"

Stage 2 (Le Havre - Cherboug, 371 km)

1. Romain Bellenger in 14h34'31"
2. Ville + 0"
3. Nicolas Frantz + 0"
4. Jacquinot + 0"
5. Huyvaert + 0"
6. Louis Mottiat + 0"
7. Félix Sellier + 24"
8. Gérard + 24"
9. Lemay + 24"
10. Georges Cuvelier + 24"

Stage 3 (Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km)

1. Théophile Beeckman in 15h44'00"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Englebert + 0"
4. Romain Bellenger + 0"
5. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
6. Ottavio Bottecchia + 0"
7. Nicolas Frantz + 0"
8. Georges Cuvelier + 0"
9. Léon Scieur + 0"
10. Jean Alavoine + 0"

Stage 4 (Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km)

1. Félix Goethals in 16h28'51"
2. Romain Bellenger + 0"
3. Théophile Beeckman + 0"
4. Louis Mottiat + 0"
5. Ottavio Bottecchia + 0"
6. Eugène Dhers + 0"
7. Victor Fontan + 0"
8. Gaston Degy + 0"
9. Georges Cuvelier + 0"
10. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"

Stage 5 (Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km)

1. Omer Huyse in 19h40'00"
2. Ottavio Bottecchia + 1'11"
3. Giovanni Brunero + 1'11"
4. Romain Bellenger + 1'11"
5. Rich + 1'11"
6. Arsène Alancourt + 1'11"
7. Bartolomeo Aimo + 1'11"
8. Louis Mottiat + 1'11"
9. Hector Tiberghien + 1'11"
10. Gaston Degy + 1'11"

Stage 6 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 326 km)

1. Ottavio Bottecchia in 15h24'25"
2. Lucien Buysse + 18'58"
3. Louis Mottiat + 33'27"
4. Nicolas Frantz + 35'34"
5. Théophile Beeckman + 36'16"
6. Marcel Huot + 42'12"
7. Giovanni Brunero + 47'40"
8. Romain Bellenger + 54'58"
9. Omer Huyse + 54'58"
10. Georges Cuvelier + 56'34"

Stage 7 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km)

1. Ottavio Bottecchia in 12h40'18"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
4. Nicolas Frantz + 3'48"
5. Giovanni Brunero + 3'48"
6. Bartolomeo Aimo + 3'48"
7. Marcel Huot + 3'48"
8. Hector Tiberghien + 3'48"
9. Louis Mottiat + 11'58"
10. Henri Collé + 22'12"

Stage 8 (Perpignan - Toulon, 427 km)

1. Louis Mottiat in 17h04'45"
2. Giovanni Brunero + 2'25"
3. Ottavio Bottecchia + 4'21"
4. Omer Huyse + 4'21"
5. Valazza + 4'29"
6. Nicolas Frantz + 6'14"
7. Romain Bellenger + 6'14"
8. Arsène Alancourt + 6'14"
9. Philippe Thys + 6'14"
10. Gaston Degy + 6'14"

Stage 9 (Toulon - Nice, 280 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 11h52'08"
2. Bartolomeo Aimo + 0"
3. Jean Alavoine + 6'13"
4. Ottavio Bottecchia + 6'13"
5. Giovanni Brunero + 6'13"
6. Nicolas Frantz + 6'13"
7. Vallazza + 10'10"
8. Théophile Beeckman + 10'24"
9. Lucien Buysse + 10'58"
10. Georges Cuvelier + 13'04"

Stage 10 (Nice - Briançon, 275 km)

1. Giovanni Brunero in 12h51'07"
2. Nicolas Frantz + 51"
3. Romain Bellenger + 8'30"
4. Ottavio Bottecchia + 9'55"
5. Bartolomeo Aimo + 11'24"
6. Arsène Alancourt + 17'12"
7. Joseph Muller + 19'55"
8. Lucien Buysse + 25'26"
9. Vallazza + 32'09"
10. Philippe Thys + 34'38"

Stage 11 (Briançon - Gex, 307 km)

1. Nicolas Frantz in 12h03'51"
2. Jean Alavoine + 0"
3. Félix Goethals + 0"
4. Théophile Beeckman + 0"
5. Ottavio Bottecchia + 0"
6. Bartolomeo Aimo + 0"
7. Lucien Buysse + 0"
8. Romain Bellenger + 0"
9. Englebert + 0"
10. Hector Tiberghien + 0"

Stage 12 (Gex - Strasbourg, 360 km)

1. Nicolas Frantz in 15h51'02"
2. Georges Cuvelier + 0"
3. Englebert + 0"
4. Ottavio Bottecchia + 0"
5. Philippe Thys + 2'17"
6. Arsène Alancourt + 3'50"
7. Jean Alavoine + 3'50"
8. Joseph Muller + 3'50"
9. Théophile Beeckman + 3'50"
10. Rich + 3'50"

Stage 13 (Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km)

1. Arsène Alancourt in 11h36'27"
2. Georges Cuvelier + 2'38"
3. Nicolas Frantz + 3'09"
4. Félix Goethals + 3'09"
5. Lucien Buysse + 3'09"
6. Théophile Beeckman + 3'09"
7. Gaston Degy + 3'09"
8. Joseph Muller + 3'09"
9. Englebert + 3'09"
10. Rich + 3'09"

Stage 14 (Metz - Dunkerque, 433 km)

1. Romain Bellenger in 20h17'51"
2. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
3. Lucien Buysse + 0"
4. Joseph Muller + 0"
5. Omer Huyse + 0"
6. Théophile Beeckman + 44"
7. Bartolomeo Aimo + 1'24"
8. Hector Tiberghien + 4'02"
9. Nicolas Frantz + 4'02"
10. Ottavio Bottecchia + 4'02"

Stage 15 (Dunkerque - Paris, 343 km)

1. Ottavio Bottecchia in 14h45'20"
2. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
3. Jean Alavoine + 0"
4. Nicolas Frantz + 0"
5. Théophile Beeckman + 0"
6. Joseph Muller + 0"
7. Gaston Degy + 0"
8. Rich + 0"
9. Lucien Buysse + 0"
10. Arnoult + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT