sport-histoire.fr

1922 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 25th 1922
End: July 23rd 1922
Number of stages : 15
Number of participants : 120
Number of finishers : 38
Distance : 5375 km
Average speed : 24.488 km/h

General classification of the 1922 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Firmin Lambot (Bel)127h08'06"
2Jean Alavoine (Fra)+ 41'15"
3Félix Sellier (Bel)+ 42'02"
4Hector Heusghem (Bel)+ 43'56"
5Victor Lenaers (Bel)+ 45'32"
6Hector Tiberghien (Bel)+ 1h21'35"
7Léon Despontin (Bel)+ 2h24'29"
8Eugène Christophe (Fra)+ 3h25'39"
9Jean Rossius (Bel)+ 3h26'06"
10Gaston Degy (Fra)+ 3h49'13"
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Firmin Lambot in 127h08'06"

Stages of the 1922 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Le Havre, 388 km)

1. Robert Jacquinot in 15h11'48"
2. Eugène Christophe + 8'19"
3. Jean Rossius + 14'49"
4. Félix Sellier + 14'49"
5. Hector Tiberghien + 14'49"
6. Léon Scieur + 14'49"
7. Romain Bellenger + 20'17"
8. Philippe Thys + 27'03"
9. Léon Despontin + 29'38"
10. Gaston Degy + 34'07"

Stage 2 (Le Havre - Cherboug, 364 km)

1. Romain Bellenger in 15h07'53"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Jacquinot + 0"
4. Victor Lenaers + 0"
5. Jean Alavoine + 0"
6. Emile Masson + 0"
7. Félix Sellier + 47"
8. Matton + 47"
9. Hector Heusghem + 47"
10. Léon Despontin + 47"

Stage 3 (Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km)

1. Robert Jacquinot in 17h34'44"
2. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
3. Romain Bellenger + 0"
4. Hector Heusghem + 0"
5. Federico Gay + 0"
6. Eugène Christophe + 0"
7. Gaston Degy + 0"
8. Jean Rossius + 0"
9. Victor Lenaers + 0"
10. Firmin Lambot + 0"

Stage 4 (Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 15h16'24"
2. Federico Gay + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 0"
4. Eugène Christophe + 0"
5. Eugène Dhers + 0"
6. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
7. Firmin Lambot + 13'18"
8. Jean Alavoine + 24'49"
9. Victor Lenaers + 24'49"
10. Félix Sellier + 24'49"

Stage 5 (Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 19h27'45"
2. Victor Lenaers + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 0"
4. Philippe Thys + 0"
5. Firmin Lambot + 0"
6. Eugène Dhers + 0"
7. Hector Tiberghien + 57"
8. Jean Rossius + 3'25"
9. Emile Masson + 3'25"
10. Santhia + 9'18"

Stage 6 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 326 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 14h28'44"
2. Victor Lenaers + 16'43"
3. Firmin Lambot + 31'05"
4. Eugène Christophe + 38'39"
5. Hector Heusghem + 44'18"
6. Léon Despontin + 48'21"
7. Marchand + 48'53"
8. Federico Gay + 54'44"
9. Honoré Barthélémy + 1h05'05"
10. Hector Tiberghien + 1h05'05"

Stage 7 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 12h05'43"
2. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
3. Firmin Lambot + 0"
4. Emile Masson + 0"
5. Hector Heusghem + 2'14"
6. Félix Sellier + 2'14"
7. Philippe Thys + 2'46"
8. Léon Despontin + 4'12"
9. Joseph Muller + 15'46"
10. Victor Lenaers + 15'57"

Stage 8 (Perpignan - Toulon, 411 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 15h47'18"
2. Félix Sellier + 0"
3. Victor Lenaers + 0"
4. Jean Alavoine + 0"
5. Emile Masson + 0"
6. Firmin Lambot + 0"
7. Eugène Christophe + 0"
8. Léon Despontin + 0"
9. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
10. Pelletier + 23"

Stage 9 (Toulon - Nice, 272 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 11h40'12"
2. Jean Alavoine + 0"
3. Emile Masson + 4'42"
4. Firmin Lambot + 4'42"
5. Jules Nempon + 4'55"
6. Arsène Alancourt + 8'42"
7. Victor Lenaers + 9'22"
8. Santhia + 11'23"
9. Félix Sellier + 20'48"
10. Marchand + 20'48"

Stage 10 (Nice - Briançon, 274 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 12h50'07"
2. Félix Sellier + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 15"
4. Jean Alavoine + 32"
5. Théophile Beeckman + 32"
6. Victor Lenaers + 3'23"
7. Firmin Lambot + 3'49"
8. Eugène Christophe + 5'22"
9. Arsène Alancourt + 15'45"
10. Emile Masson + 19'51"

Stage 11 (Briançon - Genève, 260 km)

1. Emile Masson in 10h49'14"
2. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 4'47"
4. Félix Sellier + 12'45"
5. Firmin Lambot + 22'36"
6. Federico Gay + 26'13"
7. Pelletier + 32'22"
8. Théophile Beeckman + 32'22"
9. Jules Nempon + 33'19"
10. Gaston Degy + 34'32"

Stage 12 (Genève - Strasbourg, 371 km)

1. Emile Masson in 15h15'43"
2. Joseph Muller + 0"
3. Jean Rossius + 10'46"
4. Hector Heusghem + 10'46"
5. Léon Despontin + 11'17"
6. Félix Sellier + 19'10"
7. Federico Gay + 19'10"
8. Arsène Alancourt + 22'55"
9. Hector Tiberghien + 22'55"
10. Gaston Degy + 22'55"

Stage 13 (Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km)

1. Federico Gay in 12h02'34"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
5. Pelletier + 0"
6. Louis Heusghem + 0"
7. Emile Masson + 0"
8. Félix Sellier + 0"
9. Victor Lenaers + 0"
10. Léon Despontin + 0"

Stage 14 (Metz - Dunkerque, 432 km)

1. Félix Sellier in 17h07'09"
2. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 0"
4. Jean Rossius + 6'28"
5. Victor Lenaers + 6'28"
6. Firmin Lambot + 6'28"
7. Eugène Christophe + 6'28"
8. Théophile Beeckman + 6'28"
9. Jean Alavoine + 16'05"
10. Santhia + 16'05"

Stage 15 (Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 14h36'57"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Félix Sellier + 0"
4. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
5. Arsène Alancourt + 0"
6. Gaston Degy + 0"
7. Emile Masson + 0"
8. Victor Lenaers + 0"
9. Jean Alavoine + 0"
10. Eugène Christophe + 0"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT