sport-histoire.fr

1920 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 27th 1920
End: July 25th 1920
Number of stages : 15
Number of participants : 113
Number of finishers : 22
Distance : 5503 km
Average speed : 24.072 km/h

General classification of the 1920 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Philippe Thys (Bel)127h36'13"
2Hector Heusghem (Bel)+ 57'21"
3Firmin Lambot (Bel)+ 1h39'35"
4Léon Scieur (Bel)+ 1h44'58"
5Emile Masson (Bel)+ 2h56'52"
6Louis Heusghem (Bel)+ 3h40'47"
7Jean Rossius (Bel)+ 3h49'55"
8Honoré Barthélémy (Fra)+ 5h35'19"
9Félix Goethals (Fra)+ 9h23'07"
10Joseph Vandaele (Bel)+ 10h45'41"
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Philippe Thys in 127h36'13"

Stages of the 1920 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Le Havre, 388 km)

1. Louis Mottiat in 14h50'46"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Félix Goethals + 0"
5. Emile Masson + 0"
6. Francis Pélissier + 2'46"
7. Eugène Dhers + 15'33"
8. Henri Pélissier + 16'56"
9. Eugène Christophe + 16'56"
10. Léon Scieur + 16'56"

Stage 2 (Le Havre - Cherboug, 364 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 15h17'48"
2. Félix Goethals + 0"
3. Chassot + 0"
4. Francis Pélissier + 0"
5. Hector Tiberghien + 0"
6. Masselis + 0"
7. Louis Mottiat + 0"
8. Emile Masson + 0"
9. Félix Sellier + 0"
10. Wynsdau + 0"

Stage 3 (Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 16h09'00"
2. Emile Masson + 0"
3. Eugène Christophe + 0"
4. Philippe Thys + 0"
5. Hector Heusghem + 0"
6. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
7. Jean Rossius + 0"
8. Léon Scieur + 0"
9. Félix Goethals + 0"
10. Louis Heusghem + 0"

Stage 4 (Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 15h59'28"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Romain Bellenger + 0"
4. Louis Mottiat + 0"
5. Hector Heusghem + 0"
6. Eugène Christophe + 0"
7. Emile Masson + 0"
8. Jacquinot + 13'56"
9. Louis Heusghem + 13'56"
10. Hector Tiberghien + 13'56"

Stage 5 (Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km)

1. Firmin Lambot in 19h44'00"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Jean Rossius + 0"
4. Joseph Vandaele + 0"
5. Félix Goethals + 0"
6. Hector Heusghem + 0"
7. Louis Mottiat + 0"
8. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
9. Emile Masson + 0"
10. Léon Scieur + 0"

Stage 6 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 326 km)

1. Firmin Lambot in 15h15'25"
2. Philippe Thys + 2'31"
3. Hector Heusghem + 13'49"
4. Louis Heusghem + 28'05"
5. Léon Scieur + 41'42"
6. Emile Masson + 55'05"
7. Louis Mottiat + 1h00'46"
8. Félix Goethals + 1h04'10"
9. Honoré Barthélémy + 1h09'35"
10. Jean Rossius + 1h10'00"

Stage 7 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km)

1. Jean Rossius in 13h41'50"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Léon Scieur + 0"
4. Firmin Lambot + 0"
5. Hector Heusghem + 0"
6. Honoré Barthélémy + 15'26"
7. Louis Heusghem + 15'29"
8. Emile Masson + 36'34"
9. Louis Mottiat + 1h00'50"
10. Félix Goethals + 1h14'50"

Stage 8 (Perpignan - Aix-en-Provence, 325 km)

1. Louis Heusghem in 12h12'18"
2. Philippe Thys + 8'03"
3. Hector Heusghem + 8'03"
4. Léon Scieur + 8'03"
5. Emile Masson + 8'03"
6. Firmin Lambot + 8'03"
7. Louis Mottiat + 8'03"
8. Joseph Vandaele + 8'03"
9. Jean Rossius + 13'03"
10. Félix Goethals + 13'03"

Stage 9 (Aix-en-Provence - Nice, 356 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 16h15'44"
2. Joseph Vandaele + 5'16"
3. Léon Scieur + 11'26"
4. Firmin Lambot + 17'04"
5. Hector Heusghem + 31'41"
6. Jean Rossius + 32'39"
7. Honoré Barthélémy + 36'46"
8. Ferrara + 52'13"
9. Pelletier + 52'13"
10. Félix Goethals + 1h03'37"

Stage 10 (Nice - Grenoble, 333 km)

1. Hector Heusghem in 14h47'39"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Firmin Lambot + 0"
5. Léon Scieur + 2'51"
6. Louis Heusghem + 7'36"
7. Emile Masson + 20'35"
8. Honoré Barthélémy + 51'10"
9. Eugène Dhers + 51'10"
10. Félix Goethals + 56'47"

Stage 11 (Grenoble - Gex, 362 km)

1. Léon Scieur in 15h30'43"
2. Firmin Lambot + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 0"
4. Louis Heusghem + 0"
5. Philippe Thys + 2'34"
6. Honoré Barthélémy + 31'40"
7. Emile Masson + 31'40"
8. Joseph Muller + 1h17'56"
9. Jean Rossius + 1h36'49"
10. Eugène Dhers + 1h53'55"

Stage 12 (Gex - Strasbourg, 354 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 14h19'19"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Firmin Lambot + 0"
4. Hector Heusghem + 0"
5. Louis Heusghem + 0"
6. Emile Masson + 0"
7. Joseph Vandaele + 6'36"
8. Léon Scieur + 6'36"
9. Félix Goethals + 16'25"
10. Honoré Barthélémy + 16'25"

Stage 13 (Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 11h13'34"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Félix Goethals + 0"
4. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
5. Louis Heusghem + 0"
6. Emile Masson + 0"
7. Léon Scieur + 0"
8. Hector Heusghem + 0"
9. Firmin Lambot + 0"
10. Amenc + 0"

Stage 14 (Metz - Dunkerque, 433 km)

1. Félix Goethals in 18h33'51"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Jean Rossius + 0"
4. Joseph Vandaele + 0"
5. Léon Scieur + 0"
6. Hector Heusghem + 0"
7. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
8. Firmin Lambot + 0"
9. Louis Heusghem + 14"
10. Emile Masson + 14"

Stage 15 (Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km)

1. Jean Rossius in 14h31'40"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Hector Heusghem + 0"
4. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
5. Emile Masson + 0"
6. Eugène Dhers + 0"
7. Léon Scieur + 0"
8. Louis Heusghem + 5'05"
9. Firmin Lambot + 5'05"
10. Joseph Muller + 20'32"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT