sport-histoire.fr

1919 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 29th 1919
End: July 27th 1919
Number of stages : 15
Number of participants : 67
Number of finishers : 10
Distance : 5560 km
Average speed : 24.056 km/h

General classification of the 1919 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Firmin Lambot (Bel)127h07'15"
2Jean Alavoine (Fra)+ 1h42'54"
3Eugène Christophe (Fra)+ 2h26'31"
4Léon Scieur (Bel)+ 2h52'15"
5Honoré Barthélémy (Fra)+ 4h14'22"
6Jacques Coomans (Bel)+ 15h21'34"
7Luigi Lucotti (Ita)+ 16h01'12"
8Joseph Vandaele (Bel)+ 18h23'02"
9Alfred Steux (Bel)+ 20h29'01"
10Jules Nempon (Fra)+ 21h44'12"
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Firmin Lambot in 127h07'15"

Stages of the 1919 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Le Havre, 388 km)

1. Jean Rossius in 15h56'00"
2. Henri Pélissier + 1'15"
3. Joseph Vandaele + 2'10"
4. Eugène Christophe + 5'41"
5. Léon Scieur + 9'22"
6. Alfred Steux + 10'47"
7. Lucien Buysse + 26'27"
8. Hector Tiberghien + 26'53"
9. Emile Masson + 27'53"
10. Firmin Lambot + 29'59"

Stage 2 (Le Havre - Cherboug, 364 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 15h51'13"
2. Francis Pélissier + 1"
3. Honoré Barthélémy + 3'47"
4. Jean Alavoine + 3'47"
5. Jean Rossius + 4'40"
6. Emile Masson + 9'04"
7. Eugène Christophe + 15'25"
8. Firmin Lambot + 17'37"
9. Félix Goethals + 56'03"
10. Anseeuw + 56'03"

Stage 3 (Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km)

1. Francis Pélissier in 15h30'05"
2. Henri Pélissier + 0"
3. Jean Alavoine + 3'19"
4. Félix Goethals + 3'19"
5. Masselis + 3'19"
6. Emile Masson + 3'19"
7. Eugène Christophe + 3'19"
8. Alfred Steux + 3'19"
9. Louis Mottiat + 3'19"
10. Honoré Barthélémy + 3'19"

Stage 4 (Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 15h51'45"
2. Alfred Steux + 0"
3. Eugène Christophe + 0"
4. Emile Masson + 0"
5. Jacques Coomans + 0"
6. Léon Scieur + 10'24"
7. Firmin Lambot + 13'05"
8. Masselis + 31'19"
9. Verstraeten + 31'20"
10. Henri Pélissier + 34'52"

Stage 5 (Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 18h54'07"
2. Chassot + 0"
3. Léon Scieur + 0"
4. Joseph Vandaele + 0"
5. Jacques Coomans + 0"
6. Vertsraeten + 0"
7. Luigi Lucotti + 0"
8. Eugène Christophe + 13"
9. Emile Masson + 13"
10. Firmin Lambot + 13"

Stage 6 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 326 km)

1. Honoré Barthélémy in 15h41'51"
2. Firmin Lambot + 18'37"
3. Jean Alavoine + 33'37"
4. Luigi Lucotti + 36'40"
5. Eugène Christophe + 38'03"
6. Léon Scieur + 38'08"
7. Masselis + 47'35"
8. Emile Masson + 51'26"
9. Louis Mottiat + 1h28'41"
10. Paul Duboc + 1h44'24"

Stage 7 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 13h12'43"
2. Eugène Christophe + 0"
3. Firmin Lambot + 0"
4. Honoré Barthélémy + 10'13"
5. Emile Masson + 24'35"
6. Léon Scieur + 24'35"
7. Paul Duboc + 24'35"
8. Jules Nempon + 24'35"
9. Masselis + 1h21'02"
10. Jacques Coomans + 1h21'03"

Stage 8 (Perpignan - Marseille, 370 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 13h50'32"
2. Luigi Lucotti + 0"
3. Léon Scieur + 0"
4. Firmin Lambot + 0"
5. Eugène Christophe + 0"
6. Paul Duboc + 0"
7. Honoré Barthélémy + 7'50"
8. Joseph Vandaele + 7'50"
9. Félix Goethals + 13'33"
10. Jules Nempon + 21'04"

Stage 9 (Marseille - Nice, 338 km)

1. Honoré Barthélémy in 13h39'48"
2. Luigi Lucotti + 6'09"
3. Alfred Steux + 13'37"
4. Jean Alavoine + 16'12"
5. Léon Scieur + 16'12"
6. Firmin Lambot + 16'12"
7. Eugène Christophe + 20'12"
8. Félix Goethals + 35'52"
9. Joseph Vandaele + 48'56"
10. Paul Duboc + 1h01'57"

Stage 10 (Nice - Grenoble, 333 km)

1. Honoré Barthélémy in 13h08'10"
2. Jean Alavoine + 12'19"
3. Firmin Lambot + 12'58"
4. Eugène Christophe + 16'02"
5. Léon Scieur + 48'05"
6. Paul Duboc + 51'50"
7. Jacques Coomans + 1h16'57"
8. Jules Nempon + 1h16'57"
9. Alfred Steux + 2h35'23"
10. Joseph Vandaele + 2h41'40"

Stage 11 (Grenoble - Genève, 325 km)

1. Honoré Barthélémy in 12h46'41"
2. Luigi Lucotti + 10'08"
3. Jean Alavoine + 15'06"
4. Léon Scieur + 15'06"
5. Eugène Christophe + 15'06"
6. Firmin Lambot + 15'06"
7. Jacques Coomans + 26'01"
8. Paul Duboc + 1h19'50"
9. Alfred Steux + 3h13'39"
10. Jules Nempon + 3h13'39"

Stage 12 (Genève - Strasbourg, 371 km)

1. Luigi Lucotti in 15h08'42"
2. Jean Alavoine + 0"
3. Léon Scieur + 0"
4. Firmin Lambot + 0"
5. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
6. Paul Duboc + 0"
7. Eugène Christophe + 0"
8. Jules Nempon + 3'44"
9. Jacques Coomans + 39'41"
10. Joseph Vandaele + 2h15'39"

Stage 13 (Strasbourg - Metz, 315 km)

1. Luigi Lucotti in 11h55'13"
2. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
3. Léon Scieur + 2'04"
4. Eugène Christophe + 2'49"
5. Jacques Coomans + 2'49"
6. Firmin Lambot + 7'35"
7. Joseph Vandaele + 7'35"
8. Jean Alavoine + 12'27"
9. Paul Duboc + 12'27"
10. Alfred Steux + 2h17'42"

Stage 14 (Metz - Dunkerque, 368 km)

1. Firmin Lambot in 21h04'27"
2. Léon Scieur + 6'43"
3. Joseph Vandaele + 17'08"
4. Luigi Lucotti + 57'46"
5. Jean Alavoine + 1h31'39"
6. Paul Duboc + 1h31'39"
7. Honoré Barthélémy + 2h45'46"
8. Jules Nempon + 2h45'46"
9. Alfred Steux + 2h45'46"
10. Eugène Christophe + 2h28'58"

Stage 15 (Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 15h00'54"
2. Luigi Lucotti + 0"
3. Honoré Barthélémy + 0"
4. Léon Scieur + 0"
5. Jacques Coomans + 0"
6. Jules Nempon + 5'02"
7. Firmin Lambot + 10'09"
8. Joseph Vandaele + 11'08"
9. Alfred Steux + 34'15"
10. Eugène Christophe + 35'47"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT