sport-histoire.fr

1914 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: June 28th 1914
End: July 26th 1914
Number of stages : 15
Number of participants : 145
Number of finishers : 54
Distance : 5405 km
Average speed : 27.028 km/h

General classification of the 1914 Tour de France

RiderTime
1Philippe Thys (Bel)127h28'48"
2Henri Pélissier (Fra)+ 1'50"
3Jean Alavoine (Fra)+ 36'53"
4Jean Rossius (Bel)+ 1h57'05"
5Gustave Garrigou (Fra)+ 3h00'21"
6Emile Georget (Fra)+ 3h20'59"
7Alfons Spiessens (Bel)+ 3h53'55"
8Firmin Lambot (Bel)+ 5h08'54"
9François Faber (Lux)+ 6h15'53"
10Louis Heusghem (Bel)+ 7h49'02"
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Philippe Thys in 127h28'48"

Stages of the 1914 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Le Havre, 388 km)

1. Philippe Thys in 13h18'28"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
4. Costante Girardengo + 0"
5. Louis Mottiat + 0"
6. Deman + 0"
7. Henri Pélissier + 0"
8. Emile Georget + 0"
9. Octave Lapize + 0"
10. Gauthy + 0"

Stage 2 (Le Havre - Cherboug, 364 km)

1. Jean Rossius in 12h15'26"
2. Philippe Thys + 0"
3. Emile Engel + 1'38"
4. Defraye + 5'45"
5. Henri Pélissier + 7'16"
6. Emile Georget + 7'16"
7. Egg + 7'16"
8. Jean Alavoine + 9'13"
9. Gustave Garrigou + 9'13"
10. Borgarello + 10'37"

Stage 3 (Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km)

1. Emile Engel in 14h58'06"
2. Louis Mottiat + 0"
3. Marcel Buysse + 0"
4. Defraye + 0"
5. Henri Pélissier + 0"
6. Philippe Thys + 0"
7. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
8. Octave Lapize + 0"
9. Emile Georget + 0"
10. Brocco + 0"

Stage 4 (Brest - La Rochelle, 470 km)

1. Oscar Egg in 16h13'45"
2. Henri Pélissier + 0"
3. Emile Engel + 1'46"
4. Jean Rossius + 1'49"
5. Jean Alavoine + 1'49"
6. François Faber + 1'49"
7. Alfons Spiessens + 1'49"
8. Emile Georget + 1'49"
9. Gustave Garrigou + 1'49"
10. Philippe Thys + 1'49"

Stage 5 (La Rochelle - Bayonne, 379 km)

1. Oscar Egg in 13h25'29"
2. Defraye + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Louis Mottiat + 0"
5. Henri Pélissier + 0"
6. Jean Rossius + 0"
7. Octave Lapize + 0"
8. Fasoli + 0"
9. Jean Alavoine + 0"
10. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"

Stage 6 (Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon, 326 km)

1. Firmin Lambot in 14h39'04"
2. Philippe Thys + 7'40"
3. Jean Alavoine + 18'27"
4. Henri Pélissier + 30'59"
5. Erba + 34'33"
6. Emile Georget + 36'18"
7. Marcel Buysse + 39'42"
8. Defraye + 46'33"
9. Louis Heusghem + 49'31"
10. Pratesi + 50'54"

Stage 7 (Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km)

1. Jean Alavoine in 11h47'05"
2. Marcel Buysse + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Henri Pélissier + 0"
5. Jean Rossius + 0"
6. Defraye + 5'05"
7. Alfons Spiessens + 5'05"
8. Egg + 15'17"
9. Gustave Garrigou + 15'17"
10. Henri Devroye + 24'53"

Stage 8 (Perpignan - Marseille, 370 km)

1. Octave Lapize in 13h00'0"
2. Brocco + 0"
3. Egg + 0"
4. Emile Engel + 0"
5. Louis Trousselier + 0"
6. Marcel Buysse + 0"
7. Emile Georget + 0"
8. Jean Rossius + 0"
9. Jules Nempon + 0"
10. Fasoli + 0"

Stage 9 (Marseille - Nice, 338 km)

1. Jean Rossius in 12h35'38"
2. Henri Pélissier + 6'54"
3. Philippe Thys + 6'54"
4. Jean Alavoine + 8'12"
5. Marcel Godivier + 13'30"
6. Emile Georget + 20'13"
7. Jules Nempon + 22'10"
8. Botte + 30'01"
9. Jacques Coomans + 31'07"
10. Erba + 34'27"

Stage 10 (Nice - Grenoble, 323 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 13h22'03"
2. Jean Alavoine + 0"
3. Firmin Lambot + 0"
4. Philippe Thys + 0"
5. Gustave Garrigou + 11'18"
6. Hector Tiberghien + 11'18"
7. Emile Georget + 13'53"
8. Jean Rossius + 17'58"
9. Alfons Spiessens + 35'07"
10. Ernest Paul + 35'07"

Stage 11 (Grenoble - Genève, 325 km)

1. Gustave Garrigou in 12h29'06"
2. Henri Pélissier + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Paul Duboc + 11'36"
5. Jean Alavoine + 16'38"
6. Jean Rossius + 16'38"
7. Hector Tiberghien + 16'38"
8. Henri Devroye + 16'38"
9. François Faber + 31'27"
10. Firmin Lambot + 32'30"

Stage 12 (Genève - Belfort, 325 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 12h32'05"
2. Jean Alavoine + 1'15"
3. Paul Duboc + 2'20"
4. Jean Rossius + 2'37"
5. Brocco + 2'37"
6. Philippe Thys + 2'37"
7. Firmin Lambot + 3'54"
8. Jacques Coomans + 7'04"
9. Emile Georget + 7'04"
10. Hector Tiberghien + 7'04"

Stage 13 (Belfort - Longwy, 325 km)

1. François Faber in 10h30'44"
2. Henri Pélissier + 6'18"
3. Jean Alavoine + 6'18"
4. Philippe Thys + 6'18"
5. Jean Rossius + 6'18"
6. Hector Tiberghien + 6'18"
7. Charron + 6'18"
8. Paul Duboc + 6'18"
9. Kirkham + 6'18"
10. Emile Georget + 6'18"

Stage 14 (Longwy - Dunkerque, 380 km)

1. François Faber in 15h03'16"
2. Henri Pélissier + 0"
3. Philippe Thys + 0"
4. Jean Alavoine + 1'21"
5. Emile Georget + 5'17"
6. Louis Trousselier + 5'17"
7. Hector Tiberghien + 5'17"
8. Alfons Spiessens + 5'17"
9. Tuytten + 5'17"
10. Jean Rossius + 6'47"

Stage 15 (Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km)

1. Henri Pélissier in 13h21'16"
2. Jean Rossius + 0"
3. Brocco + 0"
4. Philippe Thys + 0"
5. Louis Trousselier + 1'11"
6. François Faber + 2'01"
7. Egg + 2'01"
8. Marcel Godivier + 2'01"
9. Paul Duboc + 2'01"
10. Munro + 2'01"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT