sport-histoire.fr

1908 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 3rd 1908
End: August 9th 1908
Number of stages : 14
Number of participants : 114
Number of finishers : 36
Distance : 4488 km
Average speed : 28.74 km/h

General classification of the 1908 Tour de France

RiderPoints
1Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)36 points
2François Faber (Lux)68 points
3Georges Passerieu (Fra)75 points
4Gustave Garrigou (Fra)91 points
5Luigi Ganna (Ita)120 points
6Georges Paulmier (Fra)125 points
7Georges Fleury (Fra)134 points
8Henri Cornet (Fra)142 points
9Marcel Godivier (Fra)153 points
10Giovanni Rossignoli (Ita)160 points
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Lucien Petit-Breton with 36 points

Stages of the 1908 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Roubaix, 272 km)

1. Georges Passerieu in 8h27'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 5'00"
3. Ernest Paul + 5'00"
4. Luigi Ganna + 5'00"
5. François Faber + 9'00"
6. Eugène Forestier + 9'01"
7. Lignon + 10'00"
8. Platteau + 11'00"
9. Lorgeou + 11'00"
10. Novo + 13'00"

Stage 2 (Roubaix - Metz, 398 km)

1. Lucien Petit-Breton in 13h12'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. Luigi Ganna + 1'00"
4. Georges Paulmier + 18'00"
5. Gustave Garrigou + 19'00"
6. Eberardo Pavesi + 30'00"
7. Carlo Galetti + 30'00"
8. Georges Fleury + 30'00"
9. Charles Cruchon + 32'00"
10. Canepari + 32'30"

Stage 3 (Metz - Belfort, 259 km)

1. François Faber in 9h13'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
3. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
4. Henri Cornet + 6'00"
5. Georges Paulmier + 6'00"
6. Cyrille Van Hauwaert + 6'00"
7. Paul Duboc + 6'00"
8. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 12'00"
9. Giovanni Rossignoli + 12'00"
10. Canepari + 12'00"

Stage 4 (Belfort - Lyon, 309 km)

1. François Faber in 9h52'03"
2. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1"
4. Henri Cornet + 12"
5. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 12'29"
6. Cyrille Van Hauwaert + 12'32"
7. Luigi Ganna + 12'34"
8. Giovanni Rossignoli + 12'35"
9. Canepari + 12'36"
10. Georges Paulmier + 17'12"

Stage 5 (Lyon - Grenoble, 311 km)

1. Georges Passerieu in 11h08'00"
2. François Faber + 19'00"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 20'00"
4. Marcel Godivier + 26'00"
5. Luigi Ganna + 27'00"
6. Paul Duboc + 27'00"
7. Georges Paulmier + 38'00"
8. François Beaugendre + 40'00"
9. Chiodi + 40'00"
10. André Pottier + 46'00"

Stage 6 (Grenoble - Nice, 345 km)

1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 12h12'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. Brocco + 0"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
5. Gustave Garrigou + 15'00"
6. Paul Chauvet + 15'00"
7. Giovanni Gerbi + 19'00"
8. François Faber + 26'00"
9. Georges Paulmier + 36'00"
10. Georges Fleury + 36'00"

Stage 7 (Nice - Nîmes, 345 km)

1. Lucien Petit-Breton in 12h05'00"
2. Giovanni Gerbi + 0"
3. Luigi Ganna + 10'00"
4. Marcel Godivier + 10'00"
5. Canepari + 10'00"
6. Gustave Garrigou + 38'00"
7. Henri Cornet + 38'00"
8. Brocco + 38'00"
9. Aldo Bettini + 38'00"
10. Eugène Forestier + 39'00"

Stage 8 (Nîmes - Toulouse, 303 km)

1. François Faber in 11h08'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
3. Georges Passerieu + 0"
4. Paul Duboc + 0"
5. Aldo Bettini + 0"
6. Marcel Godivier + 1"
7. Henri Cornet + 1"
8. Georges Fleury + 1"
9. Gustave Garrigou + 8'00"
10. François Beaugendre + 8'00"

Stage 9 (Toulouse - Bayonne, 299 km)

1. Lucien Petit-Breton in 10h07'00"
2. Giovanni Rossignoli + 0"
3. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
4. Henri Cornet + 0"
5. François Faber + 4'00"
6. Georges Passerieu + 21'00"
7. Georges Fleury + 21'00"
8. Georges Paulmier + 1h08'00"
9. Luigi Ganna + 1h08'00"
10. Paul Chauvet + 1h11'00"

Stage 10 (Bayonne - Bordeaux, 269 km)

1. Georges Paulmier in 8h25'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 0"
3. François Faber + 0"
4. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
5. Marcel Godivier + 0"
6. Georges Fleury + 1"
7. François Beaugendre + 1"
8. Germain + 1"
9. Paul Duboc + 1"
10. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1"

Stage 11 (Bordeaux - Nantes, 391 km)

1. Lucien Petit-Breton in 14h05'00"
2. Georges Passerieu + 12'00"
3. François Faber + 12'00"
4. Georges Paulmier + 12'00"
5. Giovanni Gerbi + 12'00"
6. Canepari + 39'00"
7. Gustave Garrigou + 47'00"
8. Henri Cornet + 47'00"
9. Georges Fleury + 47'00"
10. François Beaugendre + 47'00"

Stage 12 (Nantes - Brest, 321 km)

1. François Faber in 11h08'00"
2. Gustave Garrigou + 0"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
4. Giovanni Rossignoli + 0"
5. Georges Fleury + 1"
6. Georges Passerieu + 36'00"
7. Luigi Ganna + 36'00"
8. Henri Cornet + 45'00"
9. Ernest Paul + 45'00"
10. Paul Chauvet + 49'00"

Stage 13 (Brest - Caen, 415 km)

1. Georges Passerieu in 16h23'00"
2. François Faber + 0"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
4. Georges Fleury + 8'00"
5. Giovanni Rossignoli + 15'00"
6. Paul Duboc + 15'00"
7. Luigi Ganna + 1h04'00"
8. Canepari + 1h04'00"
9. Marcel Godivier + 1h04'00"
10. Gustave Garrigou + 1h53'00"

Stage 14 (Caen - Paris, 251 km)

1. Lucien Petit-Breton in 8h41'18"
2. François Faber + 0"
3. Henri Cornet + 58"
4. François Beaugendre + 58"
5. Georges Passerieu + 11'26"
6. Georges Paulmier + 13'30"
7. Paul Duboc + 13'30"
8. Eugène Forestier + 13'30"
9. Georges Fleury + 19'01"
10. Gustave Garrigou + 19'43"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT