sport-histoire.fr

1905 Tour de France: results and classification

Start: July 9th 1905
End: July 30th 1905
Number of stages : 11
Number of participants : 60
Number of finishers : 24
Distance : 3021 km
Average speed : 27.481 km/h

General classification of the 1905 Tour de France

RiderPoints
1Louis Trousselier (Fra)35 points
2Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)61 points
3Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (Fra)64 points
4Emile Georget (Fra)123 points
5Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)155 points
6Augustin Ringeval (Fra)202 points
7Paul Chauvet (Fra)231 points
8Philippe Pautrat (Fra)248 points
9Julien Gabory (Fra)255 points
10Julien Maitron (Fra)304 points
Yellow jersey (winner of the Tour de France) : Louis Trousselier with 35 points

Stages of the 1905 Tour de France

Stage 1 (Paris - Nancy, 340 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 11h25'00"
2. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 3'00"
3. René Pottier + 4'00"
4. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 26'00"
5. Henri Cornet + 26'00"
6. Augustin Ringeval + 1h40'00"
7. Emile Georget + 2h40'00"
8. Fourchotte + 2h40'00"
9. Julien Gabory + 2h48'00"
10. Lignon + 3h39'00"

Stage 2 (Nancy - Besançon, 299 km)

1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 10h11'00"
2. René Pottier + 10'00"
3. Louis Trousselier + 26'00"
4. Julien Maitron + 31'00"
5. Henri Cornet + 45'30"
6. Fourchotte + 51'30"
7. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1h10'00"
8. Julien Gabory + 1h10'00"
9. Emile Georget + 1h10'00"
10. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1h29'00"

Stage 3 (Besançon - Grenoble, 327 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 11h14'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 45"
3. Augustin Ringeval + 50"
4. Henri Cornet + 5'00"
5. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 10'15"
6. Philippe Pautrat + 19'50"
7. Paul Chauvet + 19'51"
8. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 19'52"
9. Julien Maitron + 19'53"
10. Julien Gabory + 19'54"

Stage 4 (Grenoble - Toulon, 348 km)

1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 13h19'45"
2. Louis Trousselier + 24'10"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 24'11"
4. Julien Maitron + 59'01"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1h08'24"
6. Emile Georget + 1h08'25"
7. Philippe Pautrat + 1h08'26"
8. Paul Chauvet + 1h51'15"
9. Fourchotte + 1h51'16"
10. Augustin Ringeval + 2h26'15"

Stage 5 (Toulon - Nîmes, 192 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 7h24'00"
2. Decaup + 0"
3. Emile Georget + 20"
4. Lucien Petit-Breton + 30"
5. Fourchotte + 50"
6. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1'00"
7. Augustin Ringeval + 32'30"
8. Philippe Pautrat + 32'40"
9. Julien Gabory + 33'00"
10. Leygoute + 33'00"

Stage 6 (Nîmes - Toulouse, 307 km)

1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 12h07'45"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 0"
3. Louis Trousselier + 2"
4. Emile Georget + 3"
5. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 4"
6. Decaup + 5"
7. Fourchotte + 6"
8. Aloïs Catteau + 7"
9. Jean-Baptiste Fischer + 8"
10. Julien Gabory + 9"

Stage 7 (Toulouse - Bordeaux, 268 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 10h12'40"
2. Philippe Pautrat + 1"
3. Decaup + 2"
4. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 3"
5. Paul Chauvet + 4"
6. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 5"
7. Leygoute + 6"
8. Emile Georget + 7"
9. Julien Gabory + 8"
10. Fily + 9"

Stage 8 (Bordeaux - La Rochelle, 257 km)

1. Hippolyte Aucouturier in 8h25'45"
2. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 1"
3. Louis Trousselier + 2"
4. Augustin Ringeval + 3"
5. Emile Georget + 4"
6. Paul Chauvet + 16'55"
7. Jean-Baptiste Fischer + 16'56"
8. Fily + 16'58"
9. Lucien Petit-Breton + 23'17"
10. Julien Maitron + 23'20"

Stage 9 (La Rochelle - Rennes, 263 km)

1. Louis Trousselier in 10h25'45"
2. Decaup + 1"
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq + 2"
4. Emile Georget + 3"
5. Lucien Petit-Breton + 4"
6. Philippe Pautrat + 5"
7. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 6"
8. Augustin Ringeval + 7"
9. Guillarme + 8"
10. Lignon + 9"

Stage 10 (Rennes - Caen, 167 km)

1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 6h33'01"
2. Decaup + 1"
3. Lucien Petit-Breton + 2"
4. Louis Trousselier + 3"
5. Philippe Pautrat + 4"
6. Julien Maitron + 5"
7. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 6"
8. Emile Georget + 7"
9. Augustin Ringeval + 8"
10. Aloïs Catteau + 9"

Stage 11 (Caen - Paris/Parc des Princes, 253 km)

1. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq in 7h30'00"
2. Lucien Petit-Breton + 1"
3. Hippolyte Aucouturier + 2'30"
4. Louis Trousselier + 17'01"
5. Augustin Ringeval + 23'00"
6. Emile Georget + 25'15"
7. Paul Chauvet + 1h18'10"
8. Lignon + 1h18'10"
9. A. Wattelier + 1h18'15"
10. Fily + 1h40'00"
© 2018 - www.sport-histoire.fr - All rights reserved - Contact - Languages : FR - EN - ES - PT - DE - IT